Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจัดตารางการผลิตในโรงงานฟอกย้อมผ้า
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manop Reodecha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
The Regional Centre for Manufacturing Systems Engineering (ศูนย์ระดับภูมิภาคทางวิศวกรรมระบบการผลิต)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2179
Abstract
The objective of this research is to develop a scheduling system for a textile dyeing factory in order to reduce production lead time and late deliveries. The factory has 9 un-identical groups of machines with capacities ranging from 10 kg to 800 kg. On average, it processes 140 jobs per week. It has a problem of late delivery caused by jobs that have different fabrics to be dyed to the same colors and must be dyed together in the same dyeing machine. Scheduling these jobs is complicated because a large portion of them will need re-dyeing and it is not possible to determine which ones until after the dyeing has finished. In job scheduling, the factory ignores the fact that a number of jobs will require re-processing. All jobs are scheduled with no allowance for re-processing. Re-processed jobs will delay delivery of many jobs in the same purchase order. In the study, it reveals that different constructions of the fabrics that are dyed together may absorb different amount of color and may show different shades depending on some unknown factors. Data mining is used to identify the factors by analyzing the recorded nature of each job and the corresponding processing parameters in order to determine the probability that a job with a specified set of requirements would need re-processing. As a result, a model in the form of a decision tree has been created to predict the number of dyeing rounds that will be needed for a job. The accuracy of this model is around 70%. Allowance for re-processing will be included in the new scheduling method that uses slack per remaining operations (S/RO) as the rule for prioritizing jobs, replacing earliest due date that is being used. In addition, group technology is also used to group jobs by color shades so that they will be dyed on the same machine to reduce setup time. The developed scheduling system was evaluated by testing with data from dyeing operations in September 2014 which was the busiest month in the year. The average waiting time for re-processing jobs was reduced by 58.72%. The average flow time for jobs that need re-processing was reduced by 61.65%. Consequently, the number of jobs that were late for delivery decreased by 42.86%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการพัฒนาระบบการจัดตารางการผลิตของโรงงานฟอกย้อมผ้าเพื่อลดระยะเวลาการผลิตและการส่งงานล่าช้า โดยโรงงานนี้มีเครื่องจักรที่แตกต่างกันอยู่ 9 กลุ่ม ซึ่งมีกำลังการผลิตตั้งแต่ 10 กิโลกรัม ถึง 800 กิโลกรัม และมีงานเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 140 งานต่อสัปดาห์ โดยที่ปัญหาของโรงงานนี้คือการส่งงานล่าช้าที่เกิดจากงานที่ต้องย้อมผ้าสีเดียวกันพร้อมกันแต่โครงสร้างผ้าต่างกันบนเครื่องจักรเครื่องเดียวกัน ซึ่งการจัดตารางงานชนิดนี้มีความซับซ้อนเพราะงานส่วนใหญ่ของการย้อมประเภทนี้จะต้องมีการย้อมซ้ำและไม่สามารถระบุได้ว่างานไหนจะต้องมีการย้อมใหม่หรือไม่จนกว่าจะจบกระบวนการย้อมไปแล้ว ในการจัดตารางงานของโรงงานนี้จะไม่มีการพิจารณาถึงจำนวนงานที่ต้องมีการย้อมซ้ำ ทำให้งานทุกงานจะถูกจัดตารางโดยไม่อนุญาตให้มีการย้อมซ้ำ ซี่งงานที่ถูกย้อมซ้ำจะทำให้งานอื่นๆ ที่อยู่ในคำสั่งซื้อเดียวกันมีความล่าช้าตามไปด้วย ในการศึกษานี้ได้พบว่าผ้าที่มีโครงสร้างต่างกันเมื่อนำมาย้อมพร้อมกันจะดูดซึมสีในปริมาณที่แตกต่างกันและให้เฉดสีที่ไม่เหมือนกันซึ่งอาจเกิดจากบางปัจจัย การทำเหมืองข้อมูล (data mining) ได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อจำแนกปัจจัยโดยการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะของงานกับตัวแปรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการย้อมเพื่อที่จะหาความน่าจะเป็นของงานที่มีลักษณะตรงตามข้อบังคับซึ่งจำเป็นต้องมีการย้อมซ้ำ ดังนั้นแบบจำลองได้ถูกสร้างในรูปแบบของต้นไม้การตัดสินใจ (decision tree) เพื่อใช้ในการทำนายจำนวนรอบของการย้อมผ้าที่งานนั้นๆ ต้องใช้ โดยที่ค่าความถูกต้องของแบบจำลองอยู่ที่ 70% ในการจัดตารางแบบใหม่จะคำนึงถึงกระบวนการย้อมซ้ำโดยใช้ slack per remaining operations เป็นกฎในการจัดลำดับงานแทนที่ earliest due date ที่โรงงานใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบัน ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นได้นำเทคนิคการจัดกลุ่มมาใช้จัดกลุ่มงานโดยพิจารณาจากเฉดสีเพื่อที่จะนำงานกลุ่มเดียวกันมาย้อมบนเครื่องจักรเครื่องเดียวกันเพื่อลดเวลาในการตั้งค่าเครื่องจักร ระบบการจัดตารางการผลิตที่ได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นได้นำมาประเมินผลโดยใช้ข้อมูลการย้อมผ้าในเดือนกันยายน 2557 ซึ่งเป็นเดือนที่มีงานมากที่สุดของปี โดยเวลารอคอยเฉลี่ยของงานย้อมซ้ำลดลง 58.72% และเวลาเฉลี่ยของงานย้อมซ้ำในระบบลดลง 61.65% ซึ่งทำให้จำนวนงานล่าช้าลดลง 42.86%
Creative Commons License