Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Model predictive control of a fixed bed reactor for methanol oxidation over silver catalyst
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพศาล กิตติศุภกร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2183
Abstract
การควบคุมทำนายแบบจำลองไม่เชิงเส้นใช้ในการควบคุมอุณหภูมิของสารขาออกจากปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งสำหรับกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์จากปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของเมทานอลและออกซิเจนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เป็นโลหะเงินภายใต้ความดันบรรยากาศ แบบจำลองเชิงพลวัตถูกสร้างขึ้นบนสมมติฐานที่มีการไหลเป็นแบบท่อไหลหนึ่งมิติ สถานะของสารทั้งสองเสมือนเนื้อเดียวกัน แบบจำลองที่ได้จึงมีลักษณะเป็นสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ย่อยไฮเพอร์โบลิก การหาผลเฉลยของแบบจำลองใช้ระเบียบวิธีแครงค์นิโคลสันซึ่งเป็นระเบียบวิธีที่เเม่นยำที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับระเบียบวิธีอื่นๆในระเบียบวิธีการผลต่างอันตะ เเบบจำลองสามารถจำลองกระบวนการได้ดีในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 448-923 เคลวิน ซึ่งเป็นช่วงที่เกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของเมทานอลและฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ การควบคุมทำนายแบบจำลองที่มีตัวแปรปรับคือ อุณหภูมิของไอน้ำที่เข้าสู่แจ็กเก็ต สามารถควบคุมตัวแปรควบคุมคือ อุณหภูมิของสารขาออกจากปฏิกรณ์ ให้อยู่ที่ค่าเป้าหมายตลอดระยะเวลาการดำเนินการ การควบคุมทำนายแบบจำลองสามารถควบคุมอุณหภูมิของสารขาออกจากปฏิกรณ์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพเมื่อเทียบกับการควบคุมพีไอดี แต่การควบคุมทำนายแบบจำลองโดยปราศจากการประมาณค่าสเตตและพารามิเตอร์มีสมรรถนะต่ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The non-linear model predictive control uses for controlling outlet temperature of fixed-bed reactor for formaldehydes process which is synthesis from under pressure condition of oxidation reaction between methanol and oxygen over silver catalyst. Dynamic model is built in one dimensional pseudo-homogeneous plug flow model. In finite difference analyst, the Crank Nicolson method accurates method, when compare with other methods. This method can simulate at temperature range from 448 to 923 kelvin which is the range condition of oxidation reaction between methanol and oxygen. To control this process, variable parameter is steam temperature of jacket and controlled parameter is outlet temperature of the reactor to keep it at the set point. The non-linear model predictive control can control the outlet temperature of the reactor better than the Proportional Integral Derivative control (PID). However, the model predictive control without robustness is lower efficiency.
Creative Commons License