Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Limit state solutions of laterally loaded pile in cohesive soils by finite element analysis
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญชัย อุกฤษฏชน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2165
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เพื่อศึกษาเสาเข็มแรงดันด้านข้างวิบัติในดินเหนียว วิธีไฟไนต์อิลิเมนต์สองมิติและสามมิติถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อหาผลเฉลยในการศึกษานี้ การวิเคราะห์ไฟไนต์อิลิเมนต์แบบสามมิติบนระนาบความเครียดถูกนำมาใช้สำหรับการจำลองหน้าตัดแนวราบและหน้าตัดแนวดิ่ง การจำลองหน้าตัดแนวราบแสดงการประมาณของเสาเข็มรูปวงกลมหรือท่อรับแรงด้านข้างที่จุดศูนย์กลาง ในทางกลับกัน การจำลองหน้าตัดแนวดิ่งแสดงการประมาณของกำแพงฝังในดินซึ่งรับแรงดันด้านข้างและโมเมนต์ที่จุดบนสุด สำหรับกรณีเสาเข็มหน้าตัดแนวดิ่งและเสาเข็มจริงในระบบสามมิติ ที่หัวเสาเข็มถูกจำลองโดยแบ่งออกเป็นสองกรณีคือกรณีที่มีการยึดรั้งที่หัวเสาเข็มและไม่ยึดรั้งที่หัวเสาเข็ม นอกเหนือจากนี้ ผลกระทบของความหนาสำหรับการจำลองเสาเข็มหน้าตัดแนวดิ่งก็ถูกนำมาศึกษาเช่นกัน สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ทั้งหมด เสาเข็มถูกจำลองด้วยวัสดุแบบอิลาสติกและไม่เกิดการวิบัติขึ้นในโครงสร้าง ดินเหนียวถูกจำลองด้วยวัสดุแบบมอร์-คูลอมบ์ในสภาพไม่ระบายน้ำ ชิ้นส่วนเชื่อมต่อระหว่างดินและโครงสร้างถูกใช้ที่ผิวสัมผัสระหว่างดินเหนียวและเสาเข็มของทั้งสองหน้าตัด นอกจากนั้น ชิ้นส่วนเชื่อมต่อระหว่างดินและโครงสร้างถูกจำลองเป็นสองแบบคือ การเชื่อมต่อแบบแรงดึงสมบูรณ์ และ การเชื่อมต่อแบบไม่มีแรงดึง กรณีแรกจำลองสภาพไม่เกิดการแยกตัวระหว่างดินและโครงสร้าง แต่กรณีสองจำลองสภาพการแยกตัวระหว่างดินและโครงสร้าง ผลเฉลยแรงวิบัติของเสาเข็มรับแรงด้านข้างถูกนำเสนอในรูปของพารามิเตอร์ไร้มิติ ผลการศึกษาของงานวิจัยนี้ถูกเปรียบเทียบกับผลการศึกษาในอดีต นอกเหนือจากนี้ เส้นขอบเขตการวิบัติของผลเฉลยของเสาเข็มรับแรงในแนวราบและโมเมนต์ร่วมกันสำหรับกรณีเสาเข็มหน้าตัดแนวดิ่งและเสาเข็มจริงในระบบสามมิติก็ถูกนำเสนอเช่นกัน ท้ายที่สุด ผลกระทบสามมิติที่มีต่อผลเฉลยของตัวแปรไร้มิติของเสาเข็มรับแรงดันด้านข้างก็ถูกนำเสนอในงานวิจัยนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to study the limit state solutions of laterally loaded pile in cohesive soils. The study is carried out by employing the two-dimensional (2D) and three-dimensional (3D) finite element analyses. The 2D plane strain finite element analyses are applied for the top view section and the vertical section. The 2D top view section gives rise to the approximation of circular pile or pipe loaded laterally at its center. On the other hand, the 2D vertical section gives rise to the approximation of embedded wall loaded laterally with the horizontal force and moment at its top. For the case of vertical section and 3D actual geometry, the pile cap is modelled as two cases, including the fix head case and free head case which are restrained and non-restrained the pile heads, respectively. In addition, the thickness effect of the 2D vertical section is also studied for the 2D vertical section. For all analyses, the piles are modeled as the elastic material without considering of failure, but the clay is modeled as the Mohr-Coulomb material with an undrained condition. Soil-structure interface elements are added at contacted surfaces between clay and pile for all sections. In addition, soil-structure interfaces are modeled as two cases, including the full tension case and the no-tension case. The full tension case corresponds with no separation between the clay and the pile, but the no-tension case allows separation to happen at all soil-structure interfaces. Limit load solutions of laterally loaded pile are summarized in the form of dimensionless parameters. Comparisons are also made between the present studies with past available solutions. In addition, the failure envelope of combined lateral load and moment of lateral pile for the vertical section and the 3D actual geometry is proposed. Finally, the 3D effect of dimensionless lateral load of pile is discussed in this research.
Creative Commons License