Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โครงการปฏิบัติการภัณฑารักษ์สำหรับนิทรรศการศิลปะ : การใช้การเล่าเรื่องเชิงพื้นที่ของภัณฑารักษ์สำหรับนิทรรศการประติมากรรมหิมะและน้ำแข็งนานาชาติเมืองฉางชุน ครั้งที่ 5
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Sirithorn Srichalakom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Curatorial Practice
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.267
Abstract
This study explores the application of curatorial spatial narrative in the 5th Changchun International Ice Sculpture Exhibition. The exhibition is not merely an artistic presentation but a curatorial practice that deepens audience immersion and environmental awareness through spatial narrative. It uniquely combines ephemeral ice sculptures with permanent sculptures in the Changchun World Sculpture Park, enhancing the dialogue between time and material.Through literature reviews, case comparisons, and spatial analyses, the study contrasts international and Chinese domestic cases such as Harbin Ice and Snow World and the World Ice Sculpture Championship, highlighting the uniqueness of curatorial spatial narratives. This research positions curators as ‘spatial narrators,’ demonstrating how curators use space as a narrative medium to inspire audience participation in natural reflection. The exhibition provides theoretical references for public art curation and offers direction for future ice sculpture exhibition curatorial practices.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้เจาะลึกการประยุกต์ใช้การเล่าเรื่องเชิงพื้นที่ในนิทรรศการประติมากรรมน้ำแข็งนานาชาติฉางชุนครั้งที่5ซึ่งไม่ได้เป็นเพียงแค่การนำเสนอศิลปะเท่านั้น แต่ยังเป็น แนวปฏิบัติทางภัณฑารักษ์ที่มุ่งเสริมสร้างการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้ชมและความตระหนักรู้ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมผ่านการใช้พื้นที่เป็นสื่อในการเล่าเรื่องสิ่งที่โดดเด่นคือนิทรรศการนี้ผสมผสานประติมากรรมน้ำแข็งชั่วคราวเข้ากับประติมากรรมถาวรภายในอุทยานประติมากรรมโลกฉางชุนได้อย่างลงตัว สร้างบทสนทนาที่ลึกซึ้งระหว่างกาลเวลาและวัสดุที่ใช้จัดแสดง งานวิจัยนี้ดำเนินการโดยการทบทวนวรรณกรรมเปรียบเทียบกรณีศึกษาและวิเคราะห์เชิงพื้นที่ทั้งจากกรณีศึกษาในระดับนานาชาติและภายในประเทศจีนอาทิเทศกาลน้ำแข็งและหิมะฮาร์บิน(Harbin Ice and Snow World) และการแข่งขันประติมากรรมน้ำแข็งชิงแชมป์โลก (World Ice Sculpture Championship) เพื่อตอกย้ำถึงความเฉพาะตัวของการเล่าเรื่องเชิงพื้นที่ในงานภัณฑารักษ์การวิจัยนี้วางบทบาทของภัณฑารักษ์ให้เป็น'ผู้เล่าเรื่องเชิงพื้นที่ โดยแสดงให้เห็นว่าภัณฑารักษ์ใช้พื้นที่เป็นเครื่องมือในการกระตุ้นให้ผู้ชมได้ใคร่ครวญถึงธรรมชาตินิทรรศการนี้จึงเป็นทั้งข้อมูลอ้างอิงทางทฤษฎีสำหรับการจัดการศิลปะสาธารณะ และเป็นแนวทางสำหรับการจัดนิทรรศการประติมากรรมน้ำแข็งในอนาคต
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.