Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนากระบวนการผลิตในโรงงานผลิตหมูหมัก
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parames Chutima
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
The Regional Centre for Manufacturing Systems Engineering (ศูนย์ระดับภูมิภาคทางวิศวกรรมระบบการผลิต)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2190
Abstract
A marinated pork manufacturing company of Thailand has been wanting to expand its sales channels by moving its marinated pork products from solely lower market sales channel into Thailand’s hypermarket in order to attract more customer target groups. To do so, the company needed to adapt all Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP) standards in its factories and become GMP certified by Thailand’s Food and Drug Administration (FDA) to satisfy the requirement of most popular hyper markets in Thailand. The aim of this thesis is to implement solutions that would help this marinated pork company achieve GMP standards and improve its production processes. Preliminary analysis was conducted in order to gain better insights on the situation. Then using the Thai FDA’s GMP audit checklist, Control of production process, Cleaning and maintenances, and Personnel and hygiene workers were identified as main problem areas. Why-Why analysis and fishbone analysis were used as the methods to determine the root causes with starting problem point being the sub-items of each main problems areas found that received a score of “0” in the detailed GMP audit checklist. From the 9 problem points identified, a total of 14 root causes were determined from the fishbone and why-why analysis, and 27 possible solutions were brainstormed to address these root causes. To evaluate and prioritize the solutions, score matrix, with additional inputs from pros and cons analysis and cost analysis, was used. The selected solutions were implemented using Lewin’s model as the framework to manage the changes from conducting improvement implementations that included purchasing of equipments, then creating signs, conducting training, and developing procedure. Factory manager and supervisors were also continuously inspecting the progress of employees and overall production to ensure sustain improvements and efficiency. Post-improvement evaluation with GMP audit checklist was performed two months after implementations. The new scores shows significant improvement. All of the six main areas received the scores higher than the required 60% mark for passing. The total score, which previously failed to pass at 54% mark, now received the passing score of 82.1%. Production processes have also improved as a result of the changes. Processing time have all reduced all across the board for every major production process. Percent yield have also increased as a result, thereby confirming actual improvements. Furthermore, materials transfer time in between production processes have also decreased, making the overall production operation to be even more efficient. Lastly, the implementations have created impact externally too as the numbers of customer complaints have clearly been reduced since the improvement implementations were conducted.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรงงานผลิตหมูหมักแห่งหนึ่งในประเทศไทยมีความต้องการที่จะขยายฐานลูกค้าจากตลาดล่างไปยังตลาดสรรพสินค้าขนาดใหญ่ (hypermarket) ดังนั้นทางโรงงานจึงต้องนำมาตรฐาน GMP เข้ามาปรับใช้เพื่อให้ได้รับการรองรับจากองค์การอาหารและยาของประเทศไทย (FDA) เพราะเป็นหนึ่งในข้อกำหนดที่สำคัญของเหล่าตลาดสรรพสินค้าขนาดใหญ่ในประเทศไทย วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้คือการดำเนินการแก้ปัญหาเพื่อช่วยให้โรงงานผลิตหมูหมักนี้ได้รับมาตรฐานจีเอ็มพีและพัฒนากระบวนการผลิต จากการวิเคราะห์ในเบื้องต้นและประกอบกับการใช้แบบฟอร์มบันทึกการตรวจสถานที่ผลิตอาหารขององค์การอาหารและยาพบปัญหาหลักในด้านการควบคุมกระบวนการผลิต ด้านการบำรุงรักษาและการทำความสะอาด และด้านบุคลากรและสุขลักษณะผู้ปฎิบัติงาน การวิเคราะห์แบบ Why-Why และแผนภูมิก้างปลาได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการตรวจสอบสาเหตุของปัญหาที่แท้จริง โดยใช้ข้อย่อยจากแบบฟอร์มบันทึกการตรวจสถานที่ผลิตอาหารขององค์การอาหารและยาที่ได้รับคะแนนศูนย์คะแนนจากการประเมินโรงงานผลิตหมูหมักแห่งนี้มาเป็นจุดตั้งต้น จากจุดปัญหาตั้งต้นทั้งหมด 9 จุดพบว่ามี 14 ต้นตอของปัญหาจากการทำการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ Why-Why และแผนภูมิก้างปลา และพบวิธีการแก้ปัญหาที่เป็นไปได้ 27 วิธีจากการระดมสมองเพื่อจัดการกับต้นตอปัญหาทั้งหมด Score matrix การวิเคราะห์ข้อดีข้อเสีย (Pros and Cons analysis) และการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุน ( Cost analysis) ได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อประเมินผลและจัดลำดับความสำคัญของวิธีการแก้ปัญหาที่เป็นไปได้ทั้ง 27 วิธี วิธีการแก้ปัญหาที่ถูกเลือกได้ถูกนำมาใช้ตามกรอบแนวทางการจัดการการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ Lewin (Lewin's Change Management Model) ตั้งแต่การลงมือทำการพัฒนาปรับปรุงที่รวมไปถึงการจัดซื้ออุปกรณ์ที่จำเป็นต่างๆ การจัดทำป้ายประกาศ การจัดการฝึกอบรมให้กับพนักงาน และการพัฒนาวิธีการในการผลิตให้มีความเหมาะสมมากยิ่งขึ้น ผู้จัดการโรงงานและหัวหน้าแผนกยังได้ทำการตรวจสอบความคืบหน้าของพนักงงานและกระบวนการการผลิตเพื่อรับรองถึงการพัฒนา และประสิทธิภาพที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง ทางโรงงานได้ทำการประเมินผล 2 เดือนหลังจากการพัฒนาโดยแบบฟอร์มบันทึกการตรวจสถานที่ผลิตอาหารขององค์การอาหารและยาซึ่งคะแนนที่ได้รับแสดงให้เห็นถึงการพัฒนาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทุก 6 ด้านหลักของมาตรฐาน GMP ได้รับคะแนนมากกว่าเกณฑ์ขั้นต่ำร้อยละ 60 คะแนนรวมจากเดิมที่ร้อยละ 54 ได้ถูกพัฒนาเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นร้อยละ 82.1 ในปัจจุบัน ซึ่งเป็นคะแนนที่ผ่านเกณฑ์ขององค์การอาหารและยา นอกจากนี้กระบวนการผลิตยังได้รับการพัฒนาเพิ่มขึ้นโดยใช้เวลาในการผลิตลดลง อีกทั้งยังได้รับผลผลิตที่มากขึ้นและของเสียน้อยลง ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงการพัฒนาของกระบวนการผลิตที่แท้จริง นอกจากนี้เวลาที่ใช้ในการขนย้ายวัตถุดิบที่ใช้ระหว่างกระบวนการผลิตยังมีการลดลง ซึ่งทำให้ การทำงานทั้งหมดในส่วนของการผลิตในภาพรวมมีประสิทธิภาพเพิ่มขึ้นอีกด้วย การดำเนินการแก้ปัญหารของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ยังส่งผลให้จำนวนการร้องเรียนของลูกค้าที่มีต่อผลิตภัณฑ์มีการลดลงอย่างชัดเจนอีกด้วย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.