Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of conceptual metaphor translation in popular science articles from National Geographic Magazines
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ทองทิพย์ พูลลาภ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.262
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาอุปลักษณ์เชิงมโนทัศน์ในตัวบทสารคดีวิทยาศาสตร์จากนิตยสาร National Geographic และกลวิธีการถ่ายทอดอุปลักษณ์เชิงมโนทัศน์จากต้นฉบับอังกฤษไปยังฉบับแปลภาษาไทย ผู้วิจัยศึกษาแนวคิดอุปลักษณ์เชิงมโนทัศน์ของ Lakoff และ Johnson (2003) แนวทางการระบุรูปภาษาที่แสดงอุปลักษณ์ของกลุ่ม Pragglejaz Group แนวทางการแปลอุปลักษณ์เชิงมโนทัศน์จากงานวิจัยตัวบทประเภทต่าง ๆ ตลอดจนประเภทอุปลักษณ์ที่พบในตัวบทวิทยาศาสตร์และสารคดี และประยุกต์ใช้กรอบการวิเคราะห์กลวิธีการแปลของ Papadoudi (2010) Schäffner (2004) Deignan et al. (1997) และ Toury (1995) ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า จากข้อมูลอุปลักษณ์เชิงมโนทัศน์ที่เก็บจำนวน 126 ตัวอย่าง มีจำนวนรูปภาษาแสดงอุปลักษณ์ทั้งหมด 114 รูป สามารถจำแนกอุปลักษณ์ที่พบได้ 19 ประเภท เรียงลำดับจากมากที่สุดไปน้อยที่สุด ได้แก่ อุปลักษณ์สงคราม อุปลักษณ์มนุษย์ อุปลักษณ์การเดินทาง อุปลักษณ์เชิงกายภาพ อุปลักษณ์สิ่งมีชีวิต อุปลักษณ์คอมพิวเตอร์ อุปลักษณ์ศิลปะ อุปลักษณ์ธุรกิจ อุปลักษณ์เครื่องนุ่งห่ม อุปลักษณ์สุขภาพ อุปลักษณ์เกม กีฬา และการแข่งขัน อุปลักษณ์ก่อสร้าง อุปลักษณ์เครื่องจักร อุปลักษณ์พืชและการเพาะปลูก อุปลักษณ์เชิงทิศทาง อุปลักษณ์อาหาร อุปลักษณ์สัตว์ อุปลักษณ์ศาสนา และอุปลักษณ์ภัยธรรมชาติ จากการวิเคราะห์ พบว่าอุปลักษณ์ที่พบในภาษาอังกฤษปรากฏในภาษาไทยทุกประเภท ยกเว้นอุปลักษณ์ภัยธรรมชาติ ผลการวิเคราะห์บทแปลแตกต่างไปจากสมมติฐานเดิมที่ตั้งไว้ว่ากลวิธีการแปลที่พบมากสุดคือการแปลอุปลักษณ์โดยรักษามโนทัศน์เดิม การแปลอุปลักษณ์โดยใช้มโนทัศน์ที่แตกต่างกัน และการแปลโดยไม่รักษาอุปลักษณ์ ตามลำดับ แต่ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากลวิธีการแปลที่พบมากสุด ได้แก่ 1) การแปลโดยรักษามโนทัศน์เดิมและใช้รูปภาษาเหมือนเดิม พบร้อยละ 52.34 2) การแปลโดยไม่รักษาอุปลักษณ์ พบร้อยละ 21.09 3) การแปลโดยรักษามโนทัศน์เดิมแต่ใช้รูปภาษาที่ต่างไปจากเดิม พบร้อยละ 10.94 4) การแปลโดยใช้มโนทัศน์ที่ต่างกัน พบร้อยละ 10.16 5) การตัดอุปลักษณ์ในภาษาต้นทางทิ้ง พบร้อยละ 3.91 และ 6) การแปลสิ่งที่ไม่ใช่อุปลักษณ์เป็นอุปลักษณ์ พบร้อยละ 1.56 ทั้งนี้ ไม่พบการเพิ่มอุปลักษณ์เชิงมโนทัศน์ลงไปในบทแปล โดยสรุป อุปลักษณ์ในตัวบทสารคดีวิทยาศาสตร์จากภาษาอังกฤษสามารถถ่ายทอดเป็นภาษาไทยได้เป็นส่วนใหญ่โดยไม่มีอุปสรรค โดยอุปลักษณ์แต่ละประเภทสามารถถ่ายทอดได้ผ่านกลวิธีที่แตกต่างกัน ซึ่งอาจขึ้นอยู่กับวัฒนธรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research investigates conceptual metaphors in popular science texts, using articles from National Geographic as primary data, and examines the translation strategies employed to transfer these metaphors from English into Thai. The study applies the conceptual metaphor theory of Lakoff and Johnson (2003), the metaphor identification procedure (MIP) developed by the Pragglejaz Group (2007), and insights from prior research on metaphors in both scientific and popular texts. For the analysis of translation strategies, the framework draws on methods proposed by Papadoudi (2010), Schäffner (2004), Deignan et al. (1997), and Toury (1995). The data consists of 126 samples from National Geographic articles, containing 114 metaphorical expressions. These are categorized into 19 metaphor types in English: war, human, journey, ontological, living being, computer, art, commerce, clothing, health, sports and competition, machine, construction, agriculture and plant, direction, food, animal, religion, and natural disaster metaphors. All of these metaphor types, except natural disaster metaphors, were also identified in their corresponding Thai translations. The findings diverged slightly from the original hypothesis, which had predicted the most common strategies would be: (1) translating metaphors by preserving the original conceptual metaphor, (2) translating using a different conceptual metaphor, and (3) translating without retaining the metaphor. Instead, the most frequently used strategies were: (1) preserving both the original conceptual metaphor and its linguistic expression (52.34%), (2) using a non-metaphorical expression in the target text (21.09%), (3) preserving the conceptual metaphor but changing the linguistic expression (10.94%), (4) using a different conceptual metaphor (10.16%), (5) omitting the metaphor altogether (3.91%), and (6) translating a non-metaphorical source expression into a metaphor in the target text (1.56%). There were no examples of new conceptual metaphors being added in translation.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.