Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การระบุยีนในวิถีชีวสังเคราะห์เทอร์พีนอยด์จากผลสบู่ดำ Jatropha curcas L.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
IDENTIFICATION OF GENE(S) IN TERPENOID BIOSYNTHESIS PATHWAY FROM FRUITS OF PHYSIC NUT Jatropha curcas L.
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรวุฒิ จุฬาลักษณานุกูล
Second Advisor
สิทธิรักษ์ รอยตระกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พันธุศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.831
Abstract
วิถีชีวสังเคราะห์เทอร์พีนอยด์ในสบู่ดำ จัดเป็นวิถีที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการสร้างสารในกลุ่มไดเทอร์พีนส์ (สารฟอร์บอลเอสเทอร์) จากการศึกษาการแสดงออกของโปรตีนและปริมาณสารฟอร์บอลเอสเทอร์จากเนื้อผลและเนื้อในเมล็ดสบู่ดำทั้ง 5 ระยะ พบโปรตีน 1316 ชนิด ที่มีการแสดงออกในทุกตัวอย่าง มีโปรตีนอยู่ 2 ชนิด ที่สามารถระบุหน้าที่ได้ว่ามีความเกี่ยวข้องกับวิถีชีวสังเคราะห์เทอร์พีนอยด์ ได้แก่ Diphosphomevalonate decarboxylase และ Geranyl diphosphate synthase (GPPS) และจากการศึกษาปริมาณสารฟอร์บอลเอสเทอร์ด้วยเครื่อง HPLC พบว่ามีการสะสมสารฟอร์บอลเอสเทอร์ไว้ในเนื้อผลและเนื้อในเมล็ดสูงสุดในระยะ Premature fruits โดยมีอยู่ 1.79 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม และ 5.30 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม ตามลำดับ ขณะที่เนื้อผลระยะ Dried fruits มีการสะสมสารฟอร์บอลเอสเทอร์ไว้น้อยสุด (0.13 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม) และเนื้อในเมล็ดระยะ Mature ripe fruits (yellow) มีการสะสมสารฟอร์บอลเอสเทอร์ไว้น้อยสุด (2.36 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม) จากการศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีน Geranyl diphosphate synthase (GPPS) ที่สร้างเอนไซม์ Geranyl diphosphate synthase ในเนื้อในเมล็ดแต่ละระยะพบว่ามีการแสดงออกไม่แตกต่างกันมาก จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วย Real-time PCR ซึ่งยีนมีการแสดงออกสูงสุด (0.67) ในระยะ Dried fruits ขณะที่โปรตีนมีการแสดงออกสูงสุด (21.43) ในระยะ Senescent fruits (black) และจากการเปรียบเทียบการแสดงออกระหว่างยีนและโปรตีน พบว่ามีแนวโน้มของความสัมพันธ์ไม่ได้เป็นไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน ทั้งนี้จากการศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีน Casbene synthase homolog (CS) และ Geranylgeranyl diphosphate synthase (GGPPS) ซึ่งเป็นยีนที่เคยมีรายงานว่าสร้างสารฟอร์บอลเอสเทอร์ พบว่ายีน CS มีการแสดงออกของยีนสูงกว่าการแสดงออกของยีน GGPPS และ GPPS ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Terpenoids biosynthesis pathway is the pathway to produce diterpene compound (Phorbol esters, PEs) in Jatropha curcas L.. In this study, proteins expression level and amount of PEs were studied from pulp and seed kernel in 5 developmental stages of fruits. Among 1316 proteins expressed in every samples, there were 2 proteins related to terpenoids biosynthesis pathway, diphosphomevalonate decarboxylase and geranyl diphosphate synthase (GPPS). From PEs testing used HPLC analysis, the results showed that the highest PEs accumulation of pulp and seed kernel were 1.79 mg/g and 5.30 mg/g, respectively in premature fruits stage. Whereas, accumulation of PEs in pulp was lowest (0.13 mg/g) in dried fruits stage and seed kernel was lowest (2.36 mg/g) in mature ripe fruits (yellow) stage. In this study, the geranyl diphosphate synthase (GPPS) gene expression level that transcript encoding for GPPS in seed kernel was slightly different when evaluated by Real-time PCR. The gene expression was highest (0.67) in dried fruits stage, whereas the protein expression was highest (21.43) in senescent fruits (black) stage. By comparing, the expression level of gene was not related to the protein expression level. Otherwise, the expression level of Casbene synthase homolog (CS) and Geranylgeranyl diphosphate synthase (GGPPS) that reported to produce PEs compound. The CS was observed and the result was showed that the gene expression is higher than GGPPS and GPPS, respectively.
Creative Commons License