Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Recusal of judge in criminal court
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2146
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ มุ่งเน้นศึกษาถึงมาตรฐานของกฎหมายที่ใช้คัดกรองผู้พิพากษาซึ่งมีอาจมีอคติหรือความเอนเอียงออกจากการทำหน้าที่ว่ามีประวัติความเป็นมาและหลักการใดมาสนับสนุนการคัดกรองผู้พิพากษา รวมทั้งเปรียบเทียบระหว่างมาตรฐานของไทยกับเยอรมัน ญี่ปุ่น อังกฤษ และสหรัฐอเมริกา โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยแบบเอกสาร มีการรวบรวมข้อมูลจากตำรา บทความ และคำพิพากษาต่างๆ เพื่อนำมาสรุปให้ได้ผลวิจัยที่แม่นยำ ผลการวิจัย พบว่ามาตรฐานคัดกรองโดยการตั้งรังเกียจผู้พิพากษาของไทยยังคงมีปัญหาเมื่อเทียบกับต่างประเทศ เนื่องจากไทยยังมีระดับการคุ้มครองคู่ความให้ได้รับการพิจารณาอย่างปราศจากอคติของผู้พิพากษาได้ไม่มากเท่ากับต่างประเทศ ทั้งยังมีความเสี่ยงที่จะถูกลงโทษฐานละเมิดอำนาจศาลจากผู้พิพากษาที่ถูกยื่นคัดค้าน จนทำให้มาตรฐานคัดกรองผู้พิพากษาของไทยยังไม่สามารถรักษาไว้ซึ่งความน่าเชื่อถือในความเป็นกลางขององค์กรตุลาการเมื่อพิจารณาจากมุมมองของสาธารณชนได้ดีนัก ผู้วิจัยจึงเสนอแนะให้มีการปรับปรุงกฎหมายโดยพัฒนาให้เหตุร้ายแรงตามกฎหมายให้กลายเป็นการตัดผู้พิพากษาออกจากการทำหน้าที่โดยอัตโนมัติ เพื่อยกระดับความคุ้มครองสิทธิในการได้รับการพิจารณาคดีอย่างเป็นกลางและขจัดความเอนเอียงในการตัดสินคดี ทั้งยังแสดงให้เห็นความเหมาะสมและประโยชน์ของการคัดค้านผู้พิพากษาแบบเด็ดขาดอย่างที่สหรัฐอเมริกาในบางมลรัฐได้นำมาใช้เป็นมาตรฐานคัดกรองผู้พิพากษาอยู่อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis focus on research about history and principle of law that support a recusal of judge which has a purpose to screen a judge whom might be prejudice or bias. By comparing between the law of Thailand, Germany, Japan, England and USA. Using a documentary research method to gather a data from various textbooks, articles, and supreme court judgments for the best result. The results showed that a challenge of judge from Thailand still has some problems because an inability to ensure a fair trial by protected the litigant from prejudice of a judge and also a risk of being penalized for contempt of court when filing a challenge against judge; therefore, it could not maintain a credibility of the judicial impartiality in public perception. So the researcher suggest to improve a disqualification of judge to eliminate bias judge from a trial and also showing benefits of "peremptory challenge of judge", which has been adopted in some states of USA, for improve public confidence in our legal system.
Creative Commons License