Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Metaphor: the enigma of language in Derrida
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกษม เพ็ญภินันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Philosophy (ภาควิชาปรัชญา)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.880
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาการรื้อสร้างบทบาทและมโนทัศน์ “อุปลักษณ์” ในบทความ “ปรัมปราสีขาว: อุปลักษณ์ในตัวบทปรัชญา” และ “การถอดถอนอุปลักษณ์” ของแดร์ริดา เพื่อถกเถียงว่าอุปลักษณ์ไม่ได้เป็นเพียงมโนทัศน์ชายขอบของตัวบทปรัชญา และเพื่อเปิดให้เห็นถึงคุณลักษณ์ของภาษาที่ไม่อาจถูกกำหนดกะเกณฑ์ไว้ภายใต้สมมุติฐานเรื่องการมีนัยแท้-นัยเดียว แต่ภาษามีความเป็นอุปลักษณ์อย่างไม่อาจลดทอนได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the deconstruction of the concept ‘metaphor’ in Derrida’s texts: White Mythology: Metaphor in the Text of Philosophy and The Retreat of Metaphor. To argue that metaphor is not just a margin of philosophy, and to unveil the properties of language that cannot be determined under the presupposition of univocity. Still, language has an irreducible metaphoricity.
Creative Commons License