Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
นักลงทุนกองทุนรวมไทยสามารถได้รับประโยชน์จากการบริหารความผันผวนได้หรือไม่? หลักฐานจากประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Anirut Pisedtasalasai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.347
Abstract
This paper examines whether Thai mutual fund investors can benefit from volatility-managed strategies using Thai open-ended domestic equity funds from January 2005 to December 2024. The study investigates whether volatility-managed strategies improve risk-adjusted returns across both active and passive funds, examines the performance drivers through volatility timing and return timing analysis, and analyzes whether investors implement these strategies in practice through fund flow behavior.The results show that volatility-managed strategies improve risk-adjusted performance and survive transaction costs but only work effectively during specific market conditions. Thai mutual fund investors demonstrate awareness of volatility timing benefits, as evidenced by reducing fund positions when volatility is high across all volatility measures.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาว่านักลงทุนกองทุนรวมไทยสามารถได้รับประโยชน์จากกลยุทธ์การบริหารความผันผวนหรือไม่ โดยใช้ข้อมูลกองทุนรวมหุ้นไทยแบบเปิดตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคม 2548 ถึงธันวาคม 2567 การศึกษานี้ตรวจสอบว่ากลยุทธ์การบริหารความผันผวนช่วยปรับปรุงผลตอบแทนที่ปรับตามความเสี่ยงในกองทุนจัดการทั้งแบบเชิงรุกและเชิงรับหรือไม่ วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยขับเคลื่อนผลการดำเนินงานผ่านการจับจังหวะความผันผวนและการจับจังหวะผลตอบแทน และวิเคราะห์ว่านักลงทุนนำกลยุทธ์เหล่านี้ไปใช้ในทางปฏิบัติผ่านพฤติกรรมกระแสเงินเข้าออกกองทุนหรือไม่ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลยุทธ์การบริหารความผันผวนช่วยปรับปรุงผลการดำเนินงานที่ปรับตามความเสี่ยงและสามารถรับมือกับต้นทุนการทำธุรกรรมได้ แต่มีประสิทธิภาพในบางช่วงสภาวะตลาดที่เฉพาะเจาะจงเท่านั้น นักลงทุนกองทุนรวมไทยแสดงให้เห็นถึงความเข้าใจในประโยชน์ของการบริหารความผันผวน ซึ่งปรากฏจากการลดสัดส่วนการลงทุนเมื่อความผันผวนสูงขึ้นในทุกรูปแบบการวัดความผันผวน
Creative Commons License