Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตเมทิลไอโซบิวทิเรตผ่านไฮโดรจิเนชันของเมทิลเมทาคริเลตที่ได้จากไพโรไลซิสของขยะพลาสติกแอคริลิก
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Napida Hinchiranan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1340
Abstract
According to zero waste and upcycling policy, this work aims to utilize waste polymethyl methacrylate (PMMA) to methyl isobutyrate (MIB) via hydrogenation over nickel (Ni) based catalysts supported on commercial zeolites: HY, H-Beta-27 (SiO2/Al2O3 = 27 by mole), H-Beta-40 (SiO2/Al2O3 = 40 by mole) and H-ZSM-5. The appropriate catalyst support was first screen by using MMA monomer as the substrate for hydrogenation. Under 30 bar initial H2 pressure (PH2) at 250 °C for 3 h, Ni/H-Beta-27 catalyst effectively promoted hydrogenation to achieve 85% MMA conversion with 56.2 wt% MIB yield because of its larger external surface area and pore size. The higher initial PH2 (40 bar) and longer reaction time (5 h) improved the MIB yield up to 84.6 wt%. For hydrogenation of MMA portion in a pyrolysis liquid product derived from waste PMMA, the MMA conversion reached 99.7% when hydrogenation was operated under 30 bar initial PH2 and 250 oC for 5 h. However, only 36.3 wt% MIB yield was obtained with noticeable formation of coupling and cycling compounds at 42 wt% and 18 wt%, respectively. The enhancement of the initial PH2 to 40 bar could overcome this problem and provided the higher MIB formation to 47.6 wt%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องมาจากนโยบายการลดขยะให้เป็นศูนย์และการอัพไซเคิล งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการเปลี่ยนขยะพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลต (Polymethylmethacrylate, PMMA) เป็นเมทิลไอโซบิวทิเรต (Methyl isobutyrate, MIB) ผ่านปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชัน (Hydrogenation) โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาฐานนิกเกิล (Ni) บนตัวรองรับซีโอไลต์เกรดการค้าชนิดต่างๆ ได้แก่ HY H-Beta-27 (SiO2/Al2O3 = 27) H-Beta-40 (SiO2/Al2O3 = 40) และ H-ZSM-5 ในเบื้องต้นตัวรองรับที่เหมาะสมสำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกทดสอบโดยใช้เมทิลเมทาคริเลต (Methylmethacrylate, MMA) เป็นสารตั้งต้นในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชัน การทำปฏิกิริยาภายใต้บรรยากาศไฮโดรเจน 30 บาร์และอุณหภูมิ 250 °ซ เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Ni/H-Beta-27 สามารถให้ค่าการเปลี่ยน MMA 85% และผลได้ MIB 56.2% เนื่องจากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวมีพื้นที่ผิวภายนอกสูงและมีรูพรุนขนาดใหญ่ ที่บรรยากาศไฮโดรเจน 40 บาร์ และเวลา 5 ชั่วโมงสามารถให้ค่าการเปลี่ยน MMA เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 84.6% สำหรับการทำไฮโดรจิเนชันของ MMA ในน้ำมันไพโรไลซิสที่ได้จาก PMMA ได้ค่าการเปลี่ยน MMA 99.7% ภายใต้บรรยากาศไฮโดรเจน 30 บาร์และ 250 °ซ เป็นเวลา 5 ชั่วโมง อย่างไรก็ตามภาวะดังกล่าวให้ค่าผลได้ของ MIB เพียง 36.3% โดยมีค่าผลได้ของสารประกอบควบคู่และสารประกอบไซคลิก 42% และ 18% ตามลำดับ การเพิ่มความดันไฮโดรเจนที่ 40 บาร์ สามารถลดปริมาณของสารประกอบดังกล่าวได้และให้ค่าผลได้ MIB มากขึ้นที่ 47.6%
Creative Commons License