Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Graphic design for history of graphic by using data visualization
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
อารยะ ศรีกัลยาณบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Creative Arts (ภาควิชานฤมิตศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.278
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อออกแบบข้อมูลเชิงภาพ (Data Visualization) สำหรับถ่ายทอดองค์ความรู้ด้านประวัติศาสตร์กราฟิกให้เหมาะสมกับกลุ่มนักออกแบบกราฟิก Generation Z โดยมุ่งเน้นการเชื่อมโยงความรู้จากอดีตสู่อนาคต ผ่านการเรียนรู้ที่สอดคล้องกับพฤติกรรมและรูปแบบการรับรู้ของกลุ่มเป้าหมาย โดยเนื้อหาถูกสังเคราะห์จากข้อมูลของ Graphic Movements จำนวน 20 ยุค วิเคราะห์ครอบคลุมทั้งลักษณะเด่น แนวคิดหลัก และตัวอย่างงานออกแบบ เพื่อนำไปพัฒนาการนำเสนอข้อมูลในรูปแบบภาพข้อมูลที่มีประสิทธิภาพ วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากการทบทวนวรรณกรรม เอกสารทางวิชาการ และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างนักออกแบบกราฟิก Generation Z จำนวน 9 คน ร่วมกับการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการออกแบบ เพื่อวิเคราะห์แนวโน้มความคิด พฤติกรรมการเรียนรู้ และมุมมองที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสื่อสารข้อมูลด้วยภาพ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การออกแบบข้อมูลเชิงภาพที่เหมาะสมกับกลุ่มเป้าหมายควรสะท้อนบุคลิกภาพของงานที่มีลักษณะ NEAT (เนี้ยบ เรียบร้อยไร้ที่ติ), PRECISE (พิถีพิถัน เฉียบขาด) และ LIVELY (มีชีวิตชีวา) ควบคู่กับแนวคิด “เรียนรู้จากอดีตเพื่ออนาคต” โดยการผสานความงามทางวัฒนธรรมและประวัติศาสตร์เข้ากับเทคโนโลยีและความร่วมสมัย ผ่านกระบวนการออกแบบที่ใช้ Customer Journey เป็นแนวทางในการกำหนดการนำเสนอ เพื่อให้เกิดการรับรู้ มีส่วนร่วม และสามารถจดจำและประยุกต์ใช้ความรู้ในเชิงสร้างสรรค์ได้อย่างยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to design data visualizations that effectively communicate knowledge in graphic design history to Generation Z graphic design learners. The study focuses on bridging the past and the future through learning methods aligned with the cognitive behaviors and perception styles of the target audience. The content is synthesized from 20 major graphic movements, analyzing their defining characteristics, core concepts, and representative works in order to develop an effective and engaging visual representation of historical information. The research employed a qualitative methodology, incorporating literature reviews, academic document analysis, and in-depth interviews. The participants included nine Generation Z graphic design students as well as professional experts in the field of design. The purpose was to explore cognitive patterns, learning behaviors, and perspectives related to visual communication of historical content. The findings indicate that data visualizations designed for this target group should reflect the personality of the work through three key attributes: NEAT (well-crafted and orderly), PRECISE (deliberate and refined), and LIVELY (dynamic and engaging). The core concept of the design approach is "learning from the past for the future," which integrates cultural and historical aesthetics with contemporary technology and design trends. A customer journey framework was adopted to guide the structure and flow of information delivery—ensuring that the visual content promotes understanding, engagement, memory retention, and sustainable application of knowledge in creative practice.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.