Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of internet usage for economic purposes on income of wage workers in Thailand.
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัตติยา ภูละออ
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1342
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาคือ (1) เพื่อศึกษาการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตทางเศรษฐกิจของลูกจ้างผู้ใช้อินเทอร์เน็ต (2) เพื่อทดสอบอิทธิพลของปัจจัยทางประชากรและสังคม ปัจจัยการทำงานและปัจจัยทรัพยากรการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตที่ส่งผลต่อการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตทางเศรษฐกิจของลูกจ้างผู้ใช้อินเทอร์เน็ต และ (3) เพื่อทดสอบอิทธิพลของปัจจัยทางประชากรและสังคม ปัจจัยการทำงานและทุนทางเศรษฐกิจดิจิทัลที่ส่งผลต่อรายได้ของลูกจ้างผู้ใช้อินเทอร์เน็ต โดยการศึกษาครั้งนี้ศึกษากลุ่มประชากรวัยแรงงานที่มีอายุ 18 – 59 ปี มีสถานภาพการทำงานเป็นลูกจ้างและมีการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตในระหว่าง 3 เดือนก่อนวันสัมภาษณ์ ผู้ศึกษาใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากการสำรวจการใช้เทคโนโลยีและการสื่อสารในครัวเรือนและการสำรวจภาวะการทำงานของประชากรของสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติในปี พ.ศ.2558 พ.ศ.2561 และพ.ศ.2563 ผลการศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการใช้ประโยชน์จากอินเทอร์เน็ตทางเศรษฐกิจของลูกจ้างผู้ใช้อินเทอร์เน็ต พบว่า กลุ่มเพศหญิง อายุน้อย การศึกษาสูง อาศัยอยู่เขตเทศบาล รายได้สูง ทักษะแรงงานสูง มีการใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ทำงานและมีทรัพยากรการการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตที่ดีกว่ามีแนวโน้มที่จะใช้ประโยชน์จากอินเทอร์เน็ตทางเศรษฐกิจมากกว่า ในขณะที่ลูกจ้างผู้ใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตที่มีรายได้ต่ำและทำงานเป็นลูกจ้างรัฐบาลและรัฐวิสาหกิจมีแนวโน้มที่จะใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตเพื่อการศึกษาเรียนรู้มากกว่า สำหรับการศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อรายได้ของลูกจ้างผู้ใช้อินเทอร์เน็ต พบว่า ลูกจ้างผู้ใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตที่มีทุนทางเศรษฐกิจดิจิทัลต่ำที่สุดและสูงที่สุดนั้นมีช่องว่างทางรายได้ที่แตกต่างกันถึงร้อยละ 36 – 38 ส่วนลูกจ้างผู้ใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตที่เป็นเพศหญิงและมีสถานภาพโสดเป็นกลุ่มที่มีความได้เปรียบด้านทุนทางเศรษฐกิจดิจิทัล แต่กลับได้รับผลตอบแทนทางรายได้ที่น้อยกว่าแสดงถึงข้อจำกัดในการเข้าถึงทรัพยากรในพื้นที่นอกเขตดิจิทัล รวมถึงอาจมีข้อจำกัดในการแปลงทุนทางเศรษฐกิจดิจิทัลให้เป็นทุนทางเศรษฐกิจในชีวิตจริง การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ทำให้ทราบผลกระทบของกระบวนการเปลี่ยนผ่านเป็นดิจิทัล (Digitalization) ที่มีต่อประชากรกลุ่มวัยแรงงาน การเข้าถึงทรัพยากรการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตและการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพอาจช่วยส่งเสริมความเท่าเทียมกันในทางสังคมที่มีอยู่ได้ หากผู้ใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตสามารถแปลงทุนในพื้นที่ดิจิทัลให้เป็นทุนในพื้นที่ชีวิตจริง ดังนั้นการลดช่องว่างทางดิจิทัลโดยส่งเสริมการเข้าถึงทรัพยากรในพื้นที่ดิจิทัลอย่างเท่าเทียมจึงมีความสำคัญในการสร้างสังคมที่เป็นธรรมในยุคเศรษฐกิจดิจิทัล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to (1) investigate internet usage for economic purposes by Thai wage workers, (2) examine the influence of demographic, social, employment, and internet factors on internet usage for economic purposes by Thai wage workers, and (3) analyze the impact of demographic, social, employment factors, and digital economic capital on the income of Thai wage workers. The study focuses on wage workers aged 18-59 who have used the internet within three months prior to the survey. The researcher uses secondary data from the National Statistical Office's household surveys on the Use of Information and Communication Technology and Labor Force Surveys from 2015, 2018, and 2020. The study found that factors influencing internet usage for economic purposes by Thai wage workers include being female, younger age, higher education, residing in municipal areas, higher income, higher labor skills, using computers at work, and having better internet resources. Workers with lower income and those working in government and state enterprises are more likely to use the internet for education and learning. Regarding the factors affecting the income of Thai wage workers who use the internet, it was found that there is a 36-38% income gap between those with the lowest and highest levels of digital economic capital. Female workers and living single having an advantage in digital economic capital, receive lower income returns, indicating limitations in accessing offline economic resources and converting digital economic capital into real-life economic capital. This study highlights the impact of digitalization on the working-age population. Effective access to internet resources and internet use can help reduce existing social inequalities if users can convert digital capital into real-life capital. Therefore, reducing the digital divide by promoting equal access to digital resources is key to creating a fair society in the digital economy era.
Creative Commons License