Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแยกวินิจฉัยและการก่อโรคของเชื้อคริสซีโอแบคทีเรียม อินโดโลจีเนส ในปลาทับทิม (โอรีโอโครมีส เอสพี)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
IDENTIFICATION AND PATHOGENICITY OF CHRYSEOBACTERIUM INDOLOGENES IN RED TILAPIA (OREOCHROMIS SP.)
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาญณรงค์ รอดคำ
Second Advisor
นพดล พิฬารัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาธิชีววิทยาทางสัตวแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1699
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เพื่อวินิจฉัยและศึกษาการก่อโรคของเชื้อ C. indologenes ในปลาทับทิมในประเทศไทย จากตัวอย่างปลาทับทิมป่วยจำนวน 100 ตัวอย่างนำมาเพาะเชื้อแบคทีเรียจากตับ ม้าม ไต ได้แบคทีเรียโคโลนีสีเหลืองจำนวน 20 ไอโซเลทที่สงสัยว่าเป็นเชื้อ C. indologenes นำตัวอย่างแยกวินิจฉัยเชื้อด้วยลักษณะปรากฏและคุณลักษณะทางชีวเคมีของเชื้อและเลือกตัวอย่างที่มีผลใกล้เคียงกับเชื้อ C. indologenes จำนวน 5 ไอโซเลททำการวินิจฉัยลักษณะทางอณูชีววิทยาด้วยเทคนิคการเพิ่มจำนวนดีเอ็นเอด้วยปฏิกริยาลูกโซ่พอลิเมอเรสในส่วนของ16s rRNAและหาลำดับเบสผลการทดสอบเชื้อ C. indologenes ทั้งหมด 5 ไอโซเลทพบว่า 4 ไอโซเลทมีความเหมือนของลำดับเบสที่ 99 % กับเชื้อ C. indologenes จากนั้นนำเชื้อ C. indologenes ทั้ง 4 ไอโซเลทมาทดสอบความรุนแรงในการก่อโรคของเชื้อในห้องปฏิบัติการได้แก่ คุณสมบัติการย่อยสลายเม็ดเลือดแดงและคุณสมบัติการสร้างเอนไซม์ของเชื้อและเลือกเชื้อ 1 ไอโซเลทที่มีความรุนแรงมากที่สุดเพื่อใช้ทดสอบหาค่า LD50 ในปลาทับทิม โดยการฉีดเชื้อทางช่องท้องที่ความเข้มข้นแตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ 2.9x105, 2.4x106 and 1.4x107 CFU/fish และสังเกตพฤติกรรมและบันทึกอัตราการตาย 10 วันหลังการฉีดเชื้อและคำนวณค่า LD50 จากการศึกษาพบว่าค่า LD50 ที่ระยะเวลา 10 วันเท่ากับ 2.78x106 CFU/fish โดยปลาทับทิมทุกตัวที่ได้รับเชื้อ C. indologenes แสดงอาการทางคลินิก เช่น เบื่ออาหาร สูญเสียสมดุลย์ รวมถึงความผิดปกติภายในได้แก่ ม้ามโต ตับโต และความผิดปกติทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาพบก้อนเนื้อตายแบบรุนแรงและการเพิ่มขึ้นของ melanomacrophage center (MMC) ในอวัยวะดังกล่าว ซึ่งผลการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าเชื้อ C. indologenes สามารถเป็นเชื้อก่อโรคได้ในปลาทับทิม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Chryseobacterium indologenes has been proposed as a main pathogen in diseased outbreaks in red tilapia farms from our pilot research. The aims of this study were to identify C. indologenes in diseased outbreaks and to study the pathogenicity of C. indologenes infection in red tilapia. One hundred diseased tilapias with clinical signs of septicemia were collected. Twenty isolates of yellow pigmented colonies recovered from liver, spleen, and kidney of diseased fish were suspected to be C. indologenes. All isolates were identified by phenotypic and biochemical characteristics. The results revealed the twenty isolates were identified as Chryseobacterium sp based on its biochemical property. Five isolates which biochemical characteristics closed to C. indologenes were further selected for genotypic identification by PCR amplification of partial 16s rRNA and sequencing. Four isolates which were 99 % homology to C. indologenes, were studied for pathogenicity using in vitro haemolytic and enzymatic activities. One isolate with highest pathogenicity was selected for virulence determination by LD50 test. Thirty healthy red tilapias were intraperitoneally challenged at three different bacterial concentrations. Mortality rate was observed after injection and calculated for dose dependent. The LD50 value was 2.78x106 CFU/fish. During ten days-challenge period, moribund fish exhibited clinical signs of anorexia, loss of balance. Gross lesions showed the marked splenomegaly, hepatomegaly. Histopathological study revealed multiple granulomas | melano-macrophage centers. The results suggested that the pathogenic bacterium and can be a cause of infectious problem in red tilapia
Share
COinS