Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาตัวละครวัยรุ่นชายผู้แพ้ในวรรณกรรมเยาวชนอเมริกันช่วงทศวรรษ 2000
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A STUDY OF MALE ADOLESCENTLOSER-CHARACTERS IN AMERICAN YOUNG ADULT LITERATURE IN THE 2000s
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพร ศรีวรกานต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1792
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาตัวละครวัยรุ่นชายผู้แพ้ในวรรณกรรมเยาวชนอเมริกันช่วงทศวรรษ 2000 ได้แก่ ลุกกิง ฟอร์ อลาสก้า (Looking for Alaska) และ แอน อบันแดนซ์ ออฟ แคเทอรีนส์ (An Abundance of Katherines) ของจอห์น กรีน (John Green) คิง ดอร์ก (King Dork) ของแฟรงค์ พอร์ทแมน (Frank Portman) อิทส์ ไคนด์ ออฟ ฟันนี สตอรี (It’s Kind of Funny Story) ของเนด วิซซินิ (Ned Vizzini) ดิ แอสตอนิชชิง แอดเวนเชอรส์ ออฟ แฟนบอย แอนด์ โกท เกิร์ล (The Astonishing Adventures of Fanboy and Goth Girl) ของแบร์รี ไลกา (Barry Lyga) ทวิสเต็ด (Twisted) ของลอรี ฮาลส์ แอนเดอร์สัน (Laurie Halse Anderson) และ สวิม เดอะ ฟลาย (Swim the Fly) ของดอน แคลเลอเม (Don Calame) การศึกษาพบว่าตัวละครเอกวัยรุ่นชายในวรรณกรรมเยาวชนทั้ง 7 เรื่องประสบปัญหาจากครอบครัวและสภาพสังคมที่ไม่เอื้อให้เกิดการเรียนรู้และการสร้างตัวตน อาทิ การหย่าร้าง ความขัดแย้งในครอบครัว ค่านิยมอเมริกันดรีม สังคมที่มีการแข่งขัน และค่านิยมความเป็นชายอเมริกันที่ยึดโยงกับการใช้ความรุนแรง ผู้ประพันธ์นำเสนอให้ตัวละครเอกวัยรุ่นชายยอมรับตนเองโดยไม่ผูกติดกับความคาดหวังของสังคม ตัวละครเอกวัยรุ่นชายสร้างตัวตนด้วยการเปลี่ยนแปลงทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมของตนเอง อาทิ การยอมรับนับถือตนเอง การลดทอนอคติ การปฏิเสธความรุนแรง ความซื่อสัตย์ ความอดทน ความกล้าหาญ การรู้จักให้อภัย การมีเมตตาจิต และการรู้เท่าทันค่านิยมการแข่งขัน นวนิยายทั้งเจ็ดในฐานะวรรณกรรมเยาวชนเรื่องนำเสนอปัญหาของวัยรุ่นชายในสังคมอเมริกัน ขณะเดียวกันนำเสนอทางออกที่สร้างสรรค์ของตัวละครเอก ซึ่งเป็นภาพวัยรุ่นชายที่พึงประสงค์ในสังคมอเมริกันร่วมสมัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis intends to study male adolescent loser-characters in American young adult literature in the 2000s, including Looking for Alaska and An Abundance of Katherines by John Green, King Dork by Frank Portman, It’s Kind of Funny Story by Ned Vizzini, The Astonishing Adventures of Fanboy and Goth Girl by Barry Lyga, Twisted by Laurie Halse Anderson and Swim the Fly by Don Calame. The study finds that the young male protagonists in the seven young adult novels face difficulties from the families and social conditions which deter coming-of-age and identity development; such as divorce, family conflicts, the notion of American dream, competitive society and American masculinity reinforcing violence. The authors portrays that the young male protagonists accept themselves regardless of social expectations. They construct new identities by changing their attitudes and behaviors; such as self-acceptance, bias reduction, anti-violence, honesty, endurance, courage, forgiveness, benevolence and awareness of competition. The seven novels, as young adult literature, present problems among male adolescents in American society, and at the same time propose constructive solutions of these protagonists, which is the image of preferred male adolescents in contemporary American society.
Creative Commons License