Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECTS OF COMMUNICATION STRATEGY INSTRUCTION ON ENGLISH SPEAKING ABILITY AND CONFIDENCE OF EFL UNDERGRADUATES
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการสอนกลวิธีการสื่อสารที่มีต่อความสามารถแล้วความมั่นใจในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของนิสิตระดับอุดมศึกษาที่ใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Punchalee Wasanasomsithi
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1876
Abstract
This study was conducted to fulfill three objectives: (1) to investigate the effects of the Communication Strategy Instruction (CSI) on speaking ability, (2) to examine the effects of the CSI on speaking confidence, and (3) to explore the attitudes of EFL undergraduates towards the CSI. The study was conducted with a sample group of 34 undergraduates majoring in Business Administration enrolling in the Experiential English I in the first semester of the academic year 2013 at Chulalongkorn University. Data were collected using the English Speaking Test and English Speaking Confidence Scale before and after the instruction. The mean scores of the pre-assessment and the post-assessment were compared using paired-samples t-test and Cohen’s d to measure the effects and the magnitudes of the effects caused by the instruction. Data were also collected using the Attitude Questionnaire after the instruction to explore EFL undergraduates’ attitudes of towards the instruction, and analyzed by means of descriptive statistics and content analysis. The findings regarding speaking ability revealed a statistically significant difference at 0.05 level, with a large effect size (d = -0.95). However, no statistical significance was found when it came to confidence. Finally, the findings exhibited the students’ positive attitudes towards the instruction. Based on the findings, it is recommended that the developed instruction should be implemented as one of the effective means to enhance EFL undergraduates’ speaking ability and confidence.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์สามประการคือ (1) เพื่อศึกษาผลของรูปแบบการสอนกลวิธีการสื่อสารต่อความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษ (2) เพื่อศึกษาผลของรูปแบบการสอนกลวิธีการสื่อสารต่อความมั่นใจในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษและ (3) เพื่อสำรวจเจตคติของนิสิตที่มีต่อรูปแบบการสอนกลวิธีการสื่อสารที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้น กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนิสิตปริญญาตรีจำนวน 34 คน ซึ่งเรียนบริหารธุรกิจเป็นวิชาเอกและได้ลงทะเบียนเรียนวิชา Experiential English I ในภาคการศึกษาที่หนึ่ง ปีการศึกษา 2556 ที่จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย การเก็บข้อมูลได้ดำเนินการโดยใช้ข้อสอบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการประเมินความสามารถในการพูดและแบบสอบถามความมั่นใจในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษก่อนและหลังการทดลองโดยนำผลคะแนนเฉลี่ยของนิสิตที่ได้มาเปรียบเทียบโดยใช้ paired-samples t-test และ Cohen’s d เพื่อวัดความแตกต่างของผลคะแนนและขนาดอิทธิพล นอกจากนี้หลังการทดลองยังได้สำรวจเจตคติของนิสิตที่มีต่อรูปแบบการสอนดังกล่าวโดยใช้แบบสอบถามเจตคติ โดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าผลคะแนนการพูดภาษาอังกฤษก่อนและหลังการทดลองมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 และมีขนาดอิทธิพลปรากฏขนาดอิทธิพลใหญ่ (d = -0.95) ส่วนความมั่นใจในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษนั้น ผลการวิจัยไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้ผลการวิจัยยังแสดงให้เห็นว่านิสิตมีเจตคติด้านบวกต่อรูปแบบการสอนนี้ ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่ารูปแบบการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้นเป็นรูปแบบที่มีประสิทธิผลรูปแบบหนึ่งซึ่งสามารถนำไปใช้ในการพัฒนาความสามารถและความมั่นใจในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับนิสิตระดับอุดมศึกษาที่ใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศได้
Creative Commons License