Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Locating buildings in urban area from geometrical information
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การระบุตำแหน่งอาคารในเขตเมืองจากสารสนเทศเรขาคณิต
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suphakant Phimoltares
Second Advisor
Chidechanok Lursinsap
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1478
Abstract
An identification of geographic objects such as buildings from images is a challenging task in image processing, since it can be applied to various applications, e.g. city planning and disaster management. Consequently, an automatic building detection based on line scanning is proposed in this dissertation. For top view image, all possible candidate areas are initially identified on the tested image. To avoid redundant time consuming, the image is chopped into sub-images according to the candidate areas. An appropriate size of the sub-images is approximately estimated by a histogram of candidate area sizes. Then, degrees of angles relevant to the candidate areas are investigated by Hough transform. All significant lines related to the sub-images are subsequently extracted to be used as initial lines. Finally, the rectangle shaped objects are detected by the proposed line scanning algorithm. The experimental results shows that the proposed algorithm can acquire higher performance than Karsli’s method, and can achieve at least 90% of accuracy for object based building detection. For perspective view, the proposed algorithm shows that it can be consistently applied to building detection on the tested image, since it can extract lines that are building components.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การระบุตำแหน่งของวัตถุทางภูมิศาสตร์อย่างอาคารจากภาพ เป็นงานที่ท้าทายในการประมวลผลภาพ เนื่องจากสามารถประยุกต์ใช้งานได้หลากหลายรูปแบบ เช่น การวางผังเมือง การจัดการภัยพิบัติ ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นศึกษาหาวิธีตรวจหาตำแหน่งอาคารบนพื้นฐานของการกราดหาเส้นตรง สำหรับภาพมุมมองทางด้านบนงานวิจัยนี้เริ่มจากบริเวณที่คาดว่าน่าจะเป็นพื้นที่ของอาคารทั้งหมดจะถูกระบุจากภาพทดสอบ เพื่อลดระยะเวลาการประมวลผลภาพใหญ่จะถูกแบ่งออกเป็นภาพย่อยตามบริเวณที่คาดหวัง ส่วนขนาดที่เหมาะสมของภาพย่อยประมาณโดยใช้ฮิสโทแกรมของขนาดบริเวณที่คาดหวัง แล้วองศาของมุมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับบริเวณที่คาดหวังหาได้จากวิธีการแปลงฮัฟ เส้นตรงที่สำคัญทั้งหมดที่สัมพันธ์กับภาพย่อยถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อเป็นการหาเส้นตั้งต้น ท้ายที่สุดวัตถุที่มีรูปร่างสี่เหลี่ยมจะถูกตรวจจับโดยขั้นตอนวิธีการกราดเส้นตรง ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าขั้นตอนวิธีที่นำเสนอให้ประสิทธิภาพที่สูงกว่าวิธีการของ Karsli และสามารถให้ความแม่นยำในการระบุตำแหน่งอาคารไม่น้อยกว่า 90% จากอาคารทั้งหมดในภาพ และวิธีการที่ถูกนำเสนอนั้นยังสามารถที่จะนำมาประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อหาอาคารสำหรับภาพทดสอบในมุมมองทัศนคติ เนื่องจากสามารถแยกเส้นตรงที่เป็นส่วนประกอบของอาคาร
Share
COinS