Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โอกาสเกิดทรายเหลวเนื่องจากแผ่นดินไหวในพื้นที่ภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
LIQUEFACTION SUSCEPTIBILITY DUE TO EARTHQUAKE IN NORTHERN PARTS OF THAILAND
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพจน์ เตชวรสินสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1214
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา และวิเคราะห์โอกาสการเกิดทรายเหลวเนื่องจากแผ่นดินไหวในพื้นที่ภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย โดยในปีพ.ศ. 2554 ได้เกิดแผ่นดินไหวขนาดกลางในประเทศพม่า ค่าความเร่งของพื้นดินสูงสุดของแผ่นดินไหวครั้งนั้น ถูกวัดได้ที่อำเภอแม่สายประมาณ 0.2g นอกจากนี้การเกิดแผ่นดินไหวพบว่าทำให้เกิดลิควีแฟคชั่นขึ้นเป็นบริเวณกว้าง นี่เป็นครั้งแรกที่การเกิดลิควีแฟคชั่นถูกพบในประเทศไทย เมื่อวันที่ 5 พฤษภาคม พ.ศ. 2557 เกิดแผ่นดินไหวที่มีขนาด 6.3 ขึ้นในอำเภอแม่ลาว จังหวัดเชียงราย ลิควีแฟคชั่นได้ตรวจพบขึ้นอีกครั้งเป็นวงกว้างในจังหวัดเชียงราย ตามหลักฐานทางกายภาพของทั้งสองเหตุการณ์ อาจกล่าวได้ว่าภาคเหนือของประเทศไทยจะมีความไวต่อความเสี่ยงจากลิควีแฟคชั่น ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ คลื่นแผ่นดินไหวผิวดินที่ตรวจวัดในได้ในประเทศไทยเมื่อปีพ.ศ. 2554 จะถูกนำมาแปลงเป็นคลื่นในชั้นดินแข็งและใช้วิเคราะห์ลิควีแฟคชั่นที่อาจจะเกิดขึ้นในพื้นที่ภาคเหนือ โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความเค้นประสิทธิผลด้วยไฟไนต์อิลิเมนต์ คุณสมบัติของดินในพื้นที่ ตัวอย่างเช่น ข้อมูลเจาะสำรวจดิน และค่าความเร็วคลื่นเฉือน ได้ถูกรวบรวม และใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ เป็นที่คาดว่าผลของการวิเคราะห์จะสามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการสร้างมาตรการตอบโต้ที่เหมาะสมเพื่อลดอันตรายจากลิควีแฟคชั่นในภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to analyse liquefaction susceptibility due to earthquake in northern parts of Thailand. In 2011, there was an medium earthquake in Myanmar. The maximum ground acceleration of that event measured at Mae Sai was about 0.2g. Furthermore, the earthquake was found to induce liquefaction over a wide area. This was the first time that liquefaction being found in Thailand. On May 5, 2014, earthquakes with magnitude 6.3 hit Mae Lao, Chiang-Rai. Liquefaction was again observed for a wide area in Chiang Rai. Based on these two physical evidences, it can be said that the northern part of Thailand is somewhat susceptible to liquefaction risks. In the present study, the ground surface motion in Thailand that measured in 2011 was converted to motion at stiff soil layer and analyse liquefaction potential of the northern area using the effective stress finite element analysis. Actual soil properties; i.e. boring log and shear wave velocity, were collected and used in the analysis. It is expected that the analytical results can provide and use as a guideline to establish the proper counter-measures to mitigate the liquefaction hazards in the northern part of Thailand.
Share
COinS