Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of electrochemical sensor for detection of antioxidants using conductive ink modified screen-printed electrode
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาตัวรับรู้ทางเคมีไฟฟ้าสำหรับการตรวจวัดสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระโดยใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าพิมพ์สกรีนดัดแปรด้วยหมึกนำไฟฟ้า
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orawon Chailapakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.971
Abstract
A development of ultra-high performance liquid chromatography coupled with a novel inkjet-printed conductive ink-modified electrode for a fast and simultaneous determination of polyphenolic antioxidants was achieved. Two printing techniques were chosen for fabrication and modification including (i) an in-house screen-printing method and (ii) an inkjet-printing method, respectively. A conductive ink containing graphene and polyaniline nanocomposite (G-PANI) was precisely printed onto the surface of screen-printed carbon electrode (SPCE) using a dimatix inkjet material printer. For the electrode modification, optimization of significant conditions including a G-PANI ratio and a number of inkjet-printed layers was initially investigated. Using an optimized G-PANI-modified screen-printed carbon electrode (G-PANI/SPCE) in an electrochemical batch cell, cyclic voltammetric detection of individual antioxidants was studied. Compared to a bare SPCE, the G-PANI/SPCE provided higher electrochemical sensitivity with increase (2-4 times) of peak current of each antioxidant. Moreover, four antioxidants were successfully separated and determined within 3 min using a reverse phase ultra-high performance liquid chromatography (UHPLC) with a mobile phase containing phosphate buffer (pH 3) and acetonitrile (90:10, %v/v). Under an optimal detection potential at +1.2 V vs. Ag/AgCl, linear calibrations were found to be 0.01–10 µg mL-1 with limits of detection (S/N=3) of 1.38-1.94 ng mL-1 and limit of quantitation (S/N=10) of 4.59-6.46 ng mL-1. Finally, this proposed method has been successfully used for the determination of antioxidants in tea samples. The results obtained from the presented method were highly good agreement with those obtained from a standard UHPLC-UV method.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการพัฒนาเทคนิคอัลตราไฮเพอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ลิควิดโครมาโตกราฟีร่วมกับขั้วไฟฟ้าดัดแปรด้วยหมึกนำไฟฟ้าผ่านการพิมพ์แบบอิงค์เจ็ทสำหรับการหาปริมาณสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระหลายชนิดอย่างรวดเร็วในคราวเดียว โดยเลือกใช้สองเทคนิคสำหรับการสร้างและดัดแปรขั้วไฟฟ้า ได้แก่ เทคนิคการพิมพ์สกรีนและเทคนิคการพิมพ์แบบอิงค์เจ็ท หมึกนำไฟฟ้าซึ่งประกอบด้วยแกรฟีนและพอลิแอนิลีนจะถูกพิมพ์ลงบนพื้นผิวหน้าขั้วไฟฟ้าแบบพิมพ์สกรีนโดยใช้เครื่องพิมพ์แบบอิงค์เจ็ท สำหรับการดัดแปรขั้วไฟฟ้านั้นได้ทำการศึกษาหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมระหว่างอัตราส่วนของแกรฟีนกับพอลิแอนิลีนและจำนวนชั้นในการพิมพ์ โดยใช้เทคนิคไซคลิกโวลแทมเมตรีตรวจวัดสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระแต่ละชนิดด้วยขั้วไฟฟ้าแบบพิมพ์สกรีนดัดแปรด้วยแกรฟีนและพอลิแอนิลีนในเซลล์เคมีไฟฟ้า พบว่าขั้วไฟฟ้าที่ดัดแปรด้วยหมึกนำไฟฟ้านั้นให้สัญญาณกระแสไฟฟ้าในการตรวจวัดสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระแต่ละชนิดเพิ่มสูงขึ้นเป็น 2 ถึง 4 เท่าเมื่อเทียบกับสัญญาณกระแสไฟฟ้าที่ได้จากขั้วไฟฟ้าที่ไม่ได้ดัดแปร ในการแยกสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระด้วยเทคนิคอัลตราไฮเพอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟีแบบเฟสผันกลับนั้นสามารถแยกสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระทั้ง 4 ชนิดออกจากกันอย่างสมบูรณ์ได้ภายในเวลา 3 นาที โดยใช้เฟสเคลื่อนที่ประกอบไปด้วยสารละลายฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ที่มีค่าพีเอช 3 และอะซิโตไนไทรล์ ในอัตราส่วน 90:10 (%v/v) เมื่อตรวจวัดที่ศักย์ไฟฟ้าเหมาะสมที่ +1.2 โวลต์ (เมื่อเทียบกับขั้วไฟฟ้าอ้างอิงซิลเวอร์/ซิลเวอร์คลอไรด์) จะได้ค่าความเป็นเส้นตรงอยู่ในช่วง 0.01 ถึง 10 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ค่าขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการตรวจวัดอยู่ในช่วง 1.38 ถึง 1.94 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และค่าขีดจำกัดของการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณ 4.59 ถึง 6.46 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้ประสบความสำเร็จในการพัฒนาตัวรับรู้ทางเคมีไฟฟ้าสำหรับนำไปใช้ในการตรวจวัดปริมาณสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระหลายชนิดในตัวอย่างชา นอกจากนี้ผลที่ได้จากเทคนิคที่นำเสนอข้างต้นให้ผลการทดลองที่สอดคล้องกับเทคนิคอัลตราไฮเพอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟีร่วมกับการตรวจวัดทางแสง (UHPLC-UV) ซึ่งเป็นเทคนิคมาตรฐานของการตรวจวัด
Creative Commons License