Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยด้านเศรษฐกิจมหภาคของธุรกิจ POP Mart
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Pacharasut Sujarittanonta
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.29
Abstract
Trendy toy industry, the newest and fastest industry nowadays, has been growing rapidly. This paper aims to present comprehensive views from both POP MART and trendy toy industry, conduct macroeconomic analysis to analyze POP MART, and provides recommendations for the business. This paper employs the quality and quantity method, using public data between 2015 and 2020 from China National Bureau of Statistics. The result of this study that the reasons of POP MART get success is IP characters design, a comprehensive supply chain and oversea market expansion. Even under the COVID-19 pandemic, POPMART still maintain a large market share.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อย่างรวดเร็ว บทความนี้นำเสนอการวิเคราะห์จากมุมมองของ POP MART และอุตสาหกรรม วิเคราะห์ POP MART จากมุมมองด้านเศรษฐกิจมหภาค และให้คำแนะนำกับธุรกิจ บทความนี้จะวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการทั้งเชิงคุณภาพและปริมาณโดยใช้ข้อมูลสาธารณะระหว่างปี 2015 และ 2020 จากสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติจีน ผลของการศึกษาพบว่าเหตุผลที่ POP MART ประสบความสำเร็จคือการออกแบบตัวละครที่เป็นทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา ห่วงโซ่อุปทานที่ครอบคลุมและการขยายตลาดไปยังต่างประเทศ แม้ว่าจะอยู่ในสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของโควิด POP MART ยังคงมีส่วนแบ่งตลาดส่วนใหญ่ได้
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.