Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
MEASURING QUALITY OF LIFE AMONG ELDERLY PEOPLE IN SOUTHERN VIETNAM USING WHOQOL-OLD MODULE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวัดคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุในตอนใต้ของสาธารณรัฐสังคมนิยมเวียดนามโดยการใช้ WHOQOL-OLD Module
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nopphol Witvorapong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1590
Abstract
Quality of life of the elderly is an important issue, as many countries in the world are rapidly entering an aging society. The World Health Organization (WHO) has launched an instrument to quantitatively measure the level of quality of life of the elderly, known as WHOQOL-OLD. In Vietnam, quality of life of the elderly has not been investigated, despite the availability of WHOQOL-OLD, and relationships between quality of life and characteristics of older persons are unknown. This study attempts to fill these gaps in the context of Vietnam. In order to test whether the WHOQOL-OLD instrument is applicable to the Vietnamese context, based on a purposively sampled group of 30 older people, reliability and validity tests of the instrument were conducted. The calculation of Cronbach’s Alpha coefficient (0.889) and a Confirmatory Factor Analysis (CFA) were performed, confirming the applicability of the instrument. Face-to-face interviews with 442 elderly people (≥ 60 years) living in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam, were subsequently conducted and primary data on personal characteristics of the elderly and questions related to the WHOQOL-OLD instrument were collected. Using SPSS version 22 and AMOS version 21, a measure of quality of life of the sample was calculated and the relationships between personal characteristics and the derived measure of quality of life were explored. The average total score of quality of life of elderly people in the sample is quite high at 97.56 (+/- 9.75). The score should be viewed against the fact that nearly 84% of elderly people in the sample report suffering from at least one type of disease and nearly 27% report having poor health. The results indicate that, although health status of the elderly in Vietnam may not be good, they still have a good quality of life. Based on t-tests, ANOVA tests and a multivariate regression, at the 5% level, age, education status, income status and rural residence are factors that statistically affect their quality of life. As age increases, the quality of life declines. When education level increases, quality of life also declines, possibly because their expectations about quality of life are higher. Older adults with enough income and living in a rural area also have a higher quality of life. This study suggests the WHOQOL-OLD module is applicable in the Vietnamese context. This research provides a starting point on which the quality of life of elderly people in Vietnam can be assessed with an internationally standardized instrument. Future research should consider developing a more Vietnam-specific version of the WHOQOL-OLD instrument, addressing unique cultural contexts.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
คุณภาพชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุกำลังเป็นประเด็นสำคัญ เพราะหลายประเทศในโลกกำลังเข้าสู่สังคมสูงอายุของสังคมอย่างรวดเร็ว องค์การอนามัยโลกได้คิดค้นเครื่องมือหรือแบบสอบถามที่สามารถนำไปใช้วัดระดับคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุในเชิงปริมาณได้ แบบสอบถามดังกล่าวมีชื่อว่า WHOQOL-OLD โดยในประเทศเวียดนามนั้น คุณภาพชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุยังไม่เคยมีการศึกษามาก่อน แม้ว่าจะมีเครื่องมีออย่าง WHOQOL-OLD แล้วก็ตาม นอกจากนี้ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณภาพชีวิตและลักษณะส่วนบุคคลของผู้สูงอายุก็ยังไม่เคยได้รับการศึกษามาก่อนเช่นกัน งานวิจัยนี้จึงจะมีวัตถุประสงค์เพิ่อเติมเต็มช่องว่างข้างต้นในบริบทของประเทศเวียดนาม งานวิจัยนี้เริ่มจากการทดสอบว่าแบบสอบถาม WHOQOL-OLD เหมาะสมกับบริบทของประเทศเวียดนามหรือไม่ โดยในเบื่องต้น ได้เก็บข้อมูลของผู้สูงอายุจำนวนสามสิบคน เพื่อทดสอบความเที่ยงตรงและความเชื่อมั่นของแบบสอบถาม โดยใช้การคำนวณ Cronbach’s Alpha coefficient (0.889) และการใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ Confirmatory Factor Analysis (CFA) ผลที่ได้นั้นยืนยันได้ว่าแบบสอบถามดังกล่าวสามารถใช้ไ ด้กับประเทศเวียดนาม จากนั้นจึงได้ดำเนินการสัมภาษณ์แบบเผชิญหน้ากับผู้สูงอายุ ที่อาศัยอยู่ในนครโฮจิมินห์ ประเทศเวียดนาม จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 442 คน โดยได้บันทึกเก็บข้อมูลลักษณะส่วนบุคคลของผู้สูงอายุและคำถามที่เกี่ยวข้องกับแบบสอบถาม WHOQOL-OLD แล้วจึงใช้ SPSS version 22 และ AMOS version 21 ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคุณภาพชีวิตของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง และประเมินความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะส่วนบุคคลและระดับคุณภาพชีวิต ผลการศึกษา พบว่าคะแนนรวมของคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุในนครโฮจิมินห์เท่ากับ 97.56 (+/- 9.75) คะแนน และแม้ว่าเกือบร้อยละ 84 ของผู้สูงอายุในกลุ่มตัวอย่างจะมีโรคอย่างน้อยหนึ่งประเภท และร้อยละ 27 กล่าวว่าตนเองมีสุขภาพไม่ดี แต่คะแนนคุณภาพชีวิตที่สูงนั้นแสดงให้เห็นว่า แม้ผู้สูงอายุจะมีสถานะสุขภาพและสถานะของโรคไม่ดี แต่ก็ยังคงมีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีได้ จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วย t-test, ANOVA test และสมการถดถอยพหุคูณ (multivariate regression) ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 5 พบว่าอายุ สถานภาพการศึกษา สถานะรายได้ และการอาศัยอยู่ในชนบท เป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของกลุ่มตัวอย่างทางสถิติ โดยการเพิ่มขึ้นของอายุทําไห้คุณภาพของชีวิตลดลง ระดับการศึกษาเพิ่มขึ้นก็ทำให้ คุณภาพชีวิตลดลง อาจเป็นเพราะความคาดหวังต่อการใช้ชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุกลุ่มนี้สูง นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าการมีรายได้เพียงพอใช้จ่ายและการอาศัยยู่ในชนบทมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับคุณภาพชีวิตของ ผู้สูงอายุ โดยสรุป งานวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าเครื่องมือ WHOQOL-OLD นั้นมีระดับความเที่ยงตรงและความเชื่อมั่นสูงในบริบทของประเทศเวียดนาม และงานวิจัยนี้นับเป็นจุดเริ่มต้นสำหรับการประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุในประเทศเวียดนามด้วยเครื่องมือที่ทั่วโลกให้การยอมรับ ในอนาคต การศึกษาควรพิจารณาสร้างแบบสอบถาม WHOQOL-OLD ใหม่ที่พิจารณาอัตลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมของประเทศเวียดนามร่วมด้วย
Creative Commons License