Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติเชิงกลและเชิงความร้อนของพอลิแล็กไทด์/พอลิเมอริกพลาสติไซเซอร์
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriwan Phattanarudee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2154
Abstract
The current study focused on flexibility improvement of polylactide by using three new types of plasticizers: diethyl succinate, glycerol ethoxylate, poly(di(ethylene glycol)adipate). The plasticizer concentrations were varied depending on each type. Mechanical property of the plasticized polymers was investigated. It was found that elongation at break of the plasticized polymers was increased, whereas tensile strength and Young’s modulus were decreased. The plasticized polymer with diethyl succinate exhibited the highest elongation at break. Thermal property of the plasticized polymers containing glycerol ethoxylate yielded the lowest Tg and Tc. When the plasticizers were added, thermal property was reduced, in which the plasticized polymers containing diethyl succinate and poly(di(ethylene glycol)adipate) showed better thermal stability than those containing glycerol ethoxylate.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นการปรับปรุงสมบัติความยืดหยุ่นของพอลิแล็กไทด์ด้วยการเติมพลาสติไซเซอร์สามชนิดใหม่ คือ ไดเอทิลซักซิเนต, กลีเซอรอลเอทอกซิเลต และพอลิไดเอทิลีนไกลคอลแอดิเพต ผสมในปริมาณแตกต่างกัน ขึ้นกับชนิดของพลาสติไซเซอร์ วิเคราะห์สมบัติเชิงกลของพอลิเมอร์ผสมพลาสติไซเซอร์ พบว่าเมื่อเติมพลาสติไซเซอร์ส่งผลให้พอลิเมอร์ผสมพลาสติไซเซอร์มีสมบัติการยืดตัว ณ จุดขาดสูงสุดเพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนความทนต่อแรงดึงและมอดุลัสของยังมีค่าลดลง ไดเอทิลซักซิเนตส่งผลให้มีสมบัติการยืดตัว ณ จุดขาดสูงสุด ผลการวิเคราะห์สมบัติเชิงความร้อนพบว่า อุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนสภาพแก้วและอุณหภูมิการเกิดผลึกของพอลิเมอร์ผสมพอลิแล็กติกกับกลีเซอรอลเอทอกซิเลตมีค่าลดลงต่ำสุด การเติมพลาสติไซเซอร์ส่งผลให้การทนต่อความร้อนลดลง โดยพอลิเมอร์ผสมไดเอทิลซักซิเนตและพอลิไดเอทิลีนไกลคอลแอดิเพตมีสมบัติการทนต่อความร้อนดีกว่าพอลิเมอร์ผสมกลีเซอรอลเอทอกซิเลต
Creative Commons License