Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Graphic design project based on the concept of embellish muketing for a lifestyle product brand for young adulthood
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
เพิ่มศักดิ์ สุวรรณทัต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Creative Arts (ภาควิชานฤมิตศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.274
Abstract
งานวิจัยการออกแบบเรขศิลป์จากแนวคิด เอ็มเบลลิช มูเก็ตติ้ง เพื่อแบรนด์ผลิตภัณฑ์ไลฟ์สไตล์สำหรับวัยผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้น มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหากลยุทธ์และแนวทางการออกแบบเรขศิลป์จากแนวคิด เอ็มเบลลิช มูเก็ตติ้ง เพื่อแบรนด์ผลิตภัณฑ์ไลฟ์สไตล์สำหรับวัยผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้น ขั้นตอนและวิธีดำเนินการวิจัย โดยการรวบรวมข้อมูลและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับ ต้นไม้มงคล เครื่องรางมงคลและแนวคิด เอ็มเบลลิช มูเก็ตติ้ง ศึกษาธุรกิจผลิตภัณฑ์ไลฟ์สไตล์ในประเทศไทยและคุณสมบัติของต้นไม้มงคลและเครื่องรางมงคลที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกัน โดยนำข้อมูลจากการวิเคราะห์มาสร้างแบบสอบถาม เพื่อสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มเป้าหมาย และสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางด้านต้นไม้มงคลและหินมงคล ทำให้ได้ข้อมูลที่นำมาใช้ในการออกแบบต่อไป สรุปผลวิจัยพบว่า 1.) สารที่ต้องการจะสื่อ คือ เพื่อนนำโชคร่วมสุข และบุคลิกภาพของงานที่เหมาะสม คือ มีชีวิตชีวา น่ารักและดูสมเหตุสมผล 2.) แนวทางการออกแบบเรขศิลป์ที่เหมาะสม ใช้การออกแบบคาแรคเตอร์รูปแบบ Modern Style, ลักษณะของคาแรคเตอร์ตามหลักการ Shape Language และใช้โทนสีของงานโดยอิงจากลักษณะสีของต้นไม้มงคลและหินมงคล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research on graphic design project based on the concept of Embellish Muketing for a lifestyle product brand for young adulthood The research process involved collecting and analyzing information related to auspicious trees, lucky stone, and the concept of Embellish Muketing. It also included studying lifestyle product businesses in Thailand and examining the symbolic meanings and connections between auspicious trees and lucky stone. The analyzed data were then used to develop a questionnaire for target group interviews, as well as interviews with experts in auspicious plants and lucky stones, which informed the design development. The results of the research revealed that 1.) The graphic design concept is “A joyful lucky friend” and personality from three keywords: Lively, Cute and Rational. 2.) The suitable approach to graphic design includes the creation of modern-style character illustrations, using shape language principles, and applying a color palette inspired by the natural colors of auspicious trees and lucky stones.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.