Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The political role of prime minister's spouse in the international arena : a comparative analysis of La-iad Pibulsonggram and Naraporn Chan-o-cha
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กรพินธุ์ พัวพันสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.274
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์เล่มนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงบทบาทและอิทธิพลทางการเมืองของคู่สมรสนายกรัฐมนตรีไทย ในการส่งเสริม สนับสนุนงานของนายกรัฐมนตรีและรัฐบาล ทั้งภายในประเทศและต่างประเทศ โดยมีกรณีศึกษาคือ ละเอียด พิบูลสงคราม และ นราพร จันทร์โอชา ที่มีความแตกต่างกันทั้งในด้านของบริบทระหว่างประเทศ วิธีการ และอุดมการณ์ที่คู่สมรสนายกรัฐมนตรีใช้ในการส่งเสริมบทบาทและอิทธิพลของตนในเวทีระหว่างประเทศ โดยงานชิ้นนี้ได้ใช้กรอบแนวคิดด้วยกัน 3 กรอบเพื่อประกอบในการวิเคราะห์บทบาทและอิทธิพลทางการเมืองระหว่างประเทศของคู่สมรสนายกรัฐมนตรี ได้แก่ การทูตเชิงวัฒนธรรม ชาตินิยม และสตรีนิยม โดยงานชิ้นนี่มุ่งเน้นที่จะนำเสนอด้วยกัน 3 อย่าง ได้แก่1)ข้อมูลบทบาทและอิทธิพลทางการเมืองในเวทีระหว่างประเทศของคู่สมรสนายกรัฐมนตรี 2) การศึกษาวิเคราะห์ภารกิจ/กิจกรรมและบทบาทของคู่สมรสนายกรัฐมนตรีในการส่งเสริม สนับสนุน และขับเคลื่อนภาพลักษณ์ของไทยในเวทีระหว่างประเทศ และ 3)เปรียบเทียบและวิเคราะห์บทบาทของละเอียดและนราพร ในการสนับสนุนนโยบายของรัฐบาลภายใต้บริบทการเมืองรัฐนิยมและความเป็นชาตินิยมของไทยในเวทีระหว่างประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This paper aims to study the political role of the Thai Prime Minister’s spouses in promoting and reinforcing the Prime minister and the government administration in both domestic and international arenas. The case studies of this research are La-iad Pibulsonggram and Naraporn Chan-o-cha, who differ in terms of international context, methods, and ideology that the Prime Minister's spouses use to reinforce their role and influence in the international arena. This research uses three conceptual frameworks: Cultural Diplomacy, Nationalism and Feminism to analyze the political roles and influences of the Prime Minister's spouses in the international arena. This work focuses on 3 things which are 1) presenting information on political roles and influences of the Prime Minister's spouses in international arena 2) the analysis of missions/activities of the roles of the Prime Minister's spouses in promoting, reinforcing the image of Thailand in international arena, and 3) the comparative analysis of the political role between La-iad and Naraporn in supporting government policies in the context of Thai politics, statism, and nationalism in the international arena.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.