Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความต้องการทักษะภาษาไทยในความสัมพันธ์ทางเศรษฐกิจและการค้าไทย-จีน: กรณีศึกษามณฑลยูนนาน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montira Rato
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.421
Abstract
This study aims to analyze the demand for Thai language skills in economic and trade cooperation between Thailand and Yunnan Province, examine the current status of Thai language training programs in universities and colleges in Yunnan Province, and evaluate whether these programs adequately meet the demand for Thai language skills in the development of economic and trade cooperation. Through research methods like field observation, questionnaires, interviews, and document research, it was found that the economic and trade relations between Thailand and Yunnan Province continue to improve. Meanwhile, the demand for Thai language skills in Yunnan Province significantly increases. However, there are challenges, such as curriculum, textbooks, and learners' attitudes to Thai language, faced by universities and colleges in Yunnan Province. It is evidently shown from the study that institutions offering Thai language major should prioritize practical skills and provide special Thai language courses for professional purposes for students. This is to better align with the expansion of economic and trade relations between Thailand and Yunnan Province.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มุ่งวิเคราะห์ความต้องการทักษะภาษาไทยสำหรับความร่วมมือทางเศรษฐกิจและการค้าระหว่างประเทศไทยและมณฑลยูนนาน พิจารณาสถานการณ์การเรียนการสอนภาษาไทยในมหาวิทยาลัยต่างๆ ในมณฑลยูนนาน และประเมินว่าหลักสูตรการสอนภาษาไทยเหล่านั้นตอบสนองต่อความต้องการทักษะภาษาไทยในการพัฒนาความร่วมมือทางเศรษฐกิจและการค้าระหว่างประเทศไทยและมณฑลยูนนานได้อย่างเพียงพอหรือไม่ จากการศึกษาโดยการสังเกตการณ์ภาคสนาม แบบสอบถาม การสัมภาษณ์ และการวิจัยเอกสาร พบว่าความร่วมมือทางการค้าระหว่างประเทศไทยและมณฑลยูนนานพัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่อง ในขณะเดียวกันความต้องการทักษะไทยเพิ่มมากขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตาม มหาวิทยาลัยต่างๆ ที่เปิดสอนภาษาไทยกำลังประสบกับปัญหาหลายประการ เช่น หลักสูตร ตำรา และทัศนคติของผู้เรียนต่อภาษาไทย จากการศึกษาวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่ามหาวิทยาลัยที่เปิดสอนวิชาเอกภาษาไทยควรให้ความสำคัญกับทักษะการใช้ภาษาไทยพร้อมกับเปิดคอร์สพิเศษสอนภาษาไทยสำหรับวิชาชีพต่างๆ ให้กับนักศึกษา ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้การเรียนการสอนภาษาไทยสอดคล้องกับทิศทางการขยายตัวของความร่วมมือด้านเศรษฐกิจและการค้าระหว่างประเทศไทยและมณฑลยูนนาน
Creative Commons License