Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of biaxially-oriented bioplastic polylactic acid (pla) film toughened with nano particles of rubber for packaging application
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิริจุฑารัตน์ โควาวิสารัช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2186
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งพัฒนาฟิล์มพอลิแลคติกแอซิด (PLA) ที่จัดเรียงตัวสองทิศทาง โดยศึกษาอิทธิพลของตัวแปรสภาวะการดึงยืดสองทิศทาง ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการดึงยืด อัตราส่วนการดึง และการอบอ่อน PLA ถูกเพิ่มความเหนียวด้วยอนุภาคยางคอร์เชลล์ (CSR) ปริมาณ 0-10 %wt ขึ้นรูปเป็นฟิล์มและแผ่นด้วยการอัดรีด ดึงยืดสองทิศทางพร้อมกันที่อุณหภูมิดึงยืด 75, 80 และ 85°C อัตราส่วนการดึง 3x3, 3.5x3.5 และ 4x4 และการอบอ่อน ผลวิเคราะห์ระดับความเป็นผลึกด้วยหลักการวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงพลังงาน พบว่าฟิล์มที่ไม่ดึงยืดมีระดับความเป็นผลึกเพียง 1-3% ส่วนฟิล์มที่ผ่านการดึงยืดสองทิศทางมีระดับความเป็นผลึกสูงราว 22-30% การทดสอบภายใต้แรงดึง พบว่าทั้งฟิล์มที่ไม่ดึงและที่ดึงสองทิศทางต่างมีมอดูลัสแรงดึงใกล้เคียงกัน คือ ประมาณ 3 GPa ฟิล์มที่ดึงสองทิศทางทนแรงดึงได้สูงขึ้นเนื่องจากมีระดับความเป็นผลึกสูงขึ้น และสายโซ่ PLA จัดเรียงเป็นระเบียบมากขึ้น การใส่ยางเพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลให้ความเค้น ณ จุดครากของฟิล์ม PLA/CSR ลดลงจาก 70 MPa ในฟิล์ม PLA 3x3 80°C A เป็น 50 MPa ในฟิล์ม PLA/CSR 10 wt% 3x3 80°C A ส่วนระยะยืด ณ จุดขาดของฟิล์มที่ดึงยืดสองทิศทางก็เพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณอนุภาคยาง โดยยืดได้มากที่สุดเมื่อใส่ยาง CSR 7 wt% ฟิล์ม PLA 3.5x3.5 80°C A มีระยะยืด ณ จุดขาด 71% แต่ฟิล์ม PLA/CSR 7 wt% 3.5x3.5 80°C A ยืดได้สูงถึง 127% การเพิ่มอุณหภูมิดึงยืด และการอบอ่อนส่งผลให้ระยะยืด ณ จุดขาดของทั้งฟิล์ม PLA และ ฟิล์ม PLA/CSR เพิ่มขึ้น ฟิล์มต้านทานแรงฉีกเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณอนุภาคยาง โดยสามารถทนแรงฉีกสูงสุดเมื่อเติม 5 wt% นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าความต้านทานแรงฉีกเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออุณหภูมิดึงยืดสูงขึ้น สมบัติทางกายภาพที่สำคัญต่อฟิล์มบรรจุภัณฑ์ คือ การซึมผ่านของไอน้ำ พบว่าการใส่อนุภาคยาง การดึงยืดทุกๆอัตราส่วนการดึง และทุกอุณหภูมิดึงยืด ส่งผลให้ไอน้ำซึมผ่านฟิล์มได้น้อยลง โดยไอน้ำซึมผ่านฟิล์มได้น้อยสุดในฟิล์มที่ใส่ยาง 5 wt% ดึงยืดที่อัตราส่วน 3.5x3.5 อุณหภูมิดึงยืด 80°C
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study aims to develop biaxially-oriented PLA films; the influences of the biaxial stretching conditions namely stretch temperature, stretch ratio and annealing were investigated. A series of PLA films toughened with 0 to 10 wt% core-shell rubber (CSR) was prepared by extrusion casting, they were then simultaneously stretched biaxially at 75, 80 and 85°C at different stretch ratio of 3x3, 3.5x3.5 and 4x4. Stretched films were finished by either annealing or un-annealing. Differential scanning calorimetry (DSC) revealed the degree of crystallinity of all the as-cast films to be 1-3%; those of the biaxially stretched and annealed films were 22-30%. Tensile modulus of all as-cast and biaxially-stretched films remained close at 3 GPa. All the stretched films endured greater tensile strength as a result of enhanced crystallinity along with higher orientation in the stretched directions. However, an increase in the CSR content led to a drop in the yield stress from around 70 MPa in the 3x3/80°C neat PLA film to 50 MPa in the 3x3/80°C PLA/CSR 10 wt% film. The elongation at break of biaxially-stretched films was raised with greater CSR content to maximum elongation in PLA/CSR 7 wt% film. The elongation at break of the 3.5x3.5/80°C neat PLA film was 71% while that of the 3.5x3.5/80°C PLA/CSR 7 wt% film was 127%. An increase in the stretch temperature and annealing led to an incline in the elongation at break of all films. Tear resistance was found to increase with the CSR content to the highest in PLA/CSR 5 wt%. Tear resistance increased with higher stretch temperature. Properties crucial for packaging applications were tested in terms of water vapor permeation. Biaxial stretching diminished water vapor permeation of all the stretched films regardless of the stretch ratio, the stretch temperature and the CSR contents. Water vapor permeation was lowest with the presence of 5 wt% CSR, stretch ratio of 3.5x3.5 and stretch temperature of 80°C.
Creative Commons License