Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Microshear bond strength of a universal adhesive to primary dentin
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษยรัตน์ สันติวงศ์
Second Advisor
ชลธชา ห้านิรัติศัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pediatric Dentistry (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2144
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อประเมินค่าความแข็งแรงยึดติดแบบเฉือนระดับจุลภาคของสารเรซินคอมโพสิตต่อเนื้อฟันน้ำนมเมื่อนำสารยูนิเวอร์แซลแอดฮีซีฟมาใช้ในวิธีการของเอทช์แอนด์รินซ์และเซลฟ์เอทช์ วัสดุและวิธีการ ฟันหน้าตัดน้ำนมของมนุษย์จำนวน 40 ซี่ นำมาขัดผิวด้านริมฝีปากเพื่อให้เกิดพื้นที่เรียบของผิวเนื้อฟัน แบ่งกลุ่มอย่างสุ่มออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 10 ซี่ ตามชนิดและวิธีการใช้งานของสารยึดติด คือ สารแอดเพอร์ซิงเกิลบอนด์ทู (เอทช์แอนด์รินซ์แบบสองขั้นตอน) สารเคลียร์ฟิลเอสอีบอนด์ (เซลฟ์เอทช์แบบสองขั้นตอน) และสารซิงเกิลบอนด์ยูนิเวอร์แซล (เอทช์แอนด์รินซ์แบบสองขั้นตอนและเซลฟ์เอทช์แบบหนึ่งขั้นตอน) โดยฟันแต่ละซี่จะทำการยึดติดและอุดด้วยวัสดุเรซินคอมโพสิตตามคำแนะนำการใช้งานของบริษัทผู้ผลิต นำชิ้นงานที่ได้ไปแช่ในน้ำกลั่นที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง แล้วจึงนำมาทดสอบความแข็งแรงแบบเฉือนระดับจุลภาคที่ความเร็วหัวกด 1 มิลลิเมตรต่อนาทีจนเกิดการแตกหัก แล้วทำการตรวจสอบลักษณะความล้มเหลวในการยึดติดด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด ผลการทดลอง สารแอดเพอร์ซิงเกิลบอนด์ทูมีค่าความแข็งแรงยึดติดเฉลี่ย (19.1 ± 3.4 เมกะพาสคาล) น้อยกว่าสารซิงเกิลบอนด์ยูนิเวอร์แซลที่นำมาใช้ในวิธีการของเอทช์แอนด์รินซ์ (24.3 ± 2.7 เมกะพาสคาล) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่เมื่อเปรียบเทียบการใช้งานในระบบเซลฟ์เอทช์ พบว่าสารเคลียร์ฟิลเอสอีบอนด์และสารซิงเกิลบอนด์ยูนิเวอร์แซลให้ค่าความแข็งแรงยึดติดแบบเฉือนระดับจุลภาคไม่แตกต่างกัน (25.3 ± 2.7 และ 25.1 ± 2.3 เมกะพาสคาล ตามลำดับ) ซึ่งลักษณะความล้มเหลวส่วนใหญ่ที่พบ เกิดบริเวณรอยต่อของเนื้อฟันกับสารยึดติดในทุกกลุ่มการทดลอง สรุป วิธีการใช้งานทั้งแบบเอทช์แอนด์รินซ์และเซลฟ์เอทช์ของสารซิงเกิลบอนด์ยูนิเวอร์แซลให้ค่าความแข็งแรงยึดติดที่ดีไม่ต่างกันบนผิวเนื้อฟันน้ำนม ส่วนบริเวณรอยต่อที่มีการยึดติดในแต่ละกลุ่มจะมีความแตกต่างกันไปตามค่าความเป็นกรดด่างและวิธีการการยึดติดที่ใช้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: The aim of this study was to evaluate the microshear bond strength of a resin composite to primary dentin using either etch-and-rinse or self-etch of a universal adhesives. Materials and methods: Forty extracted human primary incisors were ground on labial surface to create flat dentin surface and randomly assigned into four groups (n=10) according to type of dentin adhesive used: Adper Single Bond II (two-step etch-and-rinse), Clearfil SE Bond (two-step self-etch) and Single Bond Universal (two-step etch-and-rinse or one-step self-etch). Each tooth surface was applied with adhesives and restored with a resin composite following the manufacturers’ instructions. The specimens were stored in distilled water at 37°C for 24 h and tested for microshear bond strength using a universal testing machine at a crosshead speed of 1 mm/min until fracture. The fracture modes were observed under a scanning electron microscope (SEM). Results: Adper Single Bond II exhibited lower mean bond strength (19.1 ± 3.4 MPa) compared to Single Bond Universal-etch-and-rinse (24.3 ± 2.7 MPa). On the other hand, Clearfil SE Bond and Single Bond Universal-self-etch had similar microshear bond strengths (25.3 ± 2.7 and 25.1 ± 2.3 MPa). Adhesive failure was mostly occurred in all groups. Conclusion: Both etch-and-rinse and self-etch applications of Single Bond Universal adhesive achieved similar bond strength to primary tooth dentin. In addition, the ultra-morphology of the fracture of the resin/dentin interface depended on the pH and etching modes of the adhesives used.
Creative Commons License