Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Innovation of risk assessment model for new food product development project
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
นวัตกรรมของตัวแบบการประเมินความเสี่ยงสำหรับโครงการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารใหม่
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Natcha Thawesaengskulthai
Second Advisor
Thitivadee Chaiyawat
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Technopreneurship and Innovation Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2018
Abstract
New product development (NPD) is widely recognized as an important source of being a competitive advantage. It can bring considerable returns to an organization but can also be considered a risky process, such as making wrong decisions in the project selection or suffer consequences from using inexperienced project teams. This study aims to develop a risk management model to help NPD teams in managing risks with their projects. The conceptual framework is developed from three sources of publications; systematic literature review of academic research during year 2002-2012, the project management body of knowledge from a professional association and the international standards related to risk management. The model consists of risk identification and the risk analysis process to use for the prioritization of risk factors. Thirty-nine risk factors were identified during the study and the risk breakdown structure (RBS) for food NPD with twenty risk categories have been developed and used for risk identification. The model has been validated by four case studies of NPD projects in the food industry of Thailand. The major risks found in these case studies were the quality of raw materials, trade barriers for export, understanding of customer requirements, inconsistency of raw material costs, communication problems between R&D and the manufacturing team, NPD team knowledge in project management, human resource constraints and product formulation for scale-up.Refined risk assessment models have been used to develop risk assessment tool, consisting of risk identification by RBS and a risk checklist, and risk analysis by fuzzy inference systems. Some suggestions for risk response strategies have been studied and discussed in this research. This integrated tool can be further developed and commercialized as suggested in a business plan to use by NPD teams as a roadmap and process work-flow for risk management of a NPD project in the food industry. The user acceptance test for prototype of a risk assessment tool from research showed results of a 90.5% acceptance rate by users in the NPD team.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ได้รับการยอมรับโดยทั่วไปว่ามีส่วนสำคัญในการสร้างความสามารถในการแข่งขันขององค์กรธุรกิจ และนำประโยชน์มาสู่องค์กร แต่ในขณะเดียวกัน กระบวนการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ ก็เป็นกิจกรรมที่นำความเสี่ยงมาสู่องค์กร เช่นการตัดสินใจลงทุนในโครงการที่ล้มเหลว หรือความผิดพลาดจากใช้ทีมงานที่ขาดประสบการณ์ จุดมุ่งหมายของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้คือการพัฒนารูปแบบในการประเมินความเสี่ยงของโครงการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ในองค์กรธุรกิจ โดยเริ่มต้นการวิจัยด้วยการทบทวนวรรณกรรมทางวิชาการจากแหล่งความรู้สามแหล่ง คือบทความทางการศึกษาที่ตีพิมพ์ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2545 ถึงปี พ.ศ. 2555 องค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการบริหารโครงการจากเอกสารวิชาการที่ตีพิมพ์โดยหน่วยงานส่งเสริมความรู้ในด้านการบริหารโครงการ รวมถึงมาตรฐานระหว่างประเทศที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับการบริหารความเสี่ยงในโครงการ เพื่อพัฒนาเป็นกรอบแนวความคิดพื้นฐานในการบริหารความเสี่ยง โดยตัวแบบในการประเมินความเสี่ยงประกอบด้วยกระบวนการในการค้นหาความเสี่ยง และการวิเคราะห์ความเสี่ยงเพื่อจัดลำดับความสำคัญของปัจจัยเสี่ยง การศึกษาปัจจัยความเสี่ยงของโครงการ และการพัฒนาตัวแบบของการประเมินความเสี่ยงใช้การเก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญจากกระบวนการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ในอุตสาหกรรมอาหาร โดยการศึกษาได้พบปัจจัยเสี่ยงทั้งหมด 39 ปัจจัยเสี่ยง และนำไปพัฒนาเป็นโครงสร้างแจกแจงความเสี่ยงซึ่งประกอบด้วยกลุ่มปัจจัยเสี่ยง 20 กลุ่ม จากนั้นตัวแบบของการประเมินความเสี่ยงได้ถูกตรวจสอบเพื่อยืนยันความถูกต้องโดยใช้กรณีศึกษาโครงการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ในอุตสาหกรรมอาหารในประเทศไทยจำนวน 4 โครงการ โดยความเสี่ยงสำคัญที่ได้จากกรณีศึกษาได้แก่ ปัญหาคุณภาพของวัตถุดิบ ปัญหาการกีดกันทางการค้าในกรณีส่งออก การไม่เข้าใจความต้องการของผู้บริโภค ราคาวัตถุดิบที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในแต่ละฤดูกาล ปัญหาการสื่อสารระหว่างทีมพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์กับฝ่ายผลิต ปัญหาความรู้ของทีมงานในการบริหารโครงการ ปัญหาทรัพยากรบุคคลไม่เพียงพอ และปัญหาเรื่องการปรับสูตรของผลิตภัณฑ์เมื่อนำไปผลิตเป็นอุตสาหกรรมหลังจากนั้นตัวแบบของการประเมินความเสี่ยงที่ได้ถูกนำไปพัฒนาต่อเป็นเครื่องมือต้นแบบในการประเมินความเสี่ยงของโครงการ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยเครื่องมือในการค้นหาความเสี่ยงของโครงการโดยใช้โครงสร้างการแจกแจงความเสี่ยง และการวิเคราะห์ความเสี่ยงโดยใช้การอนุมานแบบฟัซซีลอจิก รวมถึงมีการศึกษาและเสนอแนวทางทั่วไปในการตอบสนองหรือรับมือกับความเสี่ยง โดยเครื่องมือบริหารความเสี่ยงโครงการที่พัฒนาขึ้นมานี้สามารถนำไปพัฒนาต่อยอด และนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในทางธุรกิจได้ตามแนวทางที่เสนอในแผนธุรกิจ เพื่อใช้ในการกำหนดแนวทาง และวิธีการดำเนินงานอย่างเป็นระบบตามขั้นตอนในการบริหารความเสี่ยงของโครงการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ในอุตสาหกรรมอาหาร โดยการทดสอบการยอมรับต้นแบบของเครื่องมือจากงานวิจัยพบว่าผู้ใช้ในโครงการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ให้การยอมรับในอัตราร้อยละ 90.5
Share
COinS