Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The construction of carnivalesque spaces in the 'Hor Taew Tak' film series
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วิศวัส ปัญญาวงศ์สถาพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.299
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการประกอบสร้างพื้นที่แบบคาร์นิวัลในภาพยนตร์ชุดหอแต๋วแตก กลยุทธ์ในสร้างพื้นที่แบบคาร์นิวัลในภาพยนตร์ชุดหอแต๋วแตก และภาพยนตร์หอแต๋วแตกช่วยผลักดันการต่อสู้ของกลุ่มผู้มีความหลากหลายทางเพศหรือไม่อย่างไร โดยวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ตัวบท (Textual Analysis) จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างภาพยนตร์หอแต๋วแตกจำนวน 4 ภาค ได้แก่ ภาคที่ 1 หอแต๋วแตก (พ.ศ. 2550) ภาคที่ 3 หอแต๋วแตก แหวกชิมิ (พ.ศ. 2554) ภาคที่ 6 หอแต๋วแตก แหกต่อไม่รอแล้วนะ (พ.ศ. 2561) และภาคที่ 9 หอแต๋วแตก แหกสัปะหยด (พ.ศ. 2567) โดยคัดเลือกด้วยเกณฑ์ด้านพื้นที่ของหอที่ต่างกันในแต่ละภาค ผลการวิจัยพบว่าภาพยนตร์ชุดนี้ได้สร้างพื้นที่แบบคาร์นิวัล (Carnivalesque) ขึ้นตามแนวคิดของมิคาอิล บัคติน (Mikhail Bakhtin) ด้วยกลไกคาร์นิวัล 3 ประการ ได้แก่ การกลับหัวกลับหางสถานะ (Turning Upside Down), การแสดงความรื่นรมย์ผ่านร่างกาย (Bodily Pleasure) และการสร้างความขบขันเกินขอบเขต (Laughter by Excession) ในพื้นที่กึ่งสาธารณะอย่างหอพัก ซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่ที่ตัวละครผู้มีความหลากหลายทางเพศมีอำนาจควบคุม พลิกสถานะจากผู้ถูกกดทับในชีวิตจริงสู่ผู้มีอำนาจในโลกของภาพยนตร์ ผ่านการแสดงออกอันเกินจริง การแต่งกายหลุดกรอบ และการใช้อารมณ์ขันท่ามกลางบรรยากาศสยองขวัญ ทั้งยังสลับบทบาทกับเพศชายหญิงที่มักเป็นชนชั้นนำในสังคมจริง เพื่อวิพากษ์และลดทอนอำนาจแบบดั้งเดิม ทั้งจากรัฐ สังคม ศาสนา และวาทกรรมชายเป็นใหญ่ โดยทุกภาคจบลงด้วยชัยชนะของตัวละครผู้มีความหลากหลายทางเพศ ตอกย้ำว่า “ธรรมะชนะอธรรม” ภาพยนตร์ชุดหอแต๋วแตกนี้จึงไม่เพียงเป็นเครื่องมือในการต่อต้านในการต่อสู้ทางจินตนาการของผู้มีความหลากหลายทางเพศเท่านั้น แต่ยังเป็นพื้นที่ปลอดภัยชั่วคราว (temporary liberation) เพื่อปลอดปล่อยความเจ็บปวดและหล่อเลี้ยงความหวังของผู้มีความหลากหลายทางเพศอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to examine the construction of carnivalesque space in the Hor Taew Tak film series, the strategies used to create such space, and whether these films contribute to the resistance efforts of LGBTQ+ individuals. Employing qualitative research through textual analysis, the study analyzes four selected films Hor Taew Tak (2007), Hor Taew Tak Waek Chimi (2011), Hor Taew Tak Haek Toh Mai Ro Laeo Na (2018) and Hor Taew Tak Haek Sappayod (2024). These installments were chosen based on their varied portrayals of dormitory spaces. The findings indicate that the Hor Taew Tak films create a carnivalesque space following Mikhail Bakhtin’s framework. This is achieved through three mechanisms: the inversion of social status (Turning Upside Down), the celebration of bodily pleasure, and excessive, boundary-breaking humor. These carnivalesque elements are enacted in semi-public dormitory spaces, where LGBTQ+ characters assume authority, reversing their real-world marginalization. The characters express exaggerated identities, wear unconventional clothing, and use humor within horror settings, allowing for both critique and subversion of dominant institutions such as the state, religion, and patriarchy. Gender roles are also reversed, displacing traditionally privileged male and female characters and highlighting alternative forms of power and identity. Each film ends with the victory of LGBTQ+ characters, reinforcing the moral that "good triumphs over evil." As such, the Hor Taew Tak series serves not only as an imaginative site of resistance for marginalized groups but also as a temporary space of liberation a place where pain can be released, and hope sustained.
Creative Commons License