Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรับรู้ความเสี่ยงของเกษตรกรผู้ปลูกกาแฟในภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย: กรณีศึกษาจังหวัดเชียงราย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jakkrit Sangkhamanee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.153
Abstract
Thailand's coffee sector faces numerous risks, impacting coffee farmers' livelihoods. This study explores risk perception and management strategies through in-depth interviews with coffee farmers based in Chiang Rai province. Drawing from Joy Harwood’s categorization of agricultural risk, the risks assessed in this study fell under the domains of production, market, and institutional risks. Farmers' perceptions of these risks were analyzed by considering the mental strategies and biases (heuristics) that shaped their perceptions, as well as how farmers measured risk according to their risk attributes (frequency, severity, adaptation ability). The values, emotions, and experiences of farmers shape the foreground of farmers' mentality and priorities in judging risk, which in turn, affects how farmers respond when determining a risk's attributes. Such values included community engagement, quality, innovation, and sustainability. Farmers' responses to risk also demonstrated emotions of frustration, resilience, and happiness, reflecting the drivers for farmers in their approaches to farming and informing the amount of risk each farmer would take on based on the level of emotional attachment. Inconsistent rainfall was perceived to be the most anticipated risk regarding future occurrence and was also perceived as the risk with the most severe impact. On the other hand, farmers perceived barriers to market access as the risk with the greatest ability to adapt. Other risks such as knowledge barriers and limited agricultural expansion were also ranked among the risks with the most severe impact, revealing that the magnitude of risks span across risk domains, outside of just production risks. The findings of the study reveal the intricate relationship between emotional responses, personal experiences, initial exposures, and cultural values in shaping farmers' risk perceptions, and bring attention to the need for comprehensive support from government agencies to partner directly with farmers in order to secure the long-term sustainability for Thailand's coffee sector and the livelihoods of the farmers involved.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาคกาแฟของไทยกำลังเผชิญกับความเสี่ยงหลายประการที่ส่งผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อความเป็นอยู่ของเกษตรกรผู้ปลูกกาแฟ การศึกษานี้มุ่งสำรวจการรับรู้ความเสี่ยงและกลยุทธ์การจัดการความเสี่ยง ผ่านการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับเกษตรกรผู้ปลูกกาแฟในจังหวัดเชียงราย โดยใช้กรอบการจำแนกความเสี่ยงทางการเกษตรของ Joy Harwood ความเสี่ยงที่ระบุในการศึกษานี้แบ่งออกเป็นสามกลุ่มหลัก ได้แก่ ความเสี่ยงด้านการผลิต ความเสี่ยงด้านตลาด และความเสี่ยงด้านสถาบันการรับรู้ความเสี่ยงของเกษตรกรถูกวิเคราะห์โดยคำนึงถึงกลยุทธ์ทางจิตวิทยาและอคติ (heuristics) ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการรับรู้ รวมถึงวิธีการประเมินความเสี่ยงที่พิจารณาจากลักษณะเฉพาะของความเสี่ยง เช่น ความถี่ ความรุนแรง และความสามารถในการปรับตัว ทั้งนี้ ค่านิยม อารมณ์ และประสบการณ์ของเกษตรกรมีบทบาทสำคัญในการกำหนดมุมมองและลำดับความสำคัญในการตัดสินความเสี่ยง ซึ่งมีผลต่อการตอบสนองของเกษตรกรต่อความเสี่ยงดังกล่าวค่านิยมเหล่านี้รวมถึงการให้ความสำคัญกับชุมชน คุณภาพของผลิตผล นวัตกรรม และความยั่งยืนของการทำเกษตรกรรม ขณะที่การตอบสนองต่อความเสี่ยงของเกษตรกรสะท้อนถึงอารมณ์ เช่น ความสุข ความขุ่นเคือง และความสามารถในการปรับตัว ซึ่งสะท้อนถึงแรงจูงใจในการทำการเกษตรและระดับความเสี่ยงที่พวกเขาพร้อมจะรับตามความผูกพันทางอารมณ์กับกิจกรรมเกษตรกรรมสำหรับความเสี่ยงที่เกษตรกรมองว่ามีความคาดการณ์ได้มากที่สุดในอนาคตคือฝนที่ตกไม่สม่ำเสมอ ซึ่งยังได้รับการประเมินว่าเป็นความเสี่ยงที่มีผลกระทบรุนแรงที่สุด ในทางกลับกัน อุปสรรคในการเข้าถึงตลาดถูกมองว่าเป็นความเสี่ยงที่สามารถปรับตัวได้ง่ายที่สุด นอกจากนี้ ความเสี่ยงอื่น ๆ เช่น อุปสรรคทางความรู้และข้อจำกัดในการขยายพื้นที่การเกษตร ก็ได้รับการจัดอันดับให้เป็นความเสี่ยงที่มีผลกระทบรุนแรงเช่นเดียวกันผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์ที่ซับซ้อนระหว่างการตอบสนองทางอารมณ์ ประสบการณ์ส่วนบุคคล การรับรู้ในเรื่องความเสี่ยง และค่านิยมทางวัฒนธรรม ซึ่งทั้งหมดนี้มีบทบาทสำคัญในการกำหนดการรับรู้ความเสี่ยงของเกษตรกร การค้นพบดังกล่าวชี้ให้เห็นถึงความจำเป็นของการสนับสนุนจากภาครัฐในรูปแบบที่ทั่วถึงเพื่อส่งเสริมความยั่งยืนในระยะยาวและยกระดับคุณภาพชีวิตเกษตรกรไทยในอุตสาหกรรมกาแฟท้องถิ่น
Creative Commons License