Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
QOS control based on pricing scheme in access network
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยเชษฐ์ สายวิจิตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2142
Abstract
ปัจจุบันเทคโนโลยีการสื่อสารทั้งมีสายและไร้สายได้พัฒนาไปอย่างรวดเร็ว ประกอบกับความต้องการที่จะใช้บริการเทคโนโลยีการสื่อสารที่มากขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง แต่ด้วยทรัพยากรที่มีอยู่อย่างจำกัด จึงทำให้เกิดความคับคั่งในระบบโครงข่ายเข้าถึง จึงเป็นสาเหตุทำให้โครงข่ายเกิดการประวิงและยากต่อการควบคุมคุณภาพการให้บริการ เพื่อแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าวจึงนำแผนราคาเข้ามาจูงใจในการเข้าใช้บริการ ในโครงข่าย ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จำลองระบบด้วยแถวคอย M/M/1 โดยแบ่งรูปแบบของแถวคอยออกเป็น แบบเดี่ยว และ แบบลำดับความสำคัญ โดยกรณีของแถวคอยแบบเดี่ยว เมื่อระบบเกิดความคับคั่ง ทำให้มีการปรับราคา ผู้ใช้บริการที่ไม่ยอมรับราคาที่เปลี่ยนไปจะไม่ได้เข้าสู่ระบบ ส่วนในกรณีของแถว คอยแบบลำดับความสำคัญ เมื่อระบบเกิดความคับคั่ง ทำให้มีการปรับราคา ผู้ใช้บริการที่ไม่ยอมรับ ราคาที่เปลี่ยนไปสามารถเข้าสู่ระบบได้แต่ต้องรอให้ผู้ใช้บริการที่ยอมรับราคาที่เปลี่ยนไปใช้บริการเสร็จ ก่อน นอกจากนั้น แถวคอยลำดับความสำคัญยังแบ่งออกเป็นสองกรณี กรณีแรกคือผู้ใช้บริการ ที่ยอมรับราคาที่เปลี่ยนไปสามารถขัดจังหวะการใช้บริการของผู้ใช้บริการที่ไม่ยอมรับราคาที่เปลี่ยนไป ได้ทันที กรณีที่สองคือผู้ใช้บริการที่ยอมรับราคาที่เปลี่ยนไปต้องรอให้ผู้ใช้บริการที่ไม่ยอมรับราคาที่ เปลี่ยนไปใช้บริการเสร็จก่อน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอการวิเคราะห์ทางคณิตศาสตร์และการจำลองระบบทางคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อหาค่าที่เหมาะสมของความน่าจะเป็นที่ผู้ใช้บริการจะยอมรับราคาที่ปรับขึ้น ราคาใหม่ที่ปรับขึ้นอย่าง เหมาะสม เวลาประวิงของแพ็กเกตเฉลี่ย เวลาเฉลี่ยที่แพ็กเกตอยู่ในระบบ ความน่าจะเป็นที่เวลา ประวิงของแพ็กเกดจะมีค่ามากกว่าเวลาประวิงของแพ็กเกตที่กำหนด และรายได้ที่คาดหวังเฉลี่ย โดยผลลัพธ์จากการวิเคราะห์ทางคณิตศาสตร์และการจำลองระบบทางคอมพิวเตอร์ที่นำแผนราคามา ประยุกต์ใช้กับรูปแบบของแถวคอยทั้งสองสามารถควบคุมคุณภาพการให้บริการได้ตามค่าที่กำหนด จากการศึกษาด้วยการวิเคราะห์และการจำลองระบบด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ให้ผลลัพธ์ที่สอดคล้องกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, the communication technology has been developed rapidly in recent years. Also with an increasing demand of users along with limited capacity result in access network congestion. Consequently, it results in various problems such as system delay and unstable quality of service. To solve the problems, pricing scheme can motivate subscribers whether or not to use the service. In our proposed method, we use M/M/1 queue with single queue and priority queue. For single queue, price will be adjusted when system becomes congested. The subscribers who give up because of price change will not use the service. For priority queue, price will be also adjusted when system becomes congested. The subscribers who give up because of changing price can still use the service but they have to wait until the all of priority subscribers have finished service. By the way, we classify the priority queue into preemptive and non-preemptive. In preemptive case, priority subscribers can interrupt the subscribers who give up because of price change at any time. Whereas, in non-preemptive case, priority subscribers have to wait until the secondary subscribers finished. Finally, we present mathematical analysis and computer simulation to determine the appropriate probability of users who are willing to pay a price, appropriate price, mean packet waiting time, mean packet response time, probability that system will be delayed greater than delay target and mean expected revenue. As a result, we can maintain quality of service by using pricing scheme. The results obtained from mathematical analysis and computer simulation are consistent.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.