Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The duty to notify of any eventsaffecting liabilities of joint debtors
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กัญจน์ศักดิ์ เพชรานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.511
Abstract
ประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ของไทยได้กำหนดหลักการให้การกระทำบางประการของลูกหนี้ร่วมคนหนึ่งที่ได้ไปกระทำต่อเจ้าหนี้ หรือการกระทำบางประการของเจ้าหนี้ต่อลูกหนี้ร่วมคนหนึ่ง อาจจะมีผลกระทบถึงลูกหนี้ร่วมคนอื่นด้วย อย่างไรก็ดี กฎหมายกลับไม่ได้มีการอธิบายว่าลูกหนี้ร่วมคนอื่น ๆ ซึ่งต้องผูกพันในผลของการกระทำเหล่านั้นด้วย จะทราบถึงการกระทำนั้นได้อย่างไร จากการศึกษาพบว่า ประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ของไทยและของต่างประเทศได้ยอมรับหลักการว่า เมื่อเกิดเหตุการณ์ที่สำคัญบางประการขึ้น บุคคลที่มีส่วนกระทำให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อความรับผิดและจะกล่าวอ้างสิทธิโดยอาศัยผลของเหตุการณ์ที่กระทบต่อความรับผิดของผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในมูลหนี้นั้น ควรเป็นผู้มีหน้าที่ในการบอกกล่าวไปยังผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง โดยหากฝ่าฝืนหน้าที่ดังกล่าว ย่อมไม่สามารถอ้างสิทธิของตนโดยอาศัยผลของเหตุการณ์ที่กระทบต่อความรับผิดของผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในมูลหนี้ได้อย่างเต็มที่ นอกจากนี้ ผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในมูลหนี้ทุกฝ่ายควรที่จะต้องปฏิบัติต่อกันด้วยความสุจริต รวมถึงพึงมีหน้าที่กระทำการปกป้องคุ้มครองสิทธิของกันและกันอันรวมถึงการบอกกล่าวให้ผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในมูลหนี้ทราบถึงเหตุการณ์ที่กระทบต่อความรับผิดของเขาด้วย ผู้เขียนจึงเห็นว่าควรกำหนดให้ลูกหนี้ร่วมที่จะเข้าชำระหนี้หรือได้ชำระหนี้แล้ว หรือลูกหนี้ร่วมที่ได้รับการปลดหนี้นั้น มีหน้าที่ในการบอกกล่าวไปยังลูกหนี้ร่วมคนอื่น ว่าตนจะชำระหนี้หรือตนได้มีการชำระหนี้หรือตนได้รับการปลดหนี้จากเจ้าหนี้แล้ว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
According to the Civil and Commercial Code of Thailand certain acts of one joint debtors towards the creditor, or certain acts of the creditor towards one joint debtors, may affect to the other joint debtors. However, That is not explained how the other joint debtors, who are bound by the consequences of these actions, will be informed of these actions. From studies, it has been found that both the Thai Civil and Commercial Code and Foreign Civil Codes acknowledge the principle that when significant events occur, the person whose acts impact the liability and claims rights based on the consequences of the event affecting the liability must notify the relevant parties involved in the obligation. If that person fails to give notice, he cannot fully assert his rights based on the consequences of the event affecting the liability of those involved in the obligation. Furthermore, All parties should act towards each other in good faith. This includes the duty to protect each other's rights, which encompasses notifying relevant parties of any events affecting their liability. Therefore, according to opinion of the author, one joint debtors who will perform the obligation, has performed the obligation, or has been released from the obligation should have the duty to notify the other joint debtors.
Creative Commons License