Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Defect reduction in a television manufacturing company
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การลดของเสียที่เกิดขึ้นในบริษัทผลิตโทรทัศน์
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parames Chutima
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1466
Abstract
This research is expected to improve quality of television manufacturing process in Company A through the concepts of work study and quality improvement initiatives. The major focus of this paper is to reduce defect in television Model H assembly line. Defect from human error is recognised as the main problem in the company. The improvement solution in this research highly focuses on reducing defect that occurs related with people’s mistakes. Developing a standard work instruction, mistake proofing technique and effective employee training and education system are essential practices to improve quality in the production process. Meanwhile, this research also adopts the concept of work study, method study, work measurement and assembly line balancing concept to improve work process and motion of workers in television assembly line. This practice helps to balance the workload between each process. It will permit the manufacturing process to achieve optimal work performance. Work study and assembly line balancing concepts are also expected to help improving product quality as these techniques are capable of developing better work process to prevent individual mistakes in manufacturing area. This research has found that quality improvement initiatives that are developed in television Model H production line can efficiently reduce the number of defect in the process. Defect related with human error essentially decreases after establishing quality improvement solutions in the production line. Moreover, work improvement through work study and assembly line balancing concept also helps the firm to reduce cycle time in the production line.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ที่จะปรับปรุงคุณภาพของกระบวนการผลิตโทรทัศน์ในอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้าโดยใช้หลักการของ work study และ quality improvement จุดประสงค์หลักของการวิจัยคือการลดของเสียในกระบวนการผลิตโทรทัศน์ โดยสาเหตุหลักของของเสียเกิดจากความผิดพลาดส่วนบุคคลของพนักงาน ทั้งนี้การปรับปรุงคุณภาพและการลดของเสียจะมุ่งเน้นไปที่การลดความผิดพลาดของพนักงานโดยการใช้ method study, work measurement, mistake proofing tool, standard work instruction, assembly line balancing และ การฝึกอบรมพนักงาน เพื่อปรับปรุงคุณภาพของกระบวนการผลิต โดยหลักการเหล่านี้จะช่วยปรับสมดุลของกระบวนการผลิตและทำให้เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในกระบวนการผลิต หลักการของ work study และ assembly line balancing จะส่งผลให้มีการปรับปรุงกระบวนการทำงานที่ดีขึ้นพร้อมกับป้องกันการทำงานที่ผิดพลาดของพนักงานในกระบวนการผลิต ผลของงานวิจัยนี้พบว่าคุณภาพของกระบวนการผลิตและคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ดีขึ้น โดยจำนวนของเสียในกระบวนการผลิตลดลงพร้อมกับการลดลงของจำนวนของเสียที่เกิดจากความผิดพลาดส่วนบุคคลของพนักงานในกระบวนการผลิต ทั้งนี้เวลาที่ใช้ในกระบวนการผลิตทั้งหมดยังสามารถลดลงได้จากการใช้หลักการ ของ work study และ assembly line balancing
Share
COinS