Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sleep as self-construction : sleep and racial, class and gender othering and inequalities in My Year of Rest and Relaxation (2018) by Ottessa Moshfegh
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศิริพร ศรีวรกานต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Comparative Literature (ภาควิชาวรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.257
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาบทบาทของ “การนอนหลับ” ในนวนิยายเรื่อง My Year of Rest and Relaxation (2018) ของ Ottessa Moshfegh โดยวิเคราะห์ว่าการนอนหลับในเรื่องดังกล่าวมิได้เป็นเพียงกลไกในการหลีกหนีจากสังคมและเยียวยาบาดแผลทางจิตใจเพื่อนำไปสู่การหล่อหลอมตัวตนแบบใหม่ที่พึงปรารถนาเท่านั้น หากยังทำหน้าที่เป็นเครื่องมือในการยืนยันสถานะความเป็นอภิสิทธิ์ชน และในการสร้างความเป็นอื่นและความเหลื่อมล้ำทางเชื้อชาติ ชนชั้น และเพศสภาพ ซึ่งนำไปสู่การต่อรองทางอัตลักษณ์ที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยเห็นได้จากการวิเคราะห์ภูมิหลังทางครอบครัว ตลอดจนแนวคิดและการกระทำของตัวละครเอกซึ่งเป็นหญิงผิวขาวชนชั้นสูงในสังคมอเมริกัน รวมถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวละครเอกกับตัวละครอื่น ๆ ที่แวดล้อม โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในด้านที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการนอนหลับของตัวละครเอก ผลการวิเคราะห์ยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าฉากหลังของเรื่อง—ซึ่งเกิดขึ้นในเขตแมนแฮตตันในมหานครนิวยอร์กและครอบคลุมช่วงเวลาก่อนและระหว่างเหตุการณ์ 9/11—อาจสะท้อนให้เห็นความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างความเหลื่อมล้ำที่ปรากฏในระดับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวละครกับความเหลื่อมล้ำในสังคมวงกว้าง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study explores the role of “sleep” in the novel My Year of Rest and Relaxation (2018) by Ottessa Moshfegh, analyzing how sleep functions not only as a means of retreat from society and a way to heal psychological wounds in order to forge a desired new self, but also as a vehicle for asserting privileged status and constructing racial, class, and gender otherness and inequalities, leading to related negotiations of identity. The study analyzes the family background, thoughts, and actions of the protagonist—a white upper-class woman in American society—as well as her relationships with surrounding characters, particularly in ways connected to her sleep. The findings further suggest that the novel’s setting—in Manhattan, New York City, and spanning the period before and during the events of 9/11—may reflect a connection between the interpersonal inequalities portrayed in the narrative and the broader structural inequalities within society at large.
Creative Commons License