Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การลงทุนโดยตรงจากญี่ปุ่นในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตเครื่องจักรของไทย: แรงจูงใจและผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจ
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
San Sampattavanija
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.333
Abstract
Japan is one of the major sources of foreign direct investment (FDI) in Thailand’s manufacturing sector. Among these investments, the machinery manufacturing industry has attracted significant Japanese capital due to its high technological intensity and strong industrial spillover potential. However, existing studies tend to focus on the overall trends of FDI, lacking in-depth analysis of its sector-specific economic impacts. To fill this gap, this study adopts a mixed-methods approach to examine the motivations and economic effects of Japanese FDI in Thailand’s machinery manufacturing sector. The qualitative analysis, based on Dunning’s OLI framework, identifies the key drivers behind Japanese firms’ investments in this industry. The quantitative analysis employs annual macroeconomic data from Thailand spanning 2011 to 2023 to construct regression models, investigating the impact of Japanese machinery FDI on Thailand’s GDP growth and employment levels. Empirical results indicate that such FDI significantly promotes GDP growth but does not have a statistically significant effect on the employment ratio. This suggests that the investment contributes to economic output mainly through productivity gains rather than direct job creation. Based on these findings, the study recommends that Thailand, while attracting high-tech FDI, should enhance its locational advantages, improve the business environment, and promote local supply chain integration and workforce training, in order to maximize the long-term benefits of FDI for industrial upgrading and employment development.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ญี่ปุ่นเป็นหนึ่งในแหล่งลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศ (FDI) ที่สำคัญในภาคการผลิตของไทย ในบรรดาการลงทุนเหล่านี้ อุตสาหกรรมการผลิตเครื่องจักรได้ดึงดูดเงินทุนจากญี่ปุ่นจำนวนมาก เนื่องจากความเข้มข้นทางเทคโนโลยีที่สูงและศักยภาพในการแผ่กระจายของอุตสาหกรรมที่แข็งแกร่ง อย่างไรก็ตาม การศึกษาที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบันมักมุ่งเน้นไปที่แนวโน้มโดยรวมของการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศ (FDI) โดยขาดการวิเคราะห์เชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจเฉพาะภาคส่วน เพื่อเติมเต็มช่องว่างนี้ การศึกษานี้จึงใช้วิธีการแบบผสมผสานเพื่อตรวจสอบแรงจูงใจและผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจของการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศ (FDI) ของญี่ปุ่นในภาคการผลิตเครื่องจักรของไทย การวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพซึ่งอิงตามกรอบ OLI ของ Dunning ระบุปัจจัยขับเคลื่อนหลักที่อยู่เบื้องหลังการลงทุนของบริษัทญี่ปุ่นในอุตสาหกรรมนี้ การวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณใช้ข้อมูลเศรษฐกิจมหภาครายปีจากประเทศไทยตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2554 ถึง พ.ศ. 2566 เพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองการถดถอย โดยศึกษาผลกระทบของการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศ (FDI) ของญี่ปุ่นต่อการเติบโตของ GDP และระดับการจ้างงานของไทย ผลเชิงประจักษ์บ่งชี้ว่าการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศ (FDI) ดังกล่าวส่งเสริมการเติบโตของ GDP อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่ไม่มีผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่ออัตราการจ้างงาน สิ่งนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการลงทุนมีส่วนช่วยสร้างผลผลิตทางเศรษฐกิจผ่านการเพิ่มผลิตภาพเป็นหลัก มากกว่าการสร้างงานโดยตรง จากผลการศึกษาเหล่านี้ งานวิจัยนี้จึงแนะนำว่า นอกจากประเทศไทยจะสามารถดึงดูดการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศ (FDI) ที่มีเทคโนโลยีสูงได้แล้ว ประเทศไทยยังควรเพิ่มข้อได้เปรียบด้านทำเลที่ตั้ง ปรับปรุงสภาพแวดล้อมทางธุรกิจ ส่งเสริมการบูรณาการห่วงโซ่อุปทานในท้องถิ่น และการฝึกอบรมแรงงาน เพื่อให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุดในระยะยาวจากการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศ (FDI) สำหรับการยกระดับอุตสาหกรรมและการพัฒนาการจ้างงาน
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.