Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดความโก่งงอของคอนแทคดูเอิลอินเตอร์เฟสชิพในโรงงานผลิตชิ้นส่วนอิเล็กทรอนิกส์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
WRAPAGE REDUCTION FOR CONTACT DUAL INTERFACE CHIPS IN AN ELECTRONICS MANUFACTURING PLANT
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารเมศ ชุติมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1341
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษากระบวนการของผลิตภัณฑ์ชิพคอนแทคดูเอิลอินเตอร์เฟส ซึ่งเป็นชิพประเภทเชื่อมต่อโดยการแตะหรือสัมผัสซึ่งประกอบอยู่ในบัตรประจำตัว จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในอดีตพบว่ากระบวนการมีจำนวนของเสียประเภทความหนาชิ้นงานเกินขนาดเทียบต่อล้านชิ้นสูงที่สุดที่ค่าเฉลี่ย600 PPM โดยมีสาเหตุมาจากชิ้นงานมีความโก่งงอ พบว่าค่าความโก่งงอมีค่าสูงที่สุดที่กระบวนการห่อหุ้มหน้าชิ้นงาน จึงได้ทำการศึกษาการลดค่าความโก่งงอที่กระบวนการห่อหุ้มหน้าชิ้นงาน เพื่อให้จำนวนของเสียประเภทความหนาชิ้นงานเกินขนาดมีจำนวนลดลงจาก 600 เป็นน้อยกว่า 250 PPM งานวิจัยนี้ได้ประยุกต์ใช้หลักการซิกส์ ซิกม่าในการปรับปรุงกระบวนการ โดยดำเนินการตามหลัก DMAIC ในระยะนิยามปัญหาได้ดำเนินการศึกษากระบวนการ สภาพปัญหาในปัจจุบันและกำหนดขอบเขตการศึกษา ระยะการวัดทำการวัดกระบวนการเพื่อค้นหาสาเหตุของปัญหาจากการระดมความคิดในทีม ระยะวิเคราะห์ได้นำปัจจัยที่คาดว่าจะส่งผลกระทบต่อค่าความโก่งงอมาทำการออกแบบการทดลองเพื่อทดสอบปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อค่าความโก่งงออย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยใช้การออกแบบการทดลองแฟคทอเรียล 2kทดลองซ้ำ3 ซ้ำครั้งที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% พบว่าปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อค่าความโก่งงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญคืออุณหภูมิDam อุณหภูมิFillและอุณหภูมิการอบ ระยะปรับปรุงได้ออกแบบการทดลองแบบบ็อกซ์- เบนเคนซ์ เพื่อหาค่าติดตั้งที่เหมาะสมของปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อค่าความโก่งงออย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ผลการทดลองแนะนำค่าติดตั้งที่เหมาะสมคืออุณหภูมิDamที่ 30 องศาเซลเซียส อุณหภูมิFillที่ 65 องศาเซลเซียส และอุณหภูมิการอบที่ 41 องศาเซลเซียส ระยะการควบคุมเพื่อให้กระบวนการปรับปรุงอยู่ในเขตควบคุมจึงได้จัดทำแผนควบคุมและติดตามผลการปรับปรุงกระบวนการโดยใช้แผนภูมิควบคุม จากการติดตามผลการปรับปรุงค่าความโก่งงอที่กระบวนการห่อหุ้มหน้าชิ้นงานพบว่า จำนวนของเสียเทียบต่อล้านชิ้นประเภทความหนาชิ้นงานเกินขนาดลดลงจาก 600 เหลือ184PPM
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research had studied a contact dual interface chip which a contact and contactless chip are assembled in a personal card. Historical data indicated that the highest defect in the process is the thickness out of specification on average at 600 PPM. The module wrapage is identified as the main cause of the problem and found the highest wrapage at the encapsulation process. Therefore, the objective of this research is to reduce the module wrapage at encapsulation process in order to reduce the PPM of thickness out of specification from 600 to be less than 250. This research was applied Six Sigma approach for improvement. Six Sigma approach was operated follow DMAIC step, define phase studied the current process and scoped the project, measure phase to measured the process for find the root cause, analysis phase the 2k full factorial design with three replicates at 95% confident level was used to determine the significant factors to the module wrapage. The significant factors comprised dam temperature, fill temperature and curing temperature, improve phase the Box-Behnken design was used to optimize the level of the significant. The results suggest that the encapsulation machine dam temperature, fill temperature and the curing temperature should be set at 30°C, 65°C and 41°C, respectively and control phase to control the long term process within the specification by applied control plan and monitoring the progress by control chart. The confirmed runs at encapsulation process show that PPM of the thickness out of specification is reduced from 600 to 184.
Creative Commons License