Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความหยาบผิวของเฟลด์สปาร์ติกพอร์ซเลนเมื่อขัดด้วยอะลูมินาผสมเซอร์โคเนียเพสท์
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Niyom Thamrongananskul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Prosthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2143
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a new polishing paste composed of zirconia that was leftover from the zirconia crown/bridge fabrication process that is as effective as diamond paste when used to polish feldspathic porcelain. This study was divided into two parts. First part was to study the surface roughness of feldspathic porcelain after polishing with diamond, alumina, zirconia and alumina-zirconia paste. The result showed that porcelain polished with zirconia paste had the highest mean Ra value, porcelains polished with alumina and alumina-zirconia paste had lower Ra values than zirconia paste while porcelain polished weight diamond paste demonstrated the lowest Ra values at each time. The surface roughness of the samples after polishing for 120 seconds observed by SEM showed a correlation with their Ra values. Second part was to develop an alumina-zirconia pasted which can create as smooth a surface as polishing using diamond paste with a least polishing time. Porcelains were polished with the newly developed alumina-zirconia paste with the following ratios of glycerin:alumina:zirconia by weight: 1:0.5:0.75 (AlZr0.75), 1:0.5:1 (AlZr1), 1:0.5:1.5 (AlZr1.5), and 1:0.5:2 (AlZr2). The results showed that the alumina-zirconia paste which is AlZr1.5 group created a smoother porcelain surface and generated a significantly lower Ra value compared with diamond paste (p < 0.05). The surface roughness of the samples after polishing for 120 seconds observed by SEM showed a correlation with their Ra values.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อพัฒนาสารป้ายขัดชนิดใหม่ซึ่งประกอบด้วยเซอร์โคเนียที่เหลือจากการขึ้นรูปครอบฟันและสะพานฟันเซอร์โคเนียให้มีประสิทธิภาพในการขัดเรียบเฟลด์สปาติกพอร์ซเลนได้ดีเทียบเท่าสารป้ายขัดเพชร โดยการทดลองแบ่งออกเป็นสองตอนดังนี้ ตอนที่ 1 เป็นการศึกษาความหยาบผิวของเฟลด์สปาติกพอร์ซเลนที่ขัดด้วยสารป้ายขัดเพชร อะลูมินา เซอร์โคเนีย และ อะลูมินาผสมเซอร์โคเนีย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าพอร์ซเลนที่ขัดด้วยสารป้ายขัดเซอร์โคเนียมีค่าความหยาบผิวสูงที่สุด พอร์ซเลนที่ขัดด้วยสารป้ายขัดอะลูมินาและอะลูมินาผสมเซอร์โคเนียมีค่าความหยาบผิวรองลงมาและพอร์ซเลนที่ขัดด้วยสารป้ายขัดเพชรมีค่าความหยาบผิวต่ำที่สุด จากการศึกษาลักษณะพื้นผิวหลังจากขัดเป็นเวลา 120 วินาทีพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับค่าความหยาบผิว ตอนที่ 2 เป็นการพัฒนาสารป้ายขัดอะลูมินาผสมเซอร์โคเนียให้มีประสิทธิภาพเทียบเท่าสารป้ายขัดเพชรโดยใช้เวลาในการขัดน้อยที่สุด พอร์ซเลนถูกขัดด้วยสารป้ายขัดอะลูมินาผสมเซอร์โคเนีย กลีเซอรีนต่ออะลูมินาต่อเซอร์โคเนียโดยน้ำหนัก (กรัม) 1:0.5:0.75 1:0.5:1 1:0.5:1.5 1:0.5:2 ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าพอร์ซเลนที่ขัดด้วยสารป้ายขัดอะลูมินาผสมเซอร์โคเนีย กลีเซอรีนต่ออะลูมินาต่อเซอร์โคเนียโดยน้ำหนัก (กรัม) 1:0.5:1.5 มีค่าความหยาบผิวต่ำที่สุดและต่ำกว่าพอร์ซเลนที่ขัดด้วยสารป้ายขัดเพชรอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) จากการศึกษาลักษณะพื้นผิวหลังจากขัดเป็นเวลา 120 วินาทีพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับค่าความหยาบผิว
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.