Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะสมบัติของแบคเทอริโอฝาจที่จำเพาะต่อ non-agglutinable vibrio cholerae
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirirat Rengpipat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2155
Abstract
Vibrio spp. the main bacteria found in marine shrimp can cause diseases either in shrimp or human. Using antibiotics is a first option to reduce this problem. Unfortunately, this treatment has no sufficient potential due to antibiotic resistance can occur after long term of use. Therefore, bacteriophage has become a better alternative to control Vibrio spp. in shrimp. In this study, 100 isolates of Vibrio spp. were screened and isolated from Pacific white shrimp Litopaeneus vannamei and cultured water from shrimp hatcheries and ponds. The suspected Vibrio spp. were determined and classified into 5 species including V. cholerae, V. parahaemolyticus, V. alginolyticus, V. vulnificus and V. fluvialis. Concurrently, five bacteriophages including VC1, VC2, VC3, VC4 and VC5 were also isolated using double layer agar method and classified into the family Siphoviridae. In addition, those Vibrio spp. from the same sample sources were used as hosts. These bacteriophages are able to survive at the pH and temperature ranges of 6-10 and 30-60˚C, respectively with a non-significant difference on their titers. But, bacteriophage titer starts to decrease at 70 ˚C and completely loss at 90˚C. Bacteriophage infection was tested on Vibrio spp., with the other related genus and species. Only V. cholerae CWWREP 5-3 and V. cholerae CWWREP 5-4 were specifically infected. Potency of these bacteriophages were examined in vitro and in shrimp-cultured water. VC4 showed the longest processing time of lytic activity against various concentration (105 to 102 CFU ml-1) of V. cholerae CWWREP 5-3 and could reduce 3 log unit of bacterial concentration in vitro experiment. VC4 were added into water for culturing Pacific white shrimp (aged of PL-26 and PL-31). VC4 could also reduce 3 log units of V. cholera CWWREP 5-3 and had no side effect on shrimp. This indicated that bacteriophage treatment may be an alternative solution as a biological treatment to reduce bacteria in shrimp-cultured water. However, no effect of bacteriophages on human health and environment will be a major concern for risk assessment before use.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Vibrio spp. เป็นแบคทีเรียหลักที่พบในกุ้งทะเลที่สามารถก่อให้เกิดโรคทั้งในกุ้งและคน การใช้สารยับยั้งแบคทีเรียเป็นทางเลือกลำดับแรกเพื่อลดปัญหานี้ เป็นที่น่าเสียดายที่การใช้สารยับยั้งแบคทีเรียนี้ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเพียงพอ เนื่องจากการต้านสารยับยั้งแบคทีเรียสามารถพบได้หลังจากที่มีการใช้เป็นเวลานาน ดังนั้นแบคเทอริโอฝาจจึงเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งที่ดีกว่าในการควบคุม Vibrio spp. ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้คัดแยก Vibrio spp.จำนวน 100 ไอโซเลต จากตัวอย่างกุ้งขาว (Litopaeneus vannamei) และตัวอย่างน้ำเลี้ยงกุ้งจากบ่ออนุบาลเลี้ยงกุ้งและบ่อเลี้ยงกุ้ง Vibrio spp. ที่คัดแยกได้ถูกจัดจำแนกสายพันธุ์ได้ทั้งหมด 5 สายพันธุ์ ประกอบไปด้วย V. cholerae, V. parahaemolyticus, V. alginolyticus, V. vulnificus และ V. fluvialis และสามารถคัดแยกแบคเทอริโอฝาจจำนวน 5 แบคเทอริโอฝาจ ประกอบไปด้วย VC1, VC2, VC3, VC4 และ VC5 ด้วยวิธีการทำวุ้นสองชั้น (double layer agar) แบคเทอริโอฝาจถูกจัดจำแนกอยู่ในวงศ์ Siphoviridae และนำมาทดสอบกับ Vibrio spp. จากแหล่งตัวอย่างเดียวกันเพื่อตรวจหาเซลล์เจ้าบ้าน (host) แบคเทอริโอฝาจเหล่านี้สามารถอยู่รอดที่ภาวะความเป็นกรด-เบส และอุณหภูมิในช่วง 6-10 และ 30-60 ºซ ตามลำดับ โดยไม่มีความแตกต่างของปริมาณแบคเทอริโอฝาจอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ปริมาณแบคเทอริโอฝาจลดลงที่ 70 ºซ และถูกทำลายที่ 90 ºซ เมื่อนำแบคเทอริโอฝาจทั้งหมดมาทดสอบการติดเชื้อในเซลล์เจ้าบ้านกับ Vibrio spp. รวมไปถึงสกุลและสายพันธุ์อื่นๆที่ใกล้เคียงกัน มีเพียง Vibrio cholerae CWWREP5-3 และ Vibrio cholerae CWWREP5-4 เท่านั้นที่ถูกติดเชื้อแบบจำเพาะ ตรวจสอบประสิทธิภาพของแบคเทอริโอฝาจเหล่านี้ทั้งในหลอดทดลอง (in vitro) และน้ำเลี้ยงกุ้ง แบคเทอริโอฝาจ VC4 แสดงระยะเวลาในการการควบคุมแบคทีเรียที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ (105-102 CFU ml-1) ของ Vibrio cholerae CWWREP5-3 ได้นานที่สุด และสามารถลดความเข้มข้นของแบคทีเรียได้ประมาณ 3 log ในหลอดทดลอง เมื่อนำแบคเทอริโอฝาจ VC4 มาทดสอบร่วมกับกุ้ง (อายุ PL-26 และ PL-31) เพื่อเป็นต้นแบบการควบคุมแบคทีเรียโดยวิธีทางชีวภาพ VC4 สามารถลดปริมาณความเข้มข้นของ Vibrio cholerae CWWREP5-3 ในน้ำเลี้ยงกุ้งได้ประมาณ 3 log เช่นเดียวกันกับการทดลองในหลอดทดลอง และไม่มีผลกระทบข้างเคียงต่อกุ้ง ผลการทดลองนี้สามารถบ่งชี้ได้ว่าการบำบัดด้วยแบคเทอริโอฝาจสามารถเป็นหนึ่งในทางเลือกสำหรับการแก้ปัญหาโดยใช้วิธีทางชีวภาพเพื่อลดปัญหาการปนเปื้อนของแบคทีเรียในน้ำเลี้ยงกุ้ง อย่างไรก็ตามการไม่ส่งผลกระทบของแบคเทอริโอฝาจต่อสุขภาพของมนษย์และสิ่งแวดล้อมจะเป็นปัจจัยหลักสำหรับการประเมิณความเสี่ยงก่อนใช้งาน
Creative Commons License