Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Roles of Zn species in Zn-promoted HZSM-5 catalysts on the aromatization activity
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Jongpatiwut
Second Advisor
Lobban, Lance L
Third Advisor
Tawan Sooknoi
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1746
Abstract
The roles of Zn species in Zn/HZSM-5 catalyst on the aromatization of palm fatty acid distillate (PFAD), glycerol, and {u1D45B}-pentane were investigated. The amounts of Zn loading and preparation methods strongly affect the Zn species on HZSM-5 support. The Zn species strongly depended on the method of introducing Zn. Compared with ZnO, the higher dehydrogenation activity of (ZnOH)+ showed the higher aromatization of glycerol. However, using PFAD as a feedstock, even the (ZnOH)+ species is essential for improving the aromatization. The ZnO also plays a key role in the deoxygenation of PFAD, shifting the deoxygenation pathway from decarbonylation on Bronsted acid site to decarboxylation on ZnO, thus preserving the Bronsted acid site for aromatization. The evolution of Zn species upon different thermal treatments was studied by XPS and IPA-TPD. Under H2 atmosphere, hydrodehydroxylation of (ZnOH)+ species generated (ZnH)+, further dissociated H2 molecule, forming (ZnH3)+species. The presence of (ZnH3)+ was found to improve the aromatics selectivity. Even the (ZnH3)+ species is not stable, it can be recovered upon H2 treatment. In order to improve the p-xylene selectivity, silicalite-1 was later coated on Zn/HZSM-5 catalyst. Even the selectivity of p-xylene was improved, the aromatics yield was found to be traded with p-xylene selectivity. To increase aromatics yield, Zn(II)ions was grafted on silicalite-1 layer. Due to its high dehydrogenation activity, {u1D45B}-pentane feedstock was firstly converted to olefins on Zn(II)ions/Sil-l then further aromatized in Zn/HZSM-5 catalyst, thus improving p- xylene yield.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาบทบาทของสังกะสีแต่ละสปีชีส์บนตัวเร่งปฎิกริยาแซทเอสเอ็ม-5 ที่ได้รับการเติมแต่งสังกะสีต่อการเปลี่ยน กลีเซอรอล กรดไขมันปาล์ม และเอ็นเพนเทน เป็นสารอะโรเมติกส์ จากการทดลองพบว่า วิธีการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฎิกริยาส่งผลต่อการเกิดสปีชีส์ที่แตกต่างกัน ของสังกะสี ในปฎิกริยาอะโรมาไทเซชัน สังกะสีที่มีสปีชีส์เป็น (ZnOH)+ มีความว่องไวและ ความเจาะจงในการเกิดสารอะโรเมติกส์สูงกว่า ZnO อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อใช้กรดไขมันปาล์มเป็นสารตั้งต้นพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฎิกริยาที่ประกอบด้วยสังกะสีทั้งสองสปีชีส์ส่งผลให้อัตราการเกิด ผลิตภัณฑ์อะโรเมติกส์สูงขึ้น โดย (ZnOH)+ ช่วยเร่งปฎิกริยาอะโรมาไทเซชัน ในขณะที่ ZnO ช่วยเร่งกระบวนการดีออกซิจิเนชันผ่านปฎิกริยาดีคาร์บอกซิเลชั่น การศึกษาผลของการให้ความร้อนภายใต้แก๊สไฮโดรเจนของตัวเร่งปฎิกริยาสังกะสีบนแซทเอสเอ็ม-5 พบว่าปฎิกริยาไฮโดรดีไฮดรอกซิเดชั่นระหว่าง (ZnOH)+ และแก๊สโฮโดรเจนทำให้ สปีชีส์ของสังกะสีเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงจาก (ZnOH)+เป็น (ZnH)+ ซึ่งภายใต้สภาวะที่มีแก๊สไฮโดรเจน การดูดซับทางเคมี ของโมเลกุลโฮโดรเจนบน (ZnH)+ ทำให้สปีชีส์ของสังกะสีเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็น (ZnH3)+ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบความว่องไวและความเจาะจงในการเกิดสารอะโรเมติกส์ของสังกะสีทั้งสามสปีชีส์ พบว่า (ZnH3)+ มีความสามารถสูงสุดในปฎิกริยาอะโรมาไทเซชันของเอ็นเพนเทน ถึงแม้ว่าสปีชีส์ ดังกล่าวจะไม่เสถียรในภาวะที่ปราศจากแก๊สไฮโดรเจน แต่สามารถเกิดขึ้นใหม่ได้โดยการให้ความร้อนภายใต้แก๊สไฮโดรเจน เพื่อเพิ่มความ จำเพาะต่อการเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์พาราไซลีน ตัวเร่งปฎิกริยา สังกะสีบนบนแซทเอสเอ็ม-5 ได้ถูกเคลือบด้วยซิลิคาไลท์-1 จากการปรับปรุงผิวด้านนอกของ ตัวเร่งปฎิกริยาส่งผลให้ความ จำเพาะต่อพาราไซลีนมากขึ้น แต่ความว่องไวในการเกิดปฎิกริยาลดลง อย่างไรก็ตามหลังจากเติมสังกะสีลงบนผิวด้านนอกของซิลิคาไลท์-1 สปีชีส์ของสังกะสีที่ เกิดขึ้นคือ Zn(II)ions ซึ่งมีความสามารถสูงในปฎิกริยาดีไฮโดรจีเนชัน ส่งผลให้ตัวเร่งปฏิกริยามี อัตราการเกิดปฎิกริยาอะโรมาไทเซชันและความ จำเพาะต่อพาราไซลีนสูงขึ้น
Share
COinS