Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
PRODUCTION DEVELOPMENT OF VIOLACEIN FROM Pseudoalteromonas luteoviolacea AND PRODIGIOSIN FROM Pseudoalteromonas rubra USING ADSORBENT RESINS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาการผลิตไวโอลาซีนจาก Pseudoalteromonas luteoviolacea และโพรดิจิโอซินจาก Pseudoalteromonas rubra โดยใช้เรซินดูดซับ
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Preecha Phuwapraisirisan
Second Advisor
Chutiwan Dechsakulwatana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.861
Abstract
Violacein is a bacterial violet pigment produced by several species of bacteria that currently important for pharmaceutical and cosmatics applications. The other pigment, prodigiosin is red pigment alkaloid comprising conjugated three pyrrole residues. It is produced by several strains of bacteria, particularly genus Serratia. Prodigiosin and other related alkaloids exhibit a broad range of biological activities. The problem of fermentation process for violacein and prodigiosin production in large scale were low productivity and the use of large amount of organic solvent for extraction and isolation process. This research, to use adsorbent resin for the recovery and purification of violacein and prodigiosin from fermentation broth of Pseudoalteromonas luteoviolacea and Pseudoalteromonas rubra, respectively. Of five different adsorbent resins, namely HP20, XAD4, XAD7, XAD16 and XAD1180 were evaluated for efficiency to enhance violacein and prodigiosin production. Dispersion of XAD1180 enhanced the highest yield, particularly when 2% w.v-1 XAD1180 was added to medium after 16 h of cultivation. This method could produce 2-fold increment in violacein production when compared with conventional fermentation and maximum yield of violacein was up to 3.3 g.L-1. And It was found that P. rubra grew well at pH and temperature ranges of 7.6-8.6 and 4-30 °C, respectively. In addition, the regenerated XAD 1180 could be reused additional three times without significant drop in violacein yield. Furthermore research for Production development of prodigiosin using adsorbent resins, we have developed a practical and easy approach that could be applied to improve prodigiosin production. We demonstrated that addition of 1 %w/v of Diaion HP20 could increase total prodigiosin up to 1.6 folds, compared to control. Prodigiosin was highest (8.58 g/L) produced in the culture broth containing 1 %w/v of Diaion HP20. However, the increased amount of resin did not significantly alter production yield but gradual declines in total pigment were observed. And It was found that P. rubra grew well at pH and temperature ranges of 6.0-7.6 and 28-30 °C, respectively. HP20 used in the experiment are expected to be regenerated and retain its adsorption capacity. HP20 was also reused up to four times without a significant drop in the product yield.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไวโอลาซีนเป็นสารรงควัตถุที่มีสีม่วง ผลิตโดยแบคทีเรียหลากหลายสายพันธุ์ มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพหลากหลาย ในปัจจุบันมีความสำคัญในทางด้านเภสัชกรรมและผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องสำอาง ส่วนโพรดิจิโอซีนเป็นสารสีแดงมีโครงสร้างหลักเป็น pyrrole ต่อกัน 3 วง ผลิตโดยแบคทีเรียหลายสายพันธุ์ โดยเฉพาะจีนัส Seratia โพรดิจิโอซีนมีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพในวงกว้าง แต่พบว่ากระบวนการผลิตสารสีทั้งสองตัวเกิดปัญหาคือผลผลิตที่ได้มีปริมาณต่ำ และการแยกผลิตภัณฑ์จากกระบวนการหมักและการทำให้บริสุทธิ์ก็มีปัญหาเช่นกัน ในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการใช้เรซินดูดซับสำหรับการเก็บเกี่ยวและทำให้บริสุทธิ์ของสารไวโอลาซีนและโพรดิจิโอซีน ซึ่งได้จากการหมักของเชื้อ Pseudoalteromonas luteoviolacea และ Pseudoalteromonas rubra โดยใช้เรซินดูดซับ 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ HP20, XAD4, XAD7, XAD16 และ XAD1180 สำหรับช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิตสารทั้งสองตัว จากการศึกษาพบว่าการใช้เรซินดูดซับชนิด XAD1180 แบบโปรยหว่านช่วยเพิ่มผลผลิตไวโอลาซีนได้สูงสุด เมื่อเติมในปริมาณ 2% w/v หลังจากเพาะเลี้ยงไป 16 ชั่วโมง โดยเพิ่มผลผลิตได้ 2 เท่า และให้ผลผลิตได้สูงถึง 3.3 g.L-1 เชื้อ P. luteoviolacea เจริญได้ดีในช่วงพีเอช 7.6-8.6 อุณหภูมิ 4-30 องศาเซลเซียส รวมทั้งเรซินดูดซับชนิด XAD1180 สามารถนำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำได้ถึง 3 ครั้ง ในส่วนของการใช้เรซินดูดซับเพิ่มเพิ่มผลผลิตของโพรดิจิโอซีน พบว่าการใช้เรซินดูดซับชนิด HP20 เมื่อเติมในปริมาณ 1% w/v หลังจากเพาะเลี้ยงไป 16 ชั่วโมง โดยเพิ่มผลผลิตเพิ่มขึ้น 1.6 เท่า และให้ผลผลิตได้สูงถึง 8.5 g.L-1 รวมทั้งเรซินดูดซับชนิด HP20 สามารถนำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำได้ถึง 4 ครั้ง โดยเชื้อ P. rubra เจริญได้ดีในช่วงพีเอช 6.0-7.6 อุณหภูมิ 28-30 องศาเซลเซียส
Share
COinS