Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation and characterization of alumina-resin composites formed by digital light processing 3D printing for dental applications
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนากร วาสนาเพียรพงศ์
Second Advisor
ชวนชม อ่วมเนตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.249
Abstract
วัสดุเรซินได้รับความนิยมในงานทันตกรรม เนื่องจากการขึ้นรูปที่สะดวกและมีสมบัติคล้ายฟันธรรมชาติ การวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบของการใช้ผงอะลูมินาที่มีขนาดอนุภาคต่างกันเพื่อปรับปรุงสมบัติของวัสดุเรซินสำหรับโฟโตพอลิเมอร์ โดยพัฒนาวัสดุเชิงประกอบอะลูมินา-เรซินด้วยกระบวนการพิมพ์สามมิติแบบดิจิทัลไลท์โปรเซสซิง โฟโตพอลิเมอร์เรซินมีสัดส่วน 100, 90, 85 และ 80 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตร โดยเติมอนุภาคอะลูมินาขนาด 0.4, 0.7 และ 2 ไมครอน ผลการทดสอบความหนืดพบว่าวัสดุเชิงประกอบที่เหมาะสมคือโฟโตพอลิเมอร์เรซิน 85 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตร และอะลูมินา 15 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตร โดยใช้เครื่องพิมพ์สามมิติแบบดิจิทัลไลท์โปรเซสซิง การวิเคราะห์สมบัติต่างๆ แสดงให้เห็นว่าชิ้นงานตัวอย่างที่มีอนุภาคอะลูมินาขนาด 0.7 ไมครอน มีความโปร่งแสงสูงที่สุดและการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีบนผิวชิ้นงาน (วัดจากพื้นหลังสีดำ-ขาวได้ค่าต่ำที่สุด 3.91) ในขณะที่อนุภาคขนาด 0.4 ไมครอนมีความโปร่งแสงต่ำสุด (0.90) สำหรับความต้านแรงดัดวัสดุที่มีอนุภาค 0.7 ไมครอนแสดงค่าความต้านแรงดัดสูงสุดที่ 80.86 MPa ขณะที่อนุภาคขนาด 2 ไมครอนแสดงความต้านแรงดัดต่ำสุดที่ 55.04 MPa ขนาดของอนุภาคอะลูมินามีผลสำคัญต่อสมบัติของวัสดุเชิงประกอบอะลูมินา-เรซินในงานทันตกรรม นอกจากนี้ การทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์แสดงให้เห็นว่าวัสดุนี้มีความใกล้เคียงกับวัสดุเรซินทันตกรรมทางการค้า ซึ่งบ่งชี้ถึงศักยภาพในการพัฒนาและใช้งานในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Resin materials are popular in dentistry due to their ease of fabrication and properties resembling natural teeth. This research studied the effect of using alumina particles of different sizes to improve the properties of photopolymer resin materials, developing alumina-resin composite materials using digital light processing 3D printing. The photopolymer resin was tested at volume percentages (vol%) of 100%, 90%, 85%, and 80%, with the addition of alumina particles in sizes of 0.4, 0.7, and 2 microns. The viscosity testing showed that the optimal composite material consists of 85 vol% photopolymer resin and 15 vol% alumina, using a digital light processing 3D printer. The analysis of the material properties indicated that the composite with 0.7 micron alumina particles exhibited the highest translucency and the lowest color change (TP, measured using a black-white background, was 3.91), while the 0.4 micron particles showed the lowest translucency (value of 0.90). For flexural strength, the composite with 0.7 micron particles had the highest flexural strength at 80.86 MPa, while the 2 micron particles had the lowest strength at 55.04 MPa. The size of the alumina particles significantly affects the properties of alumina-resin composite materials in dentistry. Additionally, cytotoxicity tests indicated that the material biocompatibility was similar to that of conventional dental materials, suggesting potential for future development and application.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.