Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคำนวณอัตราค่าเชื่อมต่อโครงข่ายในอุตสาหกรรมโทรคมนาคมของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parames Chutima
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
The Regional Centre for Manufacturing Systems Engineering (ศูนย์ระดับภูมิภาคทางวิศวกรรมระบบการผลิต)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2189
Abstract
Relatively high and unbalanced level of termination rates can cause conflict between operators, and create burden for the consumers. It is within the regulator’s responsibility to step in and intervene with the situation. This thesis aims to find an appropriate solution to determine the mobile interconnection rate of Thailand. The calculation utilized a bottom-up cost model developed with modern efficient operation assumption. Three possible costing approaches, i.e. Long Run Incremental Cost (LRIC), Long Run Average Incremental Cost (LRAIC), and Long Run Average Incremental Cost Plus (LRAIC+) were studied. LRAIC+ was chosen as the standard basis for the calculation framework to determine the mobile interconnection rate because it allows operators to recuperate their losses not only from the joint and common costs, but also the overhead costs as well. Different annualization methodologies, Straight Line, Annuity, and Titled Annuity, were also examined. Titled Annuity method was selected because of its overall effectiveness in the application of this study as it is more fitted for rapid technological progress environment. The study developed a calculation framework, calculated the mobile termination cost, and found resulting mobile termination cost reduces substantially by 48% after year 1. The mobile termination cost then gradually decreases over the 3 years span afterward, decreasing by 17% after year 2, and decreasing again by 13% after year 3. The mobile termination cost calculated using pure LRIC approach gives the lowest result. The calculated LRAIC+ termination cost, though yielded a higher result than other LRAIC and pure LRIC counterparts, is still the best alternative to be the basis for the reference mobile interconnection for Thai telecommunications industry considering the environment of Thailand’s mobile market. However, using the calculated mobile termination cost as the IC rate as-is presents problem to the operators to adjust. To compromise, a glide path to the calculated LRAIC+ cost as the basis for IC rate is recommended. The recommended IC rate gradually reduces at a constant value of 0.09 THB/min per year with four reduction steps over the forecasted period. Ultimately, the recommended IC rate with glide path gives operators the opportunity to make necessary adjustments and slowly prepare to absorb the reductions in comparison with the as-is calculated option.