Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมไฮโดรแทลไซท์ต่อปฏิกิริยาเมตาทีซีสของเอทิลีนและ 2-บิวทีนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทังสเตนออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับร่วมระหว่างซิลิกาและซีโอไลต์
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Joongjai Panpranot
Second Advisor
Sirachaya Kunjara Na Ayudhya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2177
Abstract
Silica-zeolite supported tungsten oxide catalysts were physically mixed with hydrotalcite synthesized by co-precipitation method and investigated in the metathesis reaction of ethylene and trans-2-butene for propylene production. In this work, the effects of transition metal (a, b, c) doping on the hydrotalcite catalysts and N2-pretreatment on the catalytic properties of hydrotalcite mixed WO3-based catalysts were studied. The use of b-doped hydrotalcite with b/Mg-Al ratio 0.18 mixed with the WO3-based catalysts was found to increase the metathesis activity due to the higher amount of tungsten active species formed on the WO3-based catalysts and the higher isomerization activity of the b-doped hydrotalcite. Moreover, pretreatment of catalysts under N2 showed higher metathesis activity than the air-treated ones. Furthermore, prolonging the pretreatment time under N2 to 6 h displayed higher catalytic activity than pretreatment for 1 h. The formation of tungsten active species may be related to oxygen on catalyst surface and the dispersion of tungsten was increased when migration of tungsten occurred on the added hydrotalcite catalysts.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผสมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทังสเตนออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับซิลิกา-ซีโอไลต์และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรแทลไซท์ที่เตรียมโดยวิธีการตกตะกอนร่วม และทดสอบในปฏิกิริยาเมตาทีซีสของเอทิลีนและ 2-บิวทีนเพื่อผลิตเป็นโพรพิลีน โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของการเติมโลหะทรานซิชัน (เอ, บี, ซี) ในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรแทลไซท์ และการบำบัดเบื้องต้นด้วยแก๊ส ต่อความสามารถในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเมตาทีซีส พบว่า การใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรแทลไซท์ที่มีการเติมโลหะบีที่อัตราส่วนของบีต่อแมกนีเซียมเท่ากับ 0.18 ผสมกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพื้นฐานทังสเตนออกไซด์ทำให้ความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเมตาทีซีสเพิ่มสูงขึ้น เนื่องจากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพื้นฐานทังสเตนมีปริมาณของสปีชีส์ทังสเตนที่มีความว่องไวเพิ่มสูงขึ้นและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรแทลไซท์ที่เติมโลหะบีมีความสามารถในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาไอโซเมอไรเซชันสูง นอกจากนี้การบำบัดเบื้องต้นของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแก๊สไนโตรเจนทำให้ความสามารถในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเมตาทีซีสสูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่บำบัดเบื้องต้นด้วยอากาศ อีกทั้งการยืดระยะเวลาในการการบำบัดเบื้องต้นด้วยแก๊สไนโตรเจนเป็น 6 ชั่วโมงทำให้ความสามารถในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเมตาทีซีสสูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ผ่านการบำบัดเบื้องต้น 1 ชั่วโมง ทั้งนี้คาดว่าการเกิดสปีชีส์ทังสเตนที่มีความว่องไวน่าจะมีความสัมพันธ์กับออกซิเจนบนพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและการกระจายตัวของทังสเตนเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อมีการเคลื่อนย้ายของทังสเตนไปบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรแทลไซท์ที่เติมลงไป
Creative Commons License