Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of demand forecast accuracy and inventory management efficiency: a case study in the animal feed industry
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สิริอร เศรษฐมานิต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.323
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาตัวแบบการพยากรณ์ความต้องการสินค้าและกำหนดนโยบายการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังให้เหมาะสมกับลักษณะของสินค้าในอุตสาหกรรมอาหารสัตว์ของบริษัทกรณีศึกษา โดยบริษัทมีการจัดทำข้อมูลพยากรณ์โดยทีมขายแต่ไม่ได้มีการนำมาใช้ในการวางแผนสั่งซื้อจริง ส่งผลให้เกิดปัญหาการมีสินค้าคงคลังเกินความจำเป็น อีกทั้งยังเสี่ยงต่อการขาดแคลนสินค้าในบางช่วงเวลาในงานวิจัยนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้จำแนกประเภทสินค้าโดยใช้เทคนิค ABC Analysis โดยพิจารณาจากมูลค่าการใช้งานประจำปี และคัดเลือกเฉพาะสินค้ากลุ่ม A และ B จำนวน 4 รายการ ได้แก่ A-001, A-013, B-003 และ B-014 มาทำการศึกษา จากนั้นจึงวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลยอดขายรายเดือนย้อนหลังปี ค.ศ. 2023 เพื่อตรวจสอบรูปแบบของข้อมูล พบว่าสินค้าทั้งหมดไม่แสดงแนวโน้มหรือฤดูกาลที่ชัดเจน ภายหลังจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผู้วิจัยได้ดำเนินการคัดเลือกและเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของตัวแบบการพยากรณ์ที่เหมาะสมกับลักษณะของข้อมูล โดยใช้ดัชนีความคลาดเคลื่อน MAPE และ sMAPE เป็นเกณฑ์ประเมินผล จากผลการทดสอบพบว่าวิธี ARIMA ให้ค่าความคาดเคลื่อนต่ำที่สุดสำหรับสินค้า A-001, A-013 และ B-003 ในขณะที่วิธีค่าเฉลี่ยเคลื่อนที่แบบ 3 เดือนให้ค่าความคาดเคลื่อนต่ำที่สุดสำหรับสินค้า B-014 โดยทั้ง 4 รายการสินค้าได้ค่า MAPE เฉลี่ยที่ 37.25% และ sMAPE เฉลี่ยที่ 29.21% เมื่อทดสอบกับข้อมูลยอดขายปี ค.ศ. 2024ในด้านการจัดการสินค้าคงคลัง ผู้วิจัยได้นำแนวคิดการสั่งซื้อแบบทบทวนตามช่วงเวลา (Periodic Review Policy) หรือ P-Model เพื่อคำนวณระดับการสั่งซื้อสูงสุด (Order-Up-To Level, OUL) และปริมาณการสั่งซื้อ (Order Quantity) สำหรับสินค้าแต่ละรายการ โดยอิงจากค่าพยากรณ์ความต้องการ ระยะเวลานำเข้า ช่วงเวลาทบทวน และระดับบริการที่ต้องการ ผลการประเมินแผนใหม่ที่นำเสนอพบว่าสามารถลดปริมาณสินค้าคงคลังเฉลี่ยลงได้ในทุกสินค้าทั้ง 4 รายการ โดยปริมาณสินค้าคงคลังเฉลี่ยลดลงทุกสินค้าเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 27.61 ในขณะที่สามารถลดต้นทุนรวมลงได้ 3 ใน 4 รายการ โดยเฉพาะสินค้าที่มีมูลค่าสูงในกลุ่ม A ซึ่งสามารถลดต้นทุนรวมของระบบสินค้าคงคลังได้มากกว่า 25% สำหรับ A-001 ต้นทุนรวมลดลงจาก 1.80 ล้านบาท เหลือ 1.2 ล้านบาท หรือคิดเป็นลดลง 25.49% ขณะที่ A-013 ลดลงจาก 0.96 ล้านบาท เหลือ 0.35 ล้านบาท หรือคิดเป็นลดลง 59.81% สำหรับสินค้าในกลุ่ม B ต้นทุนรวมของสินค้า B-014 ลดลงจาก 5.97 แสนบาท เหลือ 4.86 แสนบาท หรือคิดเป็น 18.46% นอกจากนี้ แผนการบริหารใหม่นี้ยังช่วยลดจำนวนครั้งในการสั่งซื้อสินค้าต่อปีได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยยังสามารถรักษาระดับสินค้าคงคลังให้เพียงพอต่อความต้องการตลอดช่วงเวลาที่ศึกษา และไม่พบกรณีสินค้าขาดแคลน (Stock out) ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการเลือกใช้ตัวแบบการพยากรณ์ที่เหมาะสมตามลักษณะข้อมูล ร่วมกับการประยุกต์ใช้แนวทางการสั่งซื้อแบบทบทวนต่อเนื่อง สามารถช่วยยกระดับประสิทธิภาพการบริหารสินค้าคงคลัง ลดต้นทุน และเพิ่มความเสถียรในการวางแผนห่วงโซ่อุปทานในระยะยาวได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to improve demand forecasting models and develop appropriate inventory management policies tailored to product characteristics in the animal feed industry of the case study company. Although the company’s sales team prepares demand forecasts, these are not utilized in actual procurement planning, resulting in excessive inventory and risks of stockouts during certain periods.In this study, products were first classified using the ABC Analysis technique based on annual consumption value. Four high-priority products from groups A and B (A-001, A-013, B-003, and B-014) were selected for analysis. Monthly sales data from 2023 were examined to identify patterns, revealing that all products exhibited no clear trend or seasonality. Forecasting models were then selected and evaluated based on their performance using MAPE and sMAPE as accuracy metrics. Results showed that the ARIMA model yielded the lowest error for A-001, A-013, and B-003, while the 3-month Moving Average method performed best for B-014. The average MAPE and sMAPE across all four products were 37.25% and 29.21%, respectively, when tested on 2024 sales data.For inventory management, the researcher applied the Periodic Review Policy (P-model) to calculate the Order-Up-To Level (OUL) and Order Quantity based on forecasted demand, lead time, review period, and target service level. The proposed plan reduced average inventory levels across all products by 27.61% and decreased total inventory costs in 3 out of 4 cases. Notably, for high-value products in group A, A-001’s total cost decreased from 1.80 million THB to 1.2 million THB (a 25.49% reduction), and A-013’s cost dropped from 0.96 million THB to 0.35 million THB (a 59.81% reduction). For B-014, the cost declined from 597,000 THB to 486,000 THB (an 18.46% reduction). Additionally, the new inventory plan reduced the number of purchase orders per year while maintaining sufficient stock levels and avoiding stockouts.The findings demonstrate that selecting appropriate forecasting models in line with product characteristics, combined with the application of periodic review inventory policies, can enhance inventory management efficiency, reduce costs, and improve long-term supply chain planning stability.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.