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อัตราค่าเชื่อมต่อโครงข่าย (Interconnect rate) ที่สูง และไม่มีความสมดุลอาจทำให้เกิดความขัดแย้งระหว่างผู้ประกอบการและสร้างภาระให้กับผู้บริโภคได้ หน่วยงานกำกับดูแลจึงมีความรับผิดชอบที่จะเข้ามาแทรกแซงกับสถานการณ์ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาทางออกที่เหมาะสมในการกำหนดอัตราค่าบริการการเชื่อมต่อโครงข่ายโทรศัพท์มือถือในประเทศไทย การคำนวณในส่วนนี้ได้ใช้แบบจำลองต้นทุนแบบล่างขึ้นบน (Bottom-up Cost Model) ที่ได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นบนพื้นฐานสมมติฐานของผู้ประกอบการที่มีประสิทธิภาพและทันสมัย (Modern Efficient Operator) แนวทางการคำนวณ 3 แนวทางได้ถูกเลือกมาทำการศึกษาได้แก่ แนวทางแบบต้นทุนส่วนเพิ่มระยะยาว (Long Run Incremental Cost – LRIC) แนวทางแบบต้นทุนส่วนเพิ่มเฉลี่ยระยะยาว (Long Run Average Incremental Cost – LRAIC) และแนวทางแบบต้นทุนส่วนเพิ่มเฉลี่ยระยะยาวบวก (Long Run Average Incremental Cost Plus – LRAIC+) แนวทางแบบ LRAIC+ ได้ถูกเลือกให้เป็นพื้นฐานสำหรับกรอบมาตรฐานในการคำนวณอัตราค่าเชื่อมต่อโครงข่ายเนื่องจากแนวทางนี้อนุญาตให้ผู้ประกอบการรวมค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกิดขึ้นจากทั้งต้นทุนร่วม (Common Cost) ที่เกิดขึ้นกับการให้บริการในส่วนอื่น และ ค่าโสหุ้ย (Overhead Cost) อื่นที่จำเป็นต่อการประกอบกิจการ นอกจากนี้วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาวิธีการคิดค่าเสื่อมราคา 4 วิธีคือ วิธีการทางบัญชี (Straight Line) วิธีการทางบัญชีที่ปรับด้วยแนวโน้มราคา (Tilted Straight Line) วิธีการทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ (Standard Annuity) และวิธีการทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ที่ปรับด้วยแนวโน้มราคา (Tilted Annuity) จากการศึกษาพบว่าวิธีการทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ที่ปรับด้วยแนวโน้มราคา (Tilted Annuity) เป็นวิธีการที่เหมาะสมที่สุดที่จะนำมาใช้เป็นพื้นฐานในการคำนวณเพราะมีประสิทธิภาพโดยรวมในการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้มากที่สุดเนื่องจากความเหมาะสมกับสภาพแวดล้อมของความก้าวหน้าทางเทคโนโลยีในกิจการโทรคมนาคมที่เกิดขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว การศึกษาในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้พัฒนากรอบการคำนวณ และทำการคำนวณอัตราค่าบริการการเชื่อมต่อโครงข่ายโทรศัพท์มือถือในประเทศไทย โดยผลลัพธ์ที่ได้พบว่าอัตราค่าบริการการเชื่อมต่อโครงข่ายมีการลดลงอย่างมากเป็นอัตราร้อยละ 48 หลังจากปีที่หนึ่ง หลังจากนั้นอัตราค่าบริการการเชื่อมต่อโครงข่ายมีการลดลงอย่างต่อเนื่องในระยะเวลา 3 ปีถัดไป โดยมีการลดลงในอัตราร้อยละ 17 หลังจากปีที่ 2 และลดลงในอัตราร้อยละ 13 หลังจากปีที่ 3 อัตราค่าบริการการเชื่อมต่อโครงข่ายที่ใช้แนวทางในการคำนวณแบบ Pure LRIC มีอัตราที่ต่ำที่สุด ถึงแม้อัตราค่าบริการการเชื่อมต่อโครงข่ายที่ได้มีการคำนวณด้วยแนวทางแบบ LRAIC+ จะมีระดับสูงกว่าวิธีแบบ LRAIC และ Pure LRIC ก็ตาม การคำนวณด้วยแนวทาง LRAIC+ เป็นทางเลือกที่ดีที่สุดในการใช้เป็นพื้นฐานในการคำนวณอัตราค่าบริการการเชื่อมต่อโครงข่ายกลางของประเทศไทยเนื่องจากสภาพแวดล้อมในตลาดโทรคมนาคมของประเทศไทย อย่างไรก็ตามการใช้อัตราค่าบริการการเชื่อมต่อโครงข่ายตามที่คำนวณมาเป็นอัตรากลางในการกำกับดูแลนั้นจะทำให้เกิดปัญหากับผู้ประกอบการในการปรับตัวให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นในระยะเวลาสั้น เพราะฉะนั้นจึงแนะนำให้ใช้ Glide Path มาปรับใช้กับอัตราค่าบริการการเชื่อมต่อโครงข่ายตามที่คำนวณมาด้วยแนวทาง LRAIC+ เพื่อเยียวยา และให้เกิดการประนีประนอมกับผู้ประกอบการในกาจัดการกับปัญหานี้ ซึ่งจะเสนอให้อัตราค่าบริการการเชื่อมต่อโครงข่ายมีการลดลงในระดับที่ 9 สตางค์ต่อปีในระยะเวลาที่คาดการณ์ไว้ในการศึกษา อัตราค่าบริการการเชื่อมต่อโครงข่ายตามที่คำนวณมา หลังจากนำ Glide Path มาปรับใช้ด้วยแล้วจะให้โอกาสผู้ประกอบการในการทำการปรับเปลี่ยนต่างๆ ที่จำเป็น และเตรียมความพร้อมในการรับมือในการลดลงของอัตราค่าบริการการเชื่อมต่อโครงข่ายตามที่คำนวณมา
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.