Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Indonesia's responses to the Rohingya humanitarian crisis
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภาณุภัทร จิตเที่ยง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.289
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์หัวข้อ “อินโดนีเซียกับการจัดการปัญหาวิกฤตการณ์ด้านมนุษยธรรม ชาวโรฮีนจา” เป็นการศึกษาการจัดการของอินโดนีเซียต่อชาวโรฮีนจาที่อพยพเข้ามาในประเทศตั้งแต่ ปี ค.ศ. 2015 ผ่านแนวคิดกระบวนการประกอบสร้างประเด็นความมั่นคง โดยมีข้อถกเถียงสำคัญว่า แม้รัฐบาลอินโดนีเซียจะให้ความช่วยเหลือแก่ชาวโรฮีนจาที่อพยพเข้ามาภายในประเทศ แต่การช่วยเหลือนั้นเป็นไปอย่างจำกัดและเป็นไปตามหลักมนุษยธรรมเท่านั้น แต่ในความเป็นจริงแล้ว รัฐบาลอินโดนีเซียได้พยายามทำให้ชาวโรฮีนจากลายเป็นประเด็นความมั่นคงภายในประเทศ และพยายามยกระดับปัญหาโรฮีนจาให้เป็นประเด็นความมั่นคงในระดับระหว่างประเทศ จากการศึกษาพบว่า รัฐบาลอินโดนีเซียได้จัดการกับชาวโรฮีนจาที่อพยพเข้ามาผ่านการทำให้เป็นประเด็นความมั่นคงภายในประเทศ โดยการสร้างวาทกรรม “การย้ายถิ่นแบบไม่ปกติ” เพื่อทำให้ชาวโรฮีนจากลายเป็นภัยคุกคามต่อรัฐ ดังนั้น อินโดนีเซียจึงได้สกัดกั้นการเข้ามา และผลักเรือของชาวโรฮีนจาออกจากเขตแดนของตน รวมถึงกักขังชาวโรฮีนจาให้อยู่ในค่ายทหาร พวกเขาไม่ได้รับสิทธิขั้นพื้นฐานทั้งการเข้าถึงการรักษาพยาบาล การทำงาน และการเดินทาง นอกจากนี้ อินโดนีเซียยังได้ทำให้ปัญหาโรฮีนจากลายเป็นประเด็นความมั่นคงในระดับระหว่างประเทศผ่านเวทีอาเซียน และกระบวนการบาหลี โดยอินโดนีเซียได้พยายามเรียกร้องให้ประเทศสมาชิกต่าง ๆ ได้เข้ามาช่วยเหลือและหาวิธีแก้ไขปัญหาโรฮีนจา เพื่อที่จะต้องการลดภาระที่อินโดนีเซียต้องแบกรับ อย่างไรก็ตาม อินโดนีเซียไม่สามารถโน้มน้าวอาเซียน และกระบวนการบาหลีให้จัดการแก้ไขปัญหาโรฮีนจาได้ ส่งผลให้ปัญหาโรฮีนจาไม่ได้รับการแก้ไข
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The independent study entitled “Indonesia’s Responses to the Rohingya Humanitarian Crisis” investigates Indonesia’s management of Rohingya since 2015 drawing on securitisation framework. It argues that despite the Indonesian government providing assistance to Rohingya immigrants, such a support is limited. In fact, the Indonesian government has securitised the Rohingya situation as a domestic and international security issue—requiring security responses. This study found that the Indonesian government’s securitisation of the Rohingya situation started from framing “irregular migration” discourse turning the Rohingya threat into a national security threat. This framing allowed Indonesia to block the entry of the Rohingya’s ships and the detention of those who had already arrived on shore in military camps. Indonesia also prevented the Rohingya from having access to medical care, work and travel. In addition, Indonesia has raised the Rohingya problem to become an international security issue through ASEAN and the Bali Process. Indonesia urged member states in both platforms to help find a solution to the Rohingya problem. However, Indonesia’s actions faced limited success.
Creative Commons License