Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดัดแปรตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทังสเตนบนตัวรองรับซิลิกาโดยโลหะตัวที่สองสำหรับปฏิกิริยาเมตาทีซีส ของเอทิลีนและ2-บิวทีน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Second Advisor
francisco jose Cadete Santos Aires
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2196
Abstract
In this thesis, the main goals were to study the effect of the dispersion of the tungsten active phase and the modification of WO3/SiO2 catalyst by a second metal for metathesis reaction of the mixture of cis/trans-2-butene and ethylene. The silica supported tungsten catalyst was used as the base catalyst and lanthanum, cerium, yttrium were used as the second metal in this study. It was found that the dispersion of the tungsten active phase would affect the catalytic performance of the WO3/SiO2 catalyst, when the mixture of cis/tran-2-butene was use as feed.The second metal was used to midify the dispersion of the catalyst.The dispersion property of the catalyst was characterized by X-ray diffraction (XRD), scanning electron microscopy (SEM), Transmission electron microscopy (TEM), FT-Raman, and reactant temperature programmed desorption (reactant-TPD). It was obvious that at low tungsten dispersion, the conversion of 2-butene, when the mixture of cis/trans-2-butene was used as the reaction feed, was lower than the pure trans-2-butene used. Whereas, the effect of the mixture cis/trans-2-butene on the conversion of 2-butene was less pronounced at high tungsten dispersion. The dispersion of tungsten was a key factor to improve the activity of the tungsten catalysts when the mixture of cis/trans-2-butene was used as a feed for metathesis reaction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีเป้าหมายหลักเพื่อที่จะศึกษาผลกระทบซึ่งการกระจายตัวของทังสเตนที่พร้อมจะเกิดปฏิกิริยา และ การดัดแปรตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทังสเตนบนตัวรองรับซิลิกาโดยโลหะตัวที่สองสำหรับปฏิกิริยาเมตาทีซิสของสารประกอบ ซิส/ทรานส์-2-บิวทีน และ เอทิลีน. ทังสเตนบนตัวรองรับซิลิกาถูกใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพื้นฐาน และ แลนทานัม, ซีเรียม, อิตเทรียม ถูกใช้เป็นโลหะตัวที่สองสำหรับงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ พบว่า การกระจายตัวของทังสเตนที่พร้อมจะเกิดปฏิกิริยามีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทังสเตนบนตัวรองรับซิลิกาเมื่อสารประกอบ ซิส/ทรานส์-2-บิวทีน และ เอทิลีน.ถูกใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้น โลหะตัวที่สองถูกใช้เพื่อปรับปรุงการกระจายตัวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา คุณสมับติการกระจายตัวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกวิเคราะห์โดย เครื่องวิเคราะห์การเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอกซ์ (XRD), กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด(SEM), กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน (TEM), FT-Raman, และ reactant-TPD. โดยผลพบว่า ที่การกระจายตัวทังสเตนที่ต่ำ, ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลง ของ 2-บิวทีน เมื่อสารตังต้นเป็นสารประกอบ ซิส/ทรานส์-2-บิวทีนจะต่ำกว่าเมื่อสารตั้งต้นเป็นทรานส์-2-บิวทีน ในทางตรงกันข้าม ผลกระทบของสารตั้งต้นที่เป็นสารประกอบ ซิส/ทรานส์-2-บิวทีนจะน้อยลงเมื่อการกระจายตัวของทังสเตนสูง ดังนั้นการกระจายตัวของทังสเตนจึงเป็นตัวเเปรที่สำคัญในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทังสเตนเมื่อสารประกอบ ซิส/ทรานส์-2-บิวทีนถูกใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นสำหรับปฏิกิริยาเมตาทีซิส
Creative Commons License