Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cambodia's bandwagoning strategy towards China between 2012-2019
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พงศ์พิสุทธิ์ บุษบารัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.285
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่ทำให้กัมพูชาเลือกใช้ยุทธศาสตร์การดำเนินนโยบายตามรัฐมหาอำนาจ (Bandwagon) กับจีน ระหว่างปี ค.ศ. 2012-2019 ถึงแม้กัมพูชาจะได้รับความเสี่ยง และผลกระทบที่ตามมามากมายจากการลงทุนและการให้ความช่วยเหลือจากจีนไม่ว่าจะเป็นด้านเศรษฐกิจ การเมือง และสังคมวัฒนธรรม แต่กัมพูชาก็ยังคงเลือกดำเนินยุทธศาสตร์การดำเนินนโยบายตามรัฐมหาอำนาจกับจีนและสอดคล้องกับจีนในทุกมิติ โดยใช้การดำเนินนโยบายตามรัฐมหาอำนาจเพื่อผลตอบแทน (Bandwagon for profit) และทฤษฎีสัจนิยมใหม่ ของ Randall L. Schweller เป็นกรอบแนวคิด ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจัยที่ทำให้กัมพูชาเลือกใช้ยุทธศาสตร์การดำเนินนโยบายตามรัฐมหาอำนาจกับจีน แบ่งออกเป็น ปัจจัยภายนอก ได้แก่ 1) การคานอำนาจกับประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน 2) ความไม่เชื่อมั่นในกลไกของอาเซียน 3) แรงกดดันของสหรัฐฯ ที่ต่อต้านระบอบการเมืองเผด็จการของกัมพูชา และ 4) การสนับสนุนของจีนทางการทูตในเวทีภูมิภาคและระหว่างประเทศ และ ปัจจัยภายใน ได้แก่ 1) ผลประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจ และความช่วยเหลือจากจีน 2) การลงทุนและความช่วยเหลือของจีนเอื้อต่อการคอร์รัปชันของเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐ ชนชั้นนำทางการเมืองในระดับประเทศและท้องถิ่น ข้าราชการ และภาคธุรกิจ และ 3) การรักษาอำนาจและการสร้างความชอบธรรมของระบอบฮุนเซน ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญที่สุดที่ทำให้กัมพูชาเลือกดำเนินยุทธศาสตร์การดำเนินนโยบายตามรัฐมหาอำนาจกับจีน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This individual study examines the factors of Cambodia’s Bandwagoning Strategy towards China between 2012-2019. Even though Cambodia was at risk and faced many consequences by receiving investment and aid from China, whether on economic aspect, politic aspect, and Socio-cultural aspect, Cambodia still chose to adopt the Bandwagoning strategy with China in all dimensions. Using Bandwagon for profit and Neo-realism by Randal L. Shweller as the conceptual framework. The results of the study revealed that the factors that Cambodia chose to execute Bandwagon Strategy with China could be divided into two factors. First, external factors consisted of 1) balancing of power with neighbor countries, 2) having distrust in ASEAN’s mechanism, 3) pressure from United State against Cambodia’s political regime, and 4) China’s diplomatic support for Cambodia in regional and international levels. Second, internal factors consisted of 1) economic benefit and aid from China, 2) Chinese investment and aid were conducive to corruption for local government officers, and 3) the preservation of power and legitimacy of Hun Sen regime, which was the most important factor that Cambodia used Bandwagon Strategy with China.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.