Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Isolation of lactic acid bacteria starter for preparation offermented khanom-jeen
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริรัตน์ เร่งพิพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Microbiology (fac. Science) (ภาควิชาจุลชีววิทยา (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2153
Abstract
ขนมจีนแป้งหมักเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารหมักพื้นบ้านที่ทำจากข้าวเจ้าของประเทศไทย มีรสชาติและกลิ่นที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์จากกระบวนการหมักที่เกิดจากแลกติกแอซิดแบคทีเรียที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการผลิตสารหอมระเหยและกรดแลกติก ดังนั้นเพื่อให้ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีคุณสมบัติสม่ำเสมองานวิจัยนี้จึงได้คัดแยก homofermentative lactic acid bacteria ทั้งหมด 268 ไอโซเลตจากวัตถุดิบเช่น ข้าว แป้งหมัก และขนมจีนเพื่อนำไปเป็นกล้าเชื้อขนมจีนแป้งหมัก โดยศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติต่างๆของแลกติกแอซิดแบคทีเรีย ได้แก่ การสร้างเอ็กโซพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ การสร้างไบโอเอมีน(ฮีสตามีน) การผลิตกรดแลกติก การย่อยแป้งและโปรตีน รวมทั้งความสามารถในการยับยั้งแบคทีเรียก่อโรค สามารถคัดแยกแลกติกแอซิดแบคทีเรีย 3 ไอโซเลตที่มีลักษณะดังนี้ Lactobacillus paracasei FF12 สามารถสร้างพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ได้ดี ผลิตกรดแลกติก 1.8% v/v ยับยั้งเชื้อ Bacillus subtilis, Escherichia coli, Listeria monocytogenes, Salmonella Typhimurium และ Staphylococsus aurues ไอโซเลตที่สอง Lactobacillus amylovorus FF206 ย่อยแป้งและโปรตีนได้ดี ผลิตกรดแลกติกได้ 1.6% v/v และสามารถยับยั้ง B. subtilis และ L. monocytogenes ไอโซเลตที่สาม Lactobacillus plantarum FF213 สร้างเอ็กโซพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ได้เล็กน้อย ผลิตกรดแลกติกได้มากที่สุดคือ 2.17% v/v และสามารถยับยั้ง B. subtilis เมื่อเปรียบเทียบขนมจีนแป้งหมักหลังจากเตรียมด้วยกล้าเชื้อ พบว่าขนมจีนเตรียมจากกล้าเชื้อเดี่ยวๆจากไอโซเลตที่แยกได้และกล้าเชื้อทางการค้ามีค่าแรงในการตัดอยู่ในช่วง 0.006-0.011ใกล้เคียงกัน แต่เมื่อใช้กล้าเชื้อผสมพบว่ามีค่าแรงตัดของขนมจีนมากขึ้น (0.155-0.231) การวัดค่าสีของเส้นขนมจีนที่เตรียมจากกล้าเชื้อทางการค้าและกล้าเชื้อเดี่ยวมีค่าความสว่างใกล้เคียงกัน (71.27 และ 71.31-71.65, ตามลำดับ) ส่วนเส้นขนมจีนเตรียมจากกล้าเชื้อผสมมีค่าความสว่างมากกว่า (72.85-73.34) นอกจากนี้แลกติกแอซิดแบคทีเรียที่คัดเลือกยังสามารถยับยั้งแบคทีเรียก่อโรคได้หลายชนิดและดีกว่า ดังนั้นแลกติกแอซิดแบคทีเรียที่คัดเลือกได้นี้สามารถนำไปพัฒนาใช้ในการเตรียมขนมจีนแป้งหมักได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Fermented Khanom-jeen (fermented rice noodles) is a Thai traditional food due to their identity of flavor and taste occurring from by-products of Lactic acid bacteria (LAB) fermentation. LAB play important roles in producing aroma and lactic acid. In order to maintain their consistency of product, therefore, homofermentative LABs were screened and selected for use as a starter. The 268 isolates were isolated from broken rice, fermented rice flour and rice noodle. LAB isolates were tested for their production of exopolysaccharides, biogenic amine (histamine), % lactic acid, ability to produce protease and amylase including their growth inhibition on bacterial pathogens. The best three isolates were selected, the first one Lactobacillus paracasei FF12 produced high exopolysaccharides, lactic acid (1.8% v/v) and could inhibit Bacillus subtilis, Escherichia coli, Listeria monocytogenes, Salmonella Typhimurium and Staphylococsus aurues. Lactobacillus amylovorus FF206, a second isolate, could produce protease and amylase and lactic acid 1.6% v/v. The last one Lactobacillus plantarum FF213 produced lactic acid 2.17% v/v and could inhibit B. subtilis. Comparing fermented Khanom-jeen prepared from a commercial starter and a single isolate, the same cutting forces were in the same range of 0.006-0.011, whereas, a higher cutting forces of 0.155-0.231 did for mixed starter from our isolates. The lightness values of 71.27 and 71.31-71.65, detected from fermented rice noodles prepared from commercial starter and a single isolate, respectively. The most lightness of 72.85-73.34 found in the one fermented by mixed culture of our isolates. Our LAB isolates also have a better growth inhibition on several pathogenic bacteria. Therefore, LABs isolated from this study could be developed for use as a starter for fermented Khanom-jeen preparation.
Included in
Microbiology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.