Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Model predictive control for synergistic extraction of neodymium ions with hollow fiber supported liquid membrane
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพศาล กิตติศุภกร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2193
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการประยุกต์ใช้การควบคุมแบบโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟโดยเปรียบเทียบกับการควบคุมแบบพีไอดีสำหรับการควบคุมความเข้มข้นของไอออนนีโอดิเมียมในการสกัดแบบเสริมฤทธิ์ผ่านเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวงเพื่อควบคุมความเข้มข้นของไอออนนีโอดิเมียมขณะออกจากมอดูลของเส้นใยกลวงให้เข้าสู่ค่าเป้าหมาย โดยอาศัยค่าไอเอดีเป็นดัชนีชี้วัด ระบบที่ศึกษาคือ การสกัดไอออนนีโอดิเมียมในสารละลายกรดไนตริก สารสกัดคือ D2EHPA และ TOPO ผสมกันในอัตราส่วน 1:1 สารละลายนำกลับคือกรดซัลฟิวริกความเข้มข้น 1 โมลต่อลิตร รูปแบบการไหลผ่านมอดูลเส้นใยกลวงแบบไหลผ่านครั้งเดียวและสารละลายป้อนไหลสวนทางกับสารละลายนำกลับ และศึกษาสมรรถนะของตัวควบคุมทั้งสองแบบ เมื่อมีความคลาดเคลื่อนระหว่างแบบจำลองกับกระบวนการจริง ที่สภาวะปกติผลการจำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ตัวควบคุมทั้งแบบพีไอดีและโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟสามารถควบคุมความเข้มข้นของไอออนนีโอดิเมียมให้เข้าสู่ค่าเป้าหมายได้เร็วกว่ากระบวนการที่ไม่ใช้ตัวควบคุม โดยตัวควบคุมแบบโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟสามารถควบคุมความเข้มข้นของไอออนนีโอดิเมียมให้เข้าสู่ค่าเป้าหมายได้เร็วกว่าตัวควบคุมแบบพีไอดี และเมื่อแบบจำลองมีความคลาดเคลื่อนไปจากกระบวนการจริง ตัวควบคุมทั้งสองแบบสามารถควบคุมความเข้มข้นให้เข้าสู่ค่าเป้าหมายได้ โดยตัวควบคุมแบบโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟให้สมรรถนะที่ดีกว่าการควบคุมแบบพีไอดีทั้งกรณีที่แบบจำลองมีความถูกต้องและแบบจำลองมีความคลาดเคลื่อนไปจากกระบวนการจริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research presents the application of Model Predictive Controller (MPC) compared with a Proportional Integral Derivative controller (PID) for the extraction of neodymium by synergistic extractants through hollow fiber supported liquid membrane. The performance of both controller are evaluated by integral absolute error (IAE). The separation of Nd(III) in nitric solution using D2EHPA and TOPO mixtures (0.5:0.5 M/M), stripping solution is 1 mol/dm3 of sulfuric acid, counter current flow and once through mode operation. Simulation results have show that the MPC and PID controllers can control the concentration of neodymium ions at desired set point. However the MPC provides better control response than the PID controller both normal case and parameter mismatch case.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.