Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของสารเติมแต่งในสารหล่อลื่นเอทิลีนไกลคอลต่อกระบวนการขัดหัวอ่าน-เขียน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anongnat Somwangthanaroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2166
Abstract
Lapping process is a key technology in magnetic recording head manufacturing process. Thin film of metal alloys and metal oxides are fabricated on ceramic substrate called wafer to create the recording heads. In order to control surface properties of the recording head, the precise chemical mechanical nano grinding process is used. In this process the recording heads are treated to achieve the designed surface properties by using lubricants to control the selectivity of material removal. The aim of this study was to determine the effects of additives in ethylene glycol based lubricant on the selectivity of material removal of slider material. Additive A and Additive B are added in the ethylene glycol to create the lubricant by varying content at 0.0, 0.5 and 1 weight percent for additive A and at 0.0, 0.25 and 0.5 weight percent for additive B . The properties of lubricant, i.e., pH, conductivity and viscosity are measured. The effects of additives are measured on the pole tip recession, surface scratch and lap time by quasi-static test and Atomic Force Microscope. Moreover, the wettabilities of lubricants were measured on NiFe surface by contact angle measurement technique and surface energy were calculated to explain the selectivity on each NiFe. The calculated results which were compared with the results from lapping process show that the selective removal of material can be achieved by this method. The results show that additive A reduces lapping time and surface scratch, but increases the pole tip recession, while additive B reduces the pole tip recession but increases lapping time. Moreover, the NiFe alloys were analyzed by EDX technique to identify the phases and showed that lubricants do not have an effect on phase of NiFe alloy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการขัดเป็นกระบวนการสำคัญในการผลิตหัวอ่านเขียนแม่เหล็ก ในการผลิตหัวอ่านเขียนนั้นฟิล์มบางของโลหะผสมและโลหะออกไซด์จะถูกสร้างขึ้นบนเซรามิก เพื่อรักษาคุณสมบัติของพื้นผิวของหัวอ่านเขียน กระบวนการขัดแบบเคมีและกายภาพในระดับนาโนได้ถูกนำมาใช้ โดยในกระบวนการนี้หัวอ่านเขียนจะถูกขัดให้มีคุณสมบัติของพื้นผิวเป็นไปตามที่ออกแบบไว้ด้วยการใช้สารหล่อลื่นในการสร้างการขัดเนื้อวัสดุอย่างจำเพาะ จุดประสงค์ของงานครั้งนี้คือ ศึกษาผลกระทบของสารเติมแต่งในสารหล่อลื่นเอทิลีนไกลคอลต่อการขัดเนื้อวัสดุอย่างจำเพาะ สารเติมแต่งเอและสารเติมแต่งบีถูกใส่ลงไปในเอทิลีนไกลคอลเพื่อสร้างสารหล่อลื่น โดยทำการศึกษาความเข้มข้นที่ร้อยละ 0.0, 0.5 และ 1.0 โดยน้ำหนักสำหรับสารเติมแต่งเอ และที่ร้อยละ 0.0, 0.25 และ 0.5 โดยน้ำหนักสำหรับสารเติมแต่งบี คุณสมบัติของสารหล่อลื่น กล่าวคือค่าพีเอช ค่าความนำไฟฟ้า และความหนืดได้ถูกวัด และผลกระทบของสารเติมแต่งถูกวัดบนการร่นถอยของวัสดุ รอยขีดข่วนบนพื้นผิว และเวลาที่ใช้ในการขัดด้วยการวัดแบบควอไซสแตติก และกล้องจุลทัศน์แรงอะตอม นอกจากนี้ ความสามารถในการเปียกบนพื้นผิวของสารหล่อลื่นได้ถูกวัดบนพื้นผิวของโลหะผสมนิกเกิล-เหล็กด้วยวิธีการทดสอบมุมสัมผัส และทำการคำนวณค่าพลังงานพื้นผิวเพื่ออธิบายการขัดเนื้อวัสดุแบบจำเพาะบนโลหะผสมนิกเกิล-เหล็กแต่ละชนิด ผลจากการคำนวณมาเปรียบเทียบกับผลที่ได้จากการกระบวนการขัดแสดงให้เห็นว่าการขัดแบบจำเพาะสามารถทำให้เกิดขึ้นได้ด้วยวิธีนี้ ผลแสดงให้เห็นว่าสารเติมแต่งเอทำให้เวลาที่ใช้ในการขัดลดลง และลดรอยขีดข่วนบนพื้นผิว แต่ทำให้การร่นถอยของวัสดุเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่สารเติมแต่งบีลดการร่นถอยของวัสดุ แต่เพิ่มเวลาที่ใช้ในการขัด นอกจากนี้วัฏภาคของโลหะผสมนิกเกิล-เหล็กได้ถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยเอกซเรยสเปคโตรสโคปแบบกระจายพลังงาน โดยผลแสดงให้เห็นว่าสารหล่อลื่นไม่มีผลกระทบต่อวัฏภาคของโลหะผสมนิกเกิล-เหล็ก
Creative Commons